Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections
Butler county children's center, inc.'s mission is to provide a variety of high quality early learning programs that foster a safe and positive culture through kindness and respect to meet the comprehensive needs of families.
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections at a glance
- Total assets
- $6,872,947
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $32,240,293
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $61,829
- +54.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $32,409,688
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $413K.
Ready to take the next step with Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,872,947 | $32,240,293 | $32,409,688 | — | — | $61,829 |
| 2024 | $7,134,509 | $31,003,552 | $30,864,467 | — | — | $39,936 |
| 2023 | $7,031,879 | $35,272,272 | $35,205,056 | — | — | $11,193 |
| 2022 | $8,184,716 | $45,750,479 | $44,973,766 | — | — | $4,150 |
| 2021 | $4,755,863 | $35,804,322 | $35,455,574 | — | — | $12,543 |
| 2020 | $3,591,121 | $26,046,429 | $25,875,326 | $413,470 | 1 | $21,213 |
About Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections
Based on IRS filings
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Butler, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $62K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections is led by Elisa Spadafora, CEO on every filing since 2020; 3 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elisa Spadafora
CEO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $163K (2025)
Brian Steighner
Elrc Executive Director
Elrc Director → Elrc Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$89K (2020) → $115K (2025)
Karianne Sarnese
President
Board Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Rothert
Director of Finance
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$59K (2022) → $93K (2025)
Cara Kriebel
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill McDonald
Board Director
President → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Cully
Board Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jocelyn Debick
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Weckerly
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Tours
Secretary
Board Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: David Crissman (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Linda Zane (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Debi Carnahan (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Nicole Burdett (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Rebecca Allen (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Caitlinn Colonna (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Brenda Cole (2021) — Board Director
- Former: Jaramy Welch (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Jeffrey Daniels (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Michele Mapes (2020) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $163K, to Elisa Spadafora (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections
How large is Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections?
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.2M.
What is Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections?
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Butler, PA. It holds $6.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections operate?
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections's EIN?
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1249750. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
American Association of University Women Inc
Washington, DC
AAUW funds fellowships and grants advancing gender equity, including women’s education and research, community projects, and STEM programs for girls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,325 to $119,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. It accepts applications for listed fellowship and grant programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$167.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$640K
YWCA USA Inc
Washington, DC
YWCA USA supports local YWCA associations and mission-aligned initiatives focused on racial justice, women’s and girls’ empowerment and economic advancement, health and safety, and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $138,841, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.8M
Poise Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
POISE Foundation funds Pittsburgh-region nonprofits working to strengthen Black communities, including in arts and culture, education, economic development, and youth and family support. Its Community Impact Grants are typically $1,000–$5,000 for one year; it accepts online applications twice a year, starting with a letter of intent.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.1M
Chicago Foundation for Women
Chicago, IL
Chicago Foundation for Women funds local organizations advancing equity for women, girls, and gender-expansive people, including work on economic security, reproductive justice, freedom from violence, and health and wellness. It serves the Chicago region, including Cook, Lake, DuPage, Will, McHenry, and Kane counties; typical grants have a median of about $15,000, with listed awards ranging from $1,000 to $147,000. Its fall primary-cycle applications are closed, and the information provided does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
149
Total Given
$3.1M
UPMC Group
Pittsburgh, PA
UPMC Group funds healthcare, education, and research, including university and health-related organizations; nearly all of its 2025 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. Its 395 grants totaled nearly $190 million, with a median grant of $12,500, though amounts varied widely. UPMC in central Pennsylvania accepts sponsorship applications, but the profile does not state whether UPMC Group accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$14.5B
Grants
395
Total Given
$189.8M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Butler County Children's Center Inc DBA Early Learning Connections down — hundreds of funders to go?