Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004

Foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 82-3380217

Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3.0M. Net investment income was $2.8M.

Key facts about Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004

EIN
82-3380217
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$3,015,241
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$430,749
Median grant
$252,000
Total assets
$28,949,728
Primary geography
Arizona (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004's 7 itemized 2024 grants were Arizona (97%). 100% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.

How Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 187% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Next steps with Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$28.9M

-3.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.0M

+16.7% YoY

Grant Count

7

-12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$431K

+33.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004

Based on IRS filings

Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3.0M. Net investment income was $2.8M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

PhoenixFlagstaffPaysonTucsonMountain ViewTempeWashingtonChicagoGlobeThatcher

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$28,949,728$29,997,474$31,802,622
Revenue$2,935,924$1,212,607$-3,520
Expenses$3,534,339$3,070,717$3,082,025
Qualifying Distributions$3,436,964$2,995,886$2,882,233
Net Investment Income$2,820,019$955,766$582,172
Distributable Amount$1,841,478$1,806,868$1,901,368

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$754K$2M$2M$3M7 grants20209 grants20219 grants20228 grants20237 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Arizona State University Foundation: $1.1MArizona State UniversityFoundation$1.1MLowell Observatory Native American: $780KLowell Observatory NativeAmerican$780KArizona Science Center: $569KArizona Science Center$569KGila County Provisional Community Colleg: $252KGila County ProvisionalCommunity Colleg$252KPayson Unified School District: $199KPayson Unified School District$199KElevate Tutoring: $78KElevate Tutoring$78KSouthern Arizona Research Science: $40KSouthern Arizona ResearchScience$40K

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K5$50–100K10$100–250K9$250–500K3$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Arizona State University Foundation ($1,097,684), Lowell Observatory Native American ($780,000), Arizona Science Center ($568,557).

RecipientPurposeAmount
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION Tempe, AZGENERAL SUPPORT$1,097,684
LOWELL OBSERVATORY NATIVE AMERICAN Flagstaff, AZGENERAL SUPPORT$780,000
ARIZONA SCIENCE CENTER Phoenix, AZGENERAL SUPPORT$568,557
GILA COUNTY PROVISIONAL COMMUNITY COLLEG Globe, AZGENERAL SUPPORT$252,000
PAYSON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Payson, AZGENERAL SUPPORT$199,000
ELEVATE TUTORING Mountain View, CAGENERAL SUPPORT$78,000
SOUTHERN ARIZONA RESEARCH SCIENCE Tucson, AZGENERAL SUPPORT$40,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Northern Trust Company — Trustee: $236KNorthern Trust CompanyTrustee$236KCatherine Ann Caris — Director: $128KCatherine Ann CarisDirector$128KSherry Cowan — Director: $128KSherry CowanDirector$128K

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Northern Trust CompanyTrustee40$236,133
Catherine Ann CarisDirector1$127,528
Sherry CowanDirector1$127,528

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004?

Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $28.9M in total assets as of 2024.

How large is Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004?

As of 2024, Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 holds $28.9M in total assets with $2.9M in annual revenue. It awarded 7 grants totaling $3.0M in 2024.

Where does Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 operate?

Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 has awarded grants in Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Illinois.

What size grants does Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 award?

In 2024, Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 awarded 7 grants totaling $3.0M — an average of about $431K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 reported a distributable amount of $1.8M on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004's EIN?

Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3380217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Illinois

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Caris Charitable Trust II Dtd 09162004 by hand.