Capstone Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Tuscaloosa, AL EIN: 23-7337238

To provide support to and assist the university of Alabama in fulfilling its mission of teaching, research and service.

Capstone Foundation at a glance

In short: Capstone Foundation gave $1.7M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $870K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,740,022
-15.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$870,011
-15.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$870,011
Total assets
$38,169,044
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Capstone Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

The University of Alabama: $1.6MThe University of Alabama$1.6MThe University Foundation: $98KThe University Foundation$98K

The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Alabama ($1.6M). Together the top 2 received $1.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Tuscaloosa

How Capstone Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2020) to $2.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALEducation$1,642,479
The University Foundation Tuscaloosa, ALEducation$97,543
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Capstone Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$38,169,044$6,192,005$5,901,451$1,740,0222$1,384,920
2024$36,605,887$6,599,512$5,680,727$2,050,0342$1,834,296
2023$31,093,153$4,994,291$5,211,262$1,944,2682$576,291
2022$29,373,366$5,642,686$5,574,713$2,713,0342$805,617
2021$34,658,876$5,612,058$4,383,528$2,661,7712$1,020,500
2020$28,762,012$4,899,726$3,764,788$1,640,9812$530,989

About Capstone Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Capstone Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Capstone Foundation is led by Peter J. Mohler, Chairman on the 2025 filing; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Peter J. Mohler

    Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andre Taylor Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Baker Crow

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Keith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert D. Pierce II

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Brooks

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Warren

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel T. Layzell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart R. Bell

    Former Chairman

    Chairman → Former Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Matthew Fajack (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cheryl Mowdy (2024) — Interim Director
  • Former: Dan Layzell (2024) — Director
  • Former: Calvin Brown (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John England Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Matt Fajack (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Capstone Foundation

How much does Capstone Foundation give each year?

Capstone Foundation gave $1.7M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Capstone Foundation?

Capstone Foundation reported $38.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.

What is Capstone Foundation?

Capstone Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. It holds $38.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Capstone Foundation operate?

Capstone Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Capstone Foundation's EIN?

Capstone Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7337238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Capstone Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama

Tom Davis Fund

Winston-Salem, NC

The Tom Davis Fund supports organizations serving children and families, addressing hunger, assisting older adults, and providing community-college support, among other purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to North Carolina organizations, with awards also in Florida and New York. The fund says to apply by letter; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

13

Total Given

$568K

National Wild Turkey Federation Inc

Edgefield, SC

The National Wild Turkey Federation funds wild turkey and wildlife conservation, habitat restoration, research, and outdoor education, primarily through agency, university, conservation-group, and chapter partnerships. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,390 to $165,974, with a median of $12,446; funding went across the U.S., especially to Alabama, North Carolina, and Georgia. It solicits proposals for specific programs such as Waterways for Wildlife, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$31.8M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.4M

Mariani Nut Company Foundation Inc

Winters, CA

The Mariani Nut Company Foundation supports a broad range of community organizations, including groups focused on family services, health, food, youth, and agriculture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000, and mostly went to California, particularly the Winters and Yolo County area. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants generally apply with a committee, and application materials vary.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

74

Total Given

$120K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The John Russell Thomas Foundation

Eclectic, AL

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

7

Total Given

$175K

Western Health Advantage

Sacramento, CA

Western Health Advantage funds health and wellness, arts, safety-net, civic leadership, and business-development programs and community activities in its Northern California service area. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $129,000, with a median of $25,000; it provides a Community Grant application form, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Health

Assets

$106.2M

Grants

19

Total Given

$866K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Capstone Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Capstone Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?