Butler Health System
Butler Health System, an affiliate of independence health system, exists to provide a trusted delivery of care which makes a positive impact on the lives of every individual we touch.
Butler Health System at a glance
- Total assets
- $21,289,122
- -28.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,651,300
- +116.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $48,974
- -25.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $187,188
- -7.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Butler Health System funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2023) to $2.1M (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Butler Medical Providers Butler, PA | Operating Support | $1,450,693 |
Ready to take the next step with Butler Health System?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,289,122 | $1,651,300 | $187,188 | — | — | $48,974 |
| 2024 | $29,656,096 | $763,037 | $201,952 | — | — | $65,753 |
| 2023 | $22,134,171 | $453,813 | $1,898,739 | $1,450,693 | 1 | $31,577 |
| 2022 | $22,012,336 | $5,641,564 | $2,293,256 | $2,100,000 | 1 | $3,881 |
| 2021 | $17,639,181 | $4,751,160 | $195,302 | — | — | $2,310 |
| 2020 | $11,226,775 | $7,466,116 | $218,579 | — | — | — |
About Butler Health System
Based on IRS filings
Butler Health System is a public charity, based in Butler, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $49K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Butler Health System is led by Kenneth P. Defurio, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth P. Defurio
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Rottinghaus
Physician & Provider Network President
Chief Medical Officer → Physician & Provider Network President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Allen
President, Butler Memorial & Clarion Hospitals
Vice President Patient Svc & Cno → President, Butler Memorial & Clarion Hospitals, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bacharach
Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John C. Reefer MD
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024
Trustee & Physician → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anie Perard MD
Trustee & Physician
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Thompson PhD RN
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Adisey MD
Trustee & Physician
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Sphon
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Former CEO of Excela, 2024
Trustee & Former CEO of Excela → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Petrick
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Huss
Former Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patrick Hampson
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Lutz
Chief Information Officer
Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Offier, 2021
Chief Information Offier → Chief Information Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Genevro
Chief Human Resources Officers
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024
Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Human Resources Officers, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Morgus
Vice Chair
Chair Begin → Chair, 2022
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Richert
Secretary
Trustee Begin → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Curry
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol J. Fox MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas S. Albanesi Jr. CPA
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Norman K. Beals (2020–2024) — Chief Wellness Officer
- Former: Steven Davis (2020–2024) — Former President Clarion Health
- Former: Hillary Harlan (2021–2024) — Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Eric Huss Left (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Steven Davis Left (2023) — President Clarion Health
- Former: Thomas S. Albanesi Start (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Craig Thomasmeyer (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Demby MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Port (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Hampe (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Grunenwald PhD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret Irvine Weir (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rajiv Sawhney Dpt (2020–2022) — Corporate Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Delia Bouwers Bianchin Esq. (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elliott Smith (2020–2021) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Michael Fiorina DO (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patti-Ann Kanterman (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Paula L. Hooper (2020–2021) — Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Tracy Vitale EdD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: A. Thomas McGill MD (2020) — Vice President Quality, Safety & CIO
- Former: Jason Sciarro (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Michael Deitschmann (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Randy Tewksbury (2020) — Interim Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Robert M. Smith PhD (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Butler Health System
How large is Butler Health System?
Butler Health System reported $21.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does Butler Health System operate?
Butler Health System has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Butler Health System's EIN?
Butler Health System's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1441855. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Butler Health System's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Butler Healthcare Providers
Butler, PA
Butler Healthcare Providers, an affiliate of independence health system, exists to provide a trusted delivery of care which makes a positive impact on the lives of every individual we touch.
Assets
$408.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$47.5M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Butler Health System's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Butler Health System down — hundreds of funders to go?