California School of Mechanical Arts

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-1186156

A private school with public purpose, lick-wilmerding high school "lwhs" develops the head, heart and hands of highly motivated students from all walks of life, inspiring them to become life-long learners who contribute to the world with confidence.

California School of Mechanical Arts at a glance

In short: California School of Mechanical Arts gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$13,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$13,000
Total assets
$184,307,513
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who California School of Mechanical Arts funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Aim High: $13KAim High$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Aim High ($13K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

San FranciscoOaklandPuebloSan JoseSilver Springs

How California School of Mechanical Arts gives

  • Giving fell 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $23K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Aim High San Francisco, CAProgram Support$13,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with California School of Mechanical Arts?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$184,307,513$38,549,750$38,748,038$13,0001$1,755,220
2024$176,675,913$36,055,613$36,141,199$13,0001$1,726,019
2023$167,421,217$33,949,546$34,064,212$13,0001$1,548,032
2022$162,746,139$32,887,776$32,538,368$23,0002$1,518,918
2021$170,106,185$32,076,159$30,271,100$23,0002$884,221
2020$139,494,600$31,216,185$29,715,047$23,0002$837,204
2019$139,322,309$33,662,765$28,921,850$23,0002$1,417,386

About California School of Mechanical Arts

Based on IRS filings

California School of Mechanical Arts is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $184.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $1.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

California School of Mechanical Arts is led by Lina Garcia, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lina Garcia

    President

    Trustee → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cameron Yuen-Shore

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Niles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Wilson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Alexander

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Mitchell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff King

    Trustee

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miranda Martin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sunny Ryan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Kane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Evans

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Wyman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Ma

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Venk Reddy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Kilar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Flemming

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rich Yang

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Kim

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Goya

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Fisher

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diksha Makan

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Selcow

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Rizzi

    Faculty

    Department Chair → Faculty-Department Chair, 2023

    Faculty-Department Chair → Faculty, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2019) → $190K (2025)

  • Kathryn Wiley

    Dean of Teaching & Learning

    Dean of Students → Dean of Teaching & Learning, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $225K (2025)

  • Wilson Hong

    Controller

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2019) → $174K (2025)

  • Jeanette Moore

    Cfoo

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $305K (2025)

  • Marjorie Torres

    Faculty

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2023) → $181K (2025)

  • Alegria Barclay

    Dean of Faculty

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2024) → $194K (2025)

  • Raj Mundra

    Head of School

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $360K (2024) → $669K (2025)

  • Shabnam Azad

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anupam Mishra

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Perez-Sallaberry

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (42)
  • Former: Kimberley Drew (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Mika Varma (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Yakuh Askew (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Brian Driscoll (2021–2024) — Director of Alumni & Development
  • Former: Laura Miyashita (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Julie Mikuta (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Katie Titus (2023–2024) — Interim Head of School
  • Former: Robbi Shveyd (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Alicia Fenrick (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Paxton (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Eric Temple (2019–2023) — Head of School
  • Former: Jack Chin (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Staci Slaughter (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Adnan Iftekhar (2020–2023) — Director of Technology
  • Former: Chris Warden (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Chris Lord (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lara Witter (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Randy Barnett (2019–2022) — Assistant Head of School
  • Former: Tim Brady (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Charlie Wyman (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Ozer (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Goranka Poljak-Hoy (2022) — Department Chair
  • Former: Nancy Kehoe (2019–2021) — Director of Development
  • Former: Parker Harris (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sima Misra (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Alayne Haggerty (2019–2020) — Co-Director of College Counsel
  • Former: Alex Hochman (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Barre Fong (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Charlie Bullock (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Christine Hoang (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Douglas Tom (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Melanie D. Johnson (2019–2020) — CFO
  • Former: Sandy Dean (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: William Madison (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Lisa Kearns (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lucinda Lee Katz (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Misha Hurd (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Rafael Mandelman (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Guttmann (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Teresa Sampayan (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Tricia Stone (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Wally Macdermid (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Raj Mundra — Head of School: $669KRaj MundraHead of School$669KJeanette Moore — Cfoo: $305KJeanette MooreCfoo$305KKathryn Wiley — Dean of Teaching and Learning: $225KKathryn WileyDean of Teaching and Learning$225KAlegria Barclay — Dean of Faculty: $194KAlegria BarclayDean of Faculty$194KDon Rizzi — Faculty: $190KDon RizziFaculty$190KMarjorie Torres — Faculty: $181KMarjorie TorresFaculty$181KWilson Hong — Controller: $174KWilson HongController$174K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $669K, to Raj Mundra (Head of School). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about California School of Mechanical Arts

How much does California School of Mechanical Arts give each year?

California School of Mechanical Arts gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.

How large is California School of Mechanical Arts?

California School of Mechanical Arts reported $184.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.5M.

What is California School of Mechanical Arts?

California School of Mechanical Arts is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $184.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does California School of Mechanical Arts operate?

California School of Mechanical Arts has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Maryland.

What is California School of Mechanical Arts's EIN?

California School of Mechanical Arts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1186156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in California School of Mechanical Arts's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Golden State Community Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Golden State Community Foundation funds education and youth-development programs for underserved young people, including STEM, literacy, college access, and career preparation, with a stated focus on Oakland, San Francisco, and San Jose. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,040 to $391,583, with a median of about $59,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$39.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$6.1M

Martis Camp Community Foundation DBA Martis Camp Foundation

Truckee, CA

Martis Camp Community Foundation funds programs, services, and projects in education, youth development, human services, recreation, and the environment, primarily serving the Truckee–North Tahoe region. Recent grants typically ranged from $8,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000 in 2024. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.0M

FTHREE Foundation

Carrollton, GA

FTHREE FOUNDATION’s 2024 grants supported varied work in journalism, civic engagement, democracy, education, and social justice, with no stated mission or defined priorities. It made 102 grants ranging from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; the largest shares went to organizations in California and Washington, DC. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for guidelines and application details, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30.4M

Grants

102

Total Given

$1.9M

Connie and Bob Lurie Foundation Inc

Redwood City, CA

The foundation funds a varied mix of health care, research, education, and social services, with 93% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $9 million, with a median of $19,630. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.1M

Grants

77

Total Given

$21.4M

Walther Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Walther Foundation supports schools, literacy and youth programs, arts organizations, and other charitable organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $32,500. Most funding went to California, with smaller amounts to Connecticut, New York, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$269K

Grants

16

Total Given

$435K

The Sato Fdn Separate Fund

San Rafael, CA

The Sato Foundation Separate Fund supports cultural and educational programs that foster life skills, personal growth, learning, and community engagement, especially for young people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $65,000, with a median of $10,000, and went primarily to California organizations. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$376K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from California School of Mechanical Arts's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

California School of Mechanical Arts down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?