Cadieux Phillips Seminary
Cadieux Phillips Seminary is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $936K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Cadieux Phillips Seminary at a glance
In short: Cadieux Phillips Seminary gave $936K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $936K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $936,000
- -10.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $936,000
- -10.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $936,000
- Total assets
- $17,302,293
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cadieux Phillips Seminary funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Phillips Theological Seminary ($936K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cadieux Phillips Seminary gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $801K (2020) to $1.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $936K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phillips Theological Seminary Tulsa, OK | Operating Expenses | $936,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cadieux Phillips Seminary?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,302,293 | $1,218,881 | $977,770 | $936,000 | 1 | $936,000 | $1,177,111 | $815,365 |
| 2023 | $17,203,444 | $-284,565 | $1,114,945 | $1,040,000 | 1 | $1,040,000 | $347,669 | $856,497 |
| 2022 | $18,618,899 | $-25,674 | $1,338,437 | $1,040,000 | 1 | $1,040,000 | $84,113 | $899,049 |
| 2021 | $19,996,643 | $15,321,115 | $1,032,507 | $970,000 | 1 | $970,000 | $15,254,414 | $753,042 |
| 2020 | $5,707,594 | $25,927 | $802,920 | $800,720 | 1 | — | $23,727 | $878,737 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cadieux Phillips Seminary reported a distributable amount of $815K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cadieux Phillips Seminary's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chester E. Cadieux III
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Debra A. Cadieux
Advisory Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
R. Blake Atkins
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cadieux Phillips Seminary
How much does Cadieux Phillips Seminary give each year?
Cadieux Phillips Seminary gave $936K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Cadieux Phillips Seminary?
Cadieux Phillips Seminary reported $17.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $936K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $815K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Cadieux Phillips Seminary operate?
Cadieux Phillips Seminary has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Cadieux Phillips Seminary's EIN?
Cadieux Phillips Seminary's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-1179533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oklahoma
Oklahoma Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cadieux Phillips Seminary's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Laura Fields Trust
Lawton, OK
The Laura Fields Trust supports scholarships, education, teacher incentives, and organizations’ general operations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $19,080 and a median of $5,516. Its reported 2025 grants all went to Oklahoma recipients. It accepts inquiries: prospective applicants should contact Sheila Fountain by letter to request application forms.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$83K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Meinders Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Meinders Foundation supports higher education, medical research and care, brain injury rehabilitation, emergency response, and cultural and community programs, primarily in Oklahoma, with some funding in other states. In 2025, it made 40 grants ranging from $3,000 to $18 million, with a median grant of $250,000. Its 2024 filing requests a typed application with standard grant information and lists no deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
—
Grants
40
Total Given
$74.6M
Wabash College
Crawfordsville, IN
Wabash College’s grants support community development and educational assistance, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Indiana and others reaching organizations in several states. Its 20 grants ranged from $8,500 to $975,000, with a median of $30,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$694.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.5M
Otts-King Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports charities working in healthcare, humanitarian aid, transportation, food access, and services for people experiencing homelessness or human trafficking. In 2025, it made 13 grants of $1,000–$10,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily to organizations in Texas and Georgia, as well as Ohio, Illinois, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$141K
Grants
13
Total Given
$30K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cadieux Phillips Seminary's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cadieux Phillips Seminary down — hundreds of funders to go?