Butterflies & Hope Memorial
Butterflies & Hope Memorial is a private foundation, based in Poland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2024, it made $700 in qualifying distributions.
Butterflies & Hope Memorial at a glance
- Total assets
- $6,168
- +894.8% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $3,500
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $700
- -3.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $700
- -3.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Butterflies & Hope Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Butterflies & Hope Memorial gives
- In 2024 it paid out 298% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2021) to $5K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Foundation of the Mahoning Val Youngstown, OH | Donation to 501C3 Charitable Org. | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Butterflies & Hope Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,168 | $3,500 | $700 | — | — | $700 | $235 |
| 2023 | $620 | — | $722 | — | — | $722 | — |
| 2022 | $1,342 | $1,300 | $6,040 | $5,000 | 1 | $6,040 | $183 |
| 2021 | $6,082 | $775 | $350 | $100 | 1 | $350 | $278 |
| 2020 | $5,657 | $1,109 | $930 | — | — | — | $308 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Butterflies & Hope Memorial reported a distributable amount of $235 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Butterflies & Hope Memorial's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Abbey Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Adam Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Emily Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Erin Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary Kathleen Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ronald Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sarah Dwinnells
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Butterflies & Hope Memorial
How large is Butterflies & Hope Memorial?
Butterflies & Hope Memorial reported $6K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $700 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $235 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Butterflies & Hope Memorial operate?
Butterflies & Hope Memorial has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Butterflies & Hope Memorial's EIN?
Butterflies & Hope Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3945094. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Butterflies & Hope Memorial funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Butterflies & Hope Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Butterflies & Hope Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Butterflies & Hope Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?