Campus Research Corporation
Campus Research Corporation operates solely to assist the Arizona board of regents, a body corporate and an agency of the state of Arizona, to enhance and further the educational and research mission of the university of Arizona.
Campus Research Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $46,670,793
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $31,288,527
- +109.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $144,031
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $27,964,914
- +74.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Campus Research Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $125K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $125K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Xavier District of the Tohono O'Odham Nation Tucson, AZ | San Xavier Feasibility Study | $125,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Campus Research Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46,670,793 | $31,288,527 | $27,964,914 | — | — | $144,031 |
| 2024 | $40,177,329 | $14,945,113 | $16,019,821 | $125,000 | 1 | $126,240 |
| 2023 | $40,924,972 | $13,228,700 | $14,784,896 | — | — | $55,105 |
| 2022 | $42,821,356 | $14,706,755 | $16,633,132 | — | — | $5,077 |
| 2021 | $45,214,446 | $15,415,451 | $15,635,038 | — | — | $29,113 |
| 2020 | $47,759,004 | $17,900,620 | $13,608,882 | — | — | $116,185 |
| 2019 | $43,289,897 | $15,628,082 | $13,375,063 | $14,500 | Total only | $79,192 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Campus Research Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Campus Research Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $46.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $144K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Campus Research Corporation is led by Carol Stewart, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol Stewart
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$346K (2024) → $351K (2025)
Mary Jacobs
Chairwoman
Director → Chairwoman, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernadette Franco
Director of Finance & Human Resources
Director of Finance & Human Resources → Director of Finance, 2024
Director of Finance → Director of Finance & Human Resources, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $121K (2025)
Craig Kleine
Director of Technology
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Peter Loya
Director of Committee & Gov't Relations
Director of Community & Government Relations → Director of Committee & Gov't Relations, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $103K (2025)
Jan Lesher
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Goodell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cecilia Mata
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elliot Cheu
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Glenn Williamson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Lemos
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Marcus
Executive Vice President & CFO
Chief Financial Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$175K (2019) → $229K (2025)
Patrick Murphy
COO
Vice President Construction, Facilities & Planning → Vice President Construction & Facilities, 2022
Vice President Construction & Facilities → COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$111K (2019) → $178K (2025)
Eric Smith
Chief Innovation Officer
Executive Director → Chief Innovation Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $125K (2025)
Patrick Pat Griffin
Secretary & General Counsel
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Bernal Morales
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tomas Diaz De La Rubia
Vice Chairman
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Jessica Turner (2024) — Assistant Vice President for Marketing & Communications
- Former: Monica Vargas-Maher (2024) — Director
- Former: Mara Aspinall (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Shoopman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas McGovern (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Elizabeth Betsy Cantwell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Garth Perry (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carol Colombo (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Duff Hearon (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Smith (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Warne (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Marvin Slepian (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Welch (2022) — Vice President & Corporate Relations
- Former: Ben Tuchi (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kathy Whisman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Rulney (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bruce Wright (2019) — President
- Former: Gregg Goldman (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Goldberg (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary E. Gilbert (2019) — Director Univ & Community Engagement
- Former: Robert Robbins (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $351K, to Carol Stewart (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Campus Research Corporation
How large is Campus Research Corporation?
Campus Research Corporation reported $46.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.3M.
What is Campus Research Corporation?
Campus Research Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tucson, AZ. It holds $46.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Campus Research Corporation operate?
Campus Research Corporation has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Campus Research Corporation's EIN?
Campus Research Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0779656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Campus Research Corporation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Campus Research Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Campus Research Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Campus Research Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?