Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks
The organization's primary exempt purpose is to provide its members the opportunity to follow principles of charity, justice, brotherly love, fidelity, and camaraderie.
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks at a glance
In short: Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks gave $70K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $70K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $69,530
- -46.2% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $69,530
- -46.2% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $69,530
- Total assets
- $674,599
- -9.1% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $129K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Misc Charities | — | $69,530 |
Ready to take the next step with Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $674,599 | $618,939 | $673,383 | $69,530 | 1 | $19,186 |
| 2025 | $741,814 | $778,673 | $709,882 | $129,268 | 1 | $21,122 |
| 2024 | $672,146 | $734,466 | $676,688 | $79,756 | 1 | $34,249 |
| 2022 | $652,203 | $746,988 | $482,224 | $26,783 | 1 | $11,958 |
| 2021 | $658,536 | $467,435 | $312,068 | $3,870 | Total only | $62,926 |
| 2020 | $460,131 | $458,899 | $461,275 | $8,170 | 1 | $310 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks
Based on IRS filings
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks is a public charity, based in Carlisle, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $675K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $70K. Net investment income was $19K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Joann Brehm
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2026)
Terry Glass
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2026)
Karin Bell
Exalted Rule
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: David Smith (2022–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Dennis Brehm (2024) — Esteemed Lec
- Former: John Shugars (2024) — Vice President
- Former: Robert Coles (2024) — Esteemed Loy
- Former: Hope Coutts (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Sam McLoota (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Rebecca Cutchall (2021–2022) — Past Exalted
- Former: Eric Dewalt (2020–2021) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Ronda Wickard (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Stu Taylor (2021) — Esteemed Lea
- Former: Joe Spencer (2020) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Vicki Kann (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Joann Brehm (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks
How much does Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks give each year?
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks gave $70K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $129K across 1 grant.
How large is Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks?
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks reported $675K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $619K.
What is Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks's EIN?
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-0400770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carlisle Lodge 578 BPO Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?