Capital District Masonic Charities Inc
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc is an Albany, New York–based private foundation. Its 2025 filing describes support for postsecondary scholarships and upkeep of a Masonic facility.
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc at a glance
In short: Capital District Masonic Charities Inc gave $23K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,650
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,265
- -46.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $729,359
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Capital District Masonic Charities Inc
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s filing says scholarship applications are typically submitted through the high school guidance office in one of three or four public school districts, depending on the year. Each school has its own application form. Typical materials include information about the student’s intended college or institution, financial need, field of study, and background such as clubs and extracurricular activities. Scholarship restrictions vary: Nel Vink scholarships are for students pursuing culinary arts in the New Lebanon and Ichabod Crane school districts; Whiteman scholarships are for students pursuing business or accounting degrees in the Ichabod Crane district; and Maple Hill and Bethlehem scholarships are for students in those respective districts. The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists deadlines between May 1 and May 15, depending on the school district.
- Deadline
- The filing lists deadlines between May 1 and May 15, depending on the school district.
- Contact
Application contact: Ken White
Mailing address: 67 Corning Place, Albany, NY 12207
Phone: (518) 783-1898
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Capital District Masonic Charities Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Albany Masonic Hall Association ($14K).
Organizations only. It also paid 9 individual scholarships ($8,750), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York. The filing describes scholarship opportunities connected to the New Lebanon, Ichabod Crane, Maple Hill, and Bethlehem school districts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Capital District Masonic Charities Inc gives
- Giving grew 159% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $39K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albany Masonic Hall Association Albany, NY | To assist in the upkeep in the workings of the masonic facility | $13,900 |
| 9 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $8,750 |
Ready to take the next step with Capital District Masonic Charities Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $729,359 | $52,670 | $31,919 | $22,650 | 10 | $22,650 | $43,401 | $33,721 |
| 2024 | $672,219 | $50,845 | $45,929 | $37,750 | 9 | $37,750 | $42,666 | $32,702 |
| 2023 | $656,549 | $20,201 | $46,320 | $38,750 | 11 | $38,750 | $12,631 | $30,804 |
| 2022 | $619,312 | $17,223 | $18,133 | $8,750 | 9 | $8,750 | $9,115 | $32,377 |
| 2021 | $760,170 | $65,411 | $19,565 | $10,750 | 11 | $10,750 | $56,596 | $35,923 |
| 2020 | $712,497 | $24,787 | $39,987 | $32,250 | 9 | — | $16,850 | $32,096 |
| 2019 | $680,701 | $20,521 | $47,392 | $38,000 | 10 | — | $12,716 | $32,376 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Capital District Masonic Charities Inc reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2025 filing lists direct charitable activities as scholarships for students pursuing postsecondary education and assistance with upkeep of the Masonic facility. The filing does not state a broader mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $22,650. Grant amounts ranged from $750 to $13,900, with a median of $1,000. The largest grant was $13,900 to Albany Masonic Hall Association for upkeep of the Masonic facility. The other nine grants were scholarships: eight of $1,000 each and one of $750.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Neil Bonestell as president; David Harris as vice president; Ken White as treasurer; Steve Sheffer as secretary; Peter Kermani as controller; and Ken Gibson, Ian McHugh, Bruce Pavloff, and Dan Valenti as directors.
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc is led by Neil Bonestell, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Neil Bonestell
President
Comptroller → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Pavloff
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian McHugh
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Gibson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Valenti
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Kermani
Controller
President → Controller, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Harris
Vice President
Comptroller → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken White
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Sheffer
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: William Martin (2019–2024) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Jerome McCall (2021–2024) — Former Secretary
- Former: Bill Martin (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jerry Dievendorf (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jerry McCall (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: John Scott (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Hernandez (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ronald H. Noll (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Stephen S. King (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Walter Klisiwecz (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Capital District Masonic Charities Inc
How much does Capital District Masonic Charities Inc give each year?
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc gave $23K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 9 grants.
What is Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's typical grant size?
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,265, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Capital District Masonic Charities Inc give grants?
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Capital District Masonic Charities Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
How large is Capital District Masonic Charities Inc?
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc reported $729K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Capital District Masonic Charities Inc fund?
The foundation’s 2025 filing lists direct charitable activities as scholarships for students pursuing postsecondary education and assistance with upkeep of the Masonic facility. The filing does not state a broader mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Capital District Masonic Charities Inc?
The foundation’s filing says scholarship applications are typically submitted through the high school guidance office in one of three or four public school districts, depending on the year. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's EIN?
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7361802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Wadsworth Lodge # 417
Albany, NY
Masonry is the oldest fraternal organization in the world. Its history dates back hundreds if not thousands of years. Youll develop life skills like self confidence, leadership, and effective communication. Youll learn to work as part of a team - and to better yourself as you help others.
Assets
$385K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Capital District Masonic Charities Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/capital-district-masonic-charities-inc-morg_284c5c4f95bc4c7bb5ea3bfe486aded1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237361802_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Capital District Masonic Charities Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/capital-district-masonic-charities-inc-morg_284c5c4f95bc4c7bb5ea3bfe486aded1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Capital District Masonic Charities Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Capital District Masonic Charities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?