Capstone Foundation
To provide support to and assist the university of Alabama in fulfilling its mission of teaching, research and service.
Capstone Foundation at a glance
In short: Capstone Foundation gave $1.7M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $870K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,740,022
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $870,011
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $870,011
- Total assets
- $38,169,044
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Capstone Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Alabama ($1.6M). Together the top 2 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Capstone Foundation gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2020) to $2.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Education | $1,642,479 |
| The University Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | Education | $97,543 |
Ready to take the next step with Capstone Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,169,044 | $6,192,005 | $5,901,451 | $1,740,022 | 2 | $1,384,920 |
| 2024 | $36,605,887 | $6,599,512 | $5,680,727 | $2,050,034 | 2 | $1,834,296 |
| 2023 | $31,093,153 | $4,994,291 | $5,211,262 | $1,944,268 | 2 | $576,291 |
| 2022 | $29,373,366 | $5,642,686 | $5,574,713 | $2,713,034 | 2 | $805,617 |
| 2021 | $34,658,876 | $5,612,058 | $4,383,528 | $2,661,771 | 2 | $1,020,500 |
| 2020 | $28,762,012 | $4,899,726 | $3,764,788 | $1,640,981 | 2 | $530,989 |
About Capstone Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Capstone Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Capstone Foundation is led by Peter J. Mohler, Chairman on the 2025 filing; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peter J. Mohler
Chairman
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre Taylor Sr.
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Baker Crow
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Keith
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Campbell
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert D. Pierce II
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Brooks
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Warren
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel T. Layzell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart R. Bell
Former Chairman
Chairman → Former Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Matthew Fajack (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Cheryl Mowdy (2024) — Interim Director
- Former: Dan Layzell (2024) — Director
- Former: Calvin Brown (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John England Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Matt Fajack (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Capstone Foundation
How much does Capstone Foundation give each year?
Capstone Foundation gave $1.7M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 2 grants.
How large is Capstone Foundation?
Capstone Foundation reported $38.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
What is Capstone Foundation?
Capstone Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. It holds $38.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Capstone Foundation operate?
Capstone Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Capstone Foundation's EIN?
Capstone Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7337238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Capstone Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama
Tom Davis Fund
Winston-Salem, NC
The Tom Davis Fund supports organizations serving children and families, addressing hunger, assisting older adults, and providing community-college support, among other purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to North Carolina organizations, with awards also in Florida and New York. The fund says to apply by letter; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$568K
National Wild Turkey Federation Inc
Edgefield, SC
The National Wild Turkey Federation funds wild turkey and wildlife conservation, habitat restoration, research, and outdoor education, primarily through agency, university, conservation-group, and chapter partnerships. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,390 to $165,974, with a median of $12,446; funding went across the U.S., especially to Alabama, North Carolina, and Georgia. It solicits proposals for specific programs such as Waterways for Wildlife, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$31.8M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.4M
Mariani Nut Company Foundation Inc
Winters, CA
The Mariani Nut Company Foundation supports a broad range of community organizations, including groups focused on family services, health, food, youth, and agriculture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000, and mostly went to California, particularly the Winters and Yolo County area. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants generally apply with a committee, and application materials vary.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
74
Total Given
$120K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The John Russell Thomas Foundation
Eclectic, AL
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$175K
Western Health Advantage
Sacramento, CA
Western Health Advantage funds health and wellness, arts, safety-net, civic leadership, and business-development programs and community activities in its Northern California service area. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $129,000, with a median of $25,000; it provides a Community Grant application form, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$106.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$866K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Capstone Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Capstone Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?