Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust
The Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust is a private foundation based in Springfield, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 21 grants totaling $328,000, with all grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio.
Key facts about Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust
In short: Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust gave $328K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Ohio. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6328010
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $328,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $15,619
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (8 of 21, 2024)
- Total assets
- $9,176,519
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.2M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$328K
-8.3% YoY
Grant Count
21
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-12.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust reported a distributable amount of $438K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 21 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 33% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s filings do not state a more specific mission or set of focus areas. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, the Clark County Literacy Coalition describes its mission as increasing literacy levels in Clark and surrounding counties. Hope Ministries describes its mission as reconciling people to God and empowering people through biblical principles and values.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the trust reported 21 grants totaling $328,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to Community Improvement Corporation, $25,000 each to Springfield Youth Mission, United Senior Services, and The Westcott House, and $20,000 to Springfield Promise Neighborhood.
Ready to take the next step with Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Ohio. The listed 2024 recipients include multiple organizations based in Springfield.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $317K (2022) to $420K (2021). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $328K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Improvement Corporation ($50K). Together the top 10 received $223K.
Grant Size Distribution
98 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 98 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Improvement Corporation Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $50,000 |
| Springfield Youth Mission Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $25,000 |
| United Senior Services Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $25,000 |
| The Westcott House Springfied, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $25,000 |
| Springfield Promise Neighborhood Springfied, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $20,000 |
| Clark Shawnee Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $18,000 |
| Hope Ministries Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $15,000 |
| Springfield Citizen Police Academy Alumn Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $15,000 |
| The Nehemiah Foundation Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $15,000 |
| Hartman Rock Garden Springfield, OH | Further Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,176,519 | $366,113 | $495,014 | $328,000 |
| 2023 | $8,805,123 | $401,790 | $544,091 | $357,500 |
| 2022 | $8,367,998 | $733,485 | $525,421 | $317,450 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,176,519 | $8,805,123 | $8,367,998 |
| Revenue | $366,113 | $401,790 | $733,485 |
| Expenses | $495,014 | $544,091 | $525,421 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $396,849 | $420,593 | $410,806 |
| Net Investment Income | $366,088 | $374,889 | $723,614 |
| Distributable Amount | $437,709 | $417,677 | $431,152 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Steven M Stuckey, Ronny E Shumaker, and Robert N Lancaster Jr as trustees.
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steven M. Stuckey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Robert N. Lancaster Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$19K (2021) → $30K (2024)
Ronny E. Shumaker
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $30K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Douglas Rice (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Norma Dillon (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $30K, to Steven M Stuckey (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 49 E College Ave 100, Springfield, OH 45504
Phone: (937) 629-0890
Frequently asked questions about Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust
How much does Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust give each year?
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust gave $328K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $358K across 20 grants.
What is Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's typical grant size?
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,619, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust that year got $15K on average.
Where does Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust give grants?
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, OH (17 grants) and Springfied, OH (3 grants).
Who are Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's largest grantees?
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Community Improvement Corporation ($50,000), Springfield Youth Mission ($25,000) and United Senior Services ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust?
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $397K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $438K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust fund?
The trust’s filings do not state a more specific mission or set of focus areas. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, the Clark County Literacy Coalition describes its mission as increasing literacy levels in Clark and surrounding counties. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's EIN?
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6328010. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Harry and Violet Turner 95
Springfield, OH
The foundation supports community improvement and quality of life in greater Springfield and Clark County, Ohio, with grants for areas including education, food assistance, historic preservation, music, and human services. Its discretionary grants are usually $5,000–$15,000; eligible Clark County-serving 501(c)(3) nonprofits with a governing board may apply electronically during its annual cycle, with a September 15 deadline.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
59
Total Given
$692K
Della Selsor Tr Uw
Springfield, OH
The foundation supports a range of local community organizations, including food, health, arts, education, and civic causes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding goes within 35 miles of Springfield, Ohio. It accepts requests by letter, phone, or both, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$221K
The Springfield Foundation
Springfield, OH
The Springfield Foundation funds arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, and human services projects serving Clark County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $186,500, with a median of about $11,800. It uses an annual competitive application process; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that cycle.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
146
Total Given
$3.6M
Shouvlin Foundation
Jacksonville Beach, FL
The Shouvlin Foundation supports charitable organizations with varied purposes, including food assistance, housing, education, and community services, and gave $2,500–$50,000 per grant in 2025 (median $10,000). Based in Florida, it funded organizations in several states, with the most grant dollars going to Ohio, California, Florida, Connecticut, and Pennsylvania. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$380K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Springfield Eagles Charity Inc
Springfield, OH
Springfield Eagles Charity funds youth activities, basic needs such as shoes and coats, health needs, conservation, first responders, veterans, and local charities and schools, primarily in Springfield and Clark County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median award of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$38K
Grants
34
Total Given
$267K
The Williams Brice Edwards Charitable
Sumter, SC
The trust funds arts and culture, healthcare, education, religious programs, and economic development that improve quality of life in Sumter County, South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.7 million, with a median award of $30,000. It provides a mailed application, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$57.4M
Grants
36
Total Given
$5.6M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Carleton F and Ruth T Davidson Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?