Carlson Family Foundation
Carlson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Essex, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Carlson Family Foundation
In short: Carlson Family Foundation gave $68K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 90-0859272
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,754
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $8,469
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,156,160
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$68K
+4.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+17.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carlson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Carlson Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Carlson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $64K (2022) to $70K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $68K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mitchell College ($30K). Together the top 8 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchell College New London, CT | Education | $30,000 |
| Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | Education | $11,000 |
| Community Foundation of Middlesex Middletown, CT | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Community Music School Centerbrook, CT | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Connecticut Audubon Society Fairfield, CT | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Essex Land Trust Essex, CT | General Operations | $3,000 |
| The Conn Fdn for Dental Outreach Southington, CT | Program Support | $3,000 |
| Ivoryton Playhouse Ivoryton, CT | Program Support | $754 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,156,160 | $1,200,529 | $1,229,035 |
| Revenue | $24,989 | $38,459 | $39,267 |
| Expenses | $69,358 | $66,965 | $66,586 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $69,104 | $66,325 | $66,285 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,735 | $38,363 | $39,159 |
| Distributable Amount | $58,173 | $61,767 | $62,688 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carlson Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jada Loutit
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Richard E. Carlson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Carlson Family Foundation
How much does Carlson Family Foundation give each year?
Carlson Family Foundation gave $68K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $65K across 9 grants.
What is Carlson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Carlson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,469, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Carlson Family Foundation give grants?
Carlson Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (16%).
Does Carlson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Carlson Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (3 grants).
Who are Carlson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Carlson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mitchell College ($30,000), Vanderbilt University ($11,000) and Community Foundation of Middlesex ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carlson Family Foundation?
Carlson Family Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Carlson Family Foundation's EIN?
Carlson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0859272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Carlson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carlson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Parkinson Family Foundation Inc
Essex, CT
Assets
$535K
Grants
35
Total Given
$24K
The Petit Family Foundation Inc
Plainville, CT
The Petit Family Foundation funds education—especially for young people and women in science—support for people affected by chronic illness, and programs that help or protect people affected by violence. General Project Support grants are typically $500–$10,000, with preference for local New England nonprofits; most 2025 grant dollars went to Connecticut. It accepts applications for General Project Support, but does not accept unsolicited requests for Signature Grants.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
40
Total Given
$872K
The Maximilian E and Marion O Hoffman
West Hartford, CT
The foundation supports education, health care, social services, food assistance, and community and cultural organizations, primarily in Connecticut, with additional giving in Maine, Rhode Island, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $19,000. It accepts requests using its prescribed application form; applicants should contact Marion Barrak to obtain one.
Assets
$45.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$2.1M
The Joanne E Masin Foundation
Boca Grande, FL
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants going to causes including animal welfare, arts, education, conservation, and community services in Connecticut, Florida, and Massachusetts. Its 19 grants ranged from $250 to $67,839, with a median award of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$268K
Grants
24
Total Given
$294K
The Edward E Hood Jr Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Edward E Hood Jr Foundation reported grants for general charitable purposes, with 2025 giving totaling about $2.7 million across two grants; in 2023 and 2024, it gave about $110,000 annually across roughly 50 grants. Its 2025 recipients were in Florida and South Carolina, but no broader geographic focus is stated. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
More Funders in Connecticut
Carlson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?