Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)
To improve the health and well-being of the populations we serve in urban and suburban communities.
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) at a glance
In short: Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) gave $67K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $67K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $67,083
- +34.2% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $67,083
- +34.2% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $67,083
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Trenton Health Team ($67K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $685 (2020) to $446K (2019). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $67K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trenton Health Team Trenton, NJ | It Starts Here Campaign for Trenton | $67,083 |
Ready to take the next step with Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $55,154,164 | $156,041,612 | $67,083 | 1 | $-86,958 |
| 2022 | $42,116,658 | $119,082,520 | $159,829,191 | $50,000 | 1 | $-218,288 |
| 2021 | $44,762,278 | $148,305,396 | $150,887,197 | $50,000 | 1 | $-135,506 |
| 2020 | $41,799,400 | $122,966,724 | $147,058,832 | $685 | Total only | $-153,655 |
| 2019 | $55,581,650 | $132,583,620 | $144,212,645 | $445,548 | 1 | $-474,174 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)
Based on IRS filings
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) is a public charity focused on Health, based in Trenton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $67K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) is led by Daniel Moen, Director, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Daniel Moen
Director, President & CEO
On filings since 2019
53 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alireza Maghazehe
Trustee at, Chs President & CEO
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Wallach MD
Chair & Program Director
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$284K (2019) → $364K (2023)
Joseph Youngblood II
Director & Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Carter
Director Thr, Trinity Executive Vice President & COO
Director, Trinity CFO Thr & COO → Director, Trinity Health Executive Vice President & COO, 2021
Director, Trinity Health Executive Vice President & COO → Director Thr, Trinity Executive Vice President & COO, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bennett
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Woods
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillian Harrington Mpf
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Geary
Director & Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monsignor Walter Nolan
Director
Director & Chaplain → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Frisby
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zakaria Maniya
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Markowitz Esq.
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Plumeri Jr.
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Murray
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C. James Romano MD
Senior Vice President & CMO
Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer → Senior Vice President & CMO, 2023
On filings since 2019
47 hrs/week
$489K (2019) → $660K (2023)
Charles Kososky MD
Neurology Specialist
Physician → Neurology Specialist, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$322K (2019) → $357K (2023)
Mark Kelly
Treasurer, Vice President Finance & CFO Thr
Treasurer, Vice President Finance & CFO → Treasurer, Vice President Finance & CFO Thr, 2023
On filings since 2019
47 hrs/week
$298K (2019) → $355K (2023)
Vinuta Mohan MD
Endocrinologist
Physician → Endocrinologist, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$205K (2019) → $271K (2023)
Fredric Seinfeld MD
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
Physician → Cardiothoracic Surgeon, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$390K (2021) → $479K (2023)
Pasquale Luciano DO
Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgeon
New on the 2023 filing
50 hrs/week
$776K (2023)
Catherine Mikus
Secretary Thr & Trinity Mid-Atlant Vice President
Secretary → Secretary & Trinity Mid-Atlantic Vice President, 2021
Secretary & Trinity Mid-Atlantic Vice President → Secretary Thr & Trinity Mid-Atlant Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Donald Christmas MD (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Simi Bakshi (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Hemsley (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Anand Kaji MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Despina Terris MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Eddie Perez (2020) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Ahmed Salahuddin (2019) — Former Ke & Lourdes Assistant Vice President Operations
- Former: Cindy Perr (2019) — Assistant Secretary & Lrdes Dep Gnl Cnsl Thr
- Former: Cynthia Fry (2019) — Director Thr, Trinity Health Senior Vice President & Cro
- Former: Jennifer Schwartz (2019) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $776K, to Pasquale Luciano Do (Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgeon). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)
How much does Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) give each year?
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) gave $67K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
What is Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)?
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) is a public charity focused on Health, based in Trenton, NJ.
Where does Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) operate?
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)'s EIN?
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3431049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Merancas Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Merancas Foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic hardship, especially through education, affordable housing, and services that support individual and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $50,000, and it focuses on the Charlotte, Atlanta, and Trenton metropolitan areas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online “Are We a Match” process; full proposals are by invitation for pre-approved applicants and current partners.
Assets
$174.4M
Grants
140
Total Given
$16.2M
National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc
Atlanta, GA
The CDC Foundation funds project-specific public health work, including disease prevention, health systems, and community health initiatives, through opportunities for eligible nonprofits and governmental organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $70,000 (ranging from $5,855 to $1,073,204), with funding concentrated in Georgia and also awarded in Illinois and the District of Columbia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$158.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$15.1M
Merck Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation
Rahway, NJ
The Merck Foundation supports health access and well-being, including efforts to reduce disparities and help underserved communities affected by cancer, cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and HIV/AIDS, as well as local community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $149,000, with awards ranging from $25,000 to $10.1 million, and support is directed to communities where Merck operates or employees live and work; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$337.9M
Grants
74
Total Given
$29.1M
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc
North Brunswick, NJ
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$936K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Novartis US Foundation
East Hanover, NJ
The Novartis US Foundation funds healthcare access and health equity in underserved US communities, including workforce diversity, scholarships, community health, and disaster preparedness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,947 to $6.06 million, with a median of about $595,000; it prioritizes New Jersey and other areas where Novartis operates. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives by invitation only.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$13.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Capital Health-East Trenton Inc (FKA St Francis Medical Center Trenton NJ) down — hundreds of funders to go?