Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gladewater, TX EIN: 75-1554759

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation is a private foundation, based in Gladewater, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $78K in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 5 grants totaling $650. Net investment income was $2K.

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation at a glance

In short: Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation gave $650 across 5 grants in 2022 (avg $130), mostly in Texas. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$650
+18.2% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
5
+25.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$130
-5.5% vs 2021
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$77,830
-11.7% vs 2021
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026.

Who Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2022

Weldon Alumni Association Inc: $250Weldon Alumni Association Inc$250Gladewater High School: $100Gladewater High School$100Red Rock Historical Association: $100Red Rock HistoricalAssociation$100Center Missionary Baptist Church: $100Center Missionary BaptistChurch$100St James Missionary Baptist Churc: $100St James Missionary BaptistChurc$100

The largest 2022 recipient was Weldon Alumni Association Inc ($250). Together the top 5 received $650.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Gladewater

How Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (+8%). Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 58% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200$400$600$8004 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $550 (2020) to $650 (2022). In 2022 it made 5 grants totaling $650.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Weldon Alumni Association Inc Gladewater, TXCharitable$250
Gladewater High School Gladewater, TXEducational$100
Red Rock Historical Association Gladewater, TXCharitable$100
Center Missionary Baptist Church White Oak, TXCharitable$100
St James Missionary Baptist Churc Gladewater, TXCharitable$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022$77,830$2,200$1,775$6505$1,775$2,200$3,064
2021$88,186$2,502$4,890$5504$1,573—$523
2020$97,954$50,176$4,033$5504——$2,886
2019$62,008$3,686$12,316$6004——$500

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's 2022 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Barbara J. McDaniel Thomas

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $100 (2019) → $175 (2022)

  • Ever Grace Derrick

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2019) → $175 (2022)

  • Lesley M. Taylor Sr.

    Assisstant Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $100 (2019) → $175 (2022)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Ever Grace Derrick — Secretary: $175Ever Grace DerrickSecretary$175Barbara J McDaniel Thomas — Assistant Secretary: $175Barbara J McDaniel…Assistant Secretary$175Lesley M Taylor Sr — Assisstant Treasurer: $175Lesley M Taylor SrAssisstant Treasurer$175

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $175, to Ever Grace Derrick (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation

How much does Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation give each year?

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation gave $650 across 5 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $550 across 4 grants.

What is Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's typical grant size?

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $100, and its average grant was $130, across 5 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation give grants?

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gladewater, TX (4 grants).

Does Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants).

Who are Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's largest grantees?

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Weldon Alumni Association Inc ($250), Gladewater High School ($100) and Red Rock Historical Association ($100), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

How large is Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation?

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation reported $78K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's EIN?

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-1554759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Texas

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Camp Normal Benevolent Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?