Carl E Henninger Foundation
Carl E Henninger Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lexington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $292K. Net investment income was $334K.
Carl E Henninger Foundation at a glance
In short: Carl E Henninger Foundation gave $292K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $292K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $292,309
- +4.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $292,309
- +4.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $292,309
- Total assets
- $7,444,046
- +9.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Carl E Henninger Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Our Lady Queen of the Americas Church ($292K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Carl E Henninger Foundation gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $279K (2023) to $639K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $292K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Queen of the Americas Church Conneaut Lake, PA | Charitable Gift to Scholarship Fund | $292,309 |
Ready to take the next step with Carl E Henninger Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,444,046 | $383,177 | $341,804 | $292,309 | 1 | $292,309 | $333,682 | $346,379 |
| 2023 | $6,810,439 | $385,732 | $322,541 | $279,329 | 1 | $279,329 | $342,520 | $312,124 |
| 2022 | $6,057,976 | $429,219 | $685,008 | $639,398 | 1 | $639,398 | $383,609 | $339,155 |
| 2021 | $7,931,711 | $526,159 | $526,948 | $479,056 | 1 | $479,056 | $477,153 | $372,197 |
| 2020 | $7,452,195 | $40,644 | $494,779 | $457,841 | 1 | — | $4,077 | $360,180 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carl E Henninger Foundation reported a distributable amount of $346K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carl E Henninger Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert A. Bazylak
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trisann Rendulic
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Patricia L. Henninger (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Trisann Babiaka (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Carl E Henninger Foundation
How much does Carl E Henninger Foundation give each year?
Carl E Henninger Foundation gave $292K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $279K across 1 grant.
How large is Carl E Henninger Foundation?
Carl E Henninger Foundation reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $292K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $346K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Carl E Henninger Foundation operate?
Carl E Henninger Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Carl E Henninger Foundation's EIN?
Carl E Henninger Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6856222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Carl E Henninger Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carl E Henninger Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carl E Henninger Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carl E Henninger Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?