Capital Regional Development Council
The organization's mission is private sector job creation/retention and private property tax base enhancement. Core activities include small business lending, real estate development, and economic development consulting.
Capital Regional Development Council at a glance
- Total assets
- $14,035,891
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,168,096
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $75,554
- -9.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $965,904
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Capital Regional Development Council
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Capital Regional Development Council
Who Capital Regional Development Council funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $10K (2020). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Ready to take the next step with Capital Regional Development Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,035,891 | $1,168,096 | $965,904 | — | — | $75,554 |
| 2024 | $14,334,114 | $1,068,226 | $963,121 | — | — | $83,045 |
| 2023 | $14,908,735 | $1,009,695 | $921,465 | — | — | $35,059 |
| 2022 | $14,984,194 | $977,983 | $926,983 | — | — | $33,168 |
| 2021 | $15,306,748 | $1,082,974 | $825,271 | — | — | $34,420 |
| 2020 | $14,703,785 | $1,464,309 | $852,141 | $10,000 | 1 | $-96,668 |
| 2019 | $13,546,732 | $894,079 | $803,770 | $10,000 | 2 | $70,559 |
About Capital Regional Development Council
Based on IRS filings
Capital Regional Development Council is a public charity, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $76K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Capital Regional Development Council is led by Ryan Audley, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ryan Audley
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Ackerman
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Goodhue
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Lynch
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lyndsee Paskalis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Walsh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Boulanger
Senior Loan Officer
Loan Officer → Senior Loan Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$121K (2019) → $184K (2025)
Stephen A. Heavener
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$169K (2019) → $206K (2025)
Charles Gilboy
Loan Officer
Business Development & Loan Officer → Loan Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $116K (2025)
Joe Conway
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Sullivan
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Peterson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Ken Koornneef (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Henry Veilleux (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Korzyniowski (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Brunelle (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Carlos Baia (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Dunton (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Bator (2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Bator (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Norton (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bradley Hosmer (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Brian Lavoie (2019–2020) — President
- Former: James Gallagher III (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mary McLaughlin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Melanie Sanuth (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Steve Savoy (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Tim Sink (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Will Stewart (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $206K, to Stephen a Heavener (Executive Vice President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Capital Regional Development Council
How large is Capital Regional Development Council?
Capital Regional Development Council reported $14.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
Where does Capital Regional Development Council operate?
Capital Regional Development Council has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Capital Regional Development Council's EIN?
Capital Regional Development Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0455162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Capital Regional Development Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Capital Regional Development Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Capital Regional Development Council down — hundreds of funders to go?