Buster Brown Droopington Fund
Buster Brown Droopington Fund is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $61K. Net investment income was $76K.
Key facts about Buster Brown Droopington Fund
In short: Buster Brown Droopington Fund gave $61K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-6595276
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,801
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $30,401
- Median grant
- $30,401
- Total assets
- $1,203,362
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$61K
+10.1% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+10.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Buster Brown Droopington Fund reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Buster Brown Droopington Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Buster Brown Droopington Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $75K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $61K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Humane Society Of Monroe County Inc ($51K). Together the top 2 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 9 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Humane Society Of Monroe County Inc Monroe, MI | General Operating | $50,960 |
| Fallen Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc Bloomfield Hills, MI | General Operating | $9,841 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,203,362 | $1,195,589 | $1,166,665 |
| Revenue | $86,152 | $100,530 | $47,068 |
| Expenses | $79,133 | $70,981 | $71,427 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $66,894 | $63,719 | $65,157 |
| Net Investment Income | $75,978 | $94,087 | $39,673 |
| Distributable Amount | $75,331 | $69,293 | $62,842 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Buster Brown Droopington Fund's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Buster Brown Droopington Fund
How much does Buster Brown Droopington Fund give each year?
Buster Brown Droopington Fund gave $61K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 2 grants.
How large is Buster Brown Droopington Fund?
Buster Brown Droopington Fund reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Buster Brown Droopington Fund operate?
Buster Brown Droopington Fund has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Buster Brown Droopington Fund's EIN?
Buster Brown Droopington Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6595276. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Buster Brown Droopington Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Buster Brown Droopington Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
William Zimmer FMLY Foundation
St. Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$595K
BISSELL Pet Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
BISSELL Pet Foundation funds U.S. animal welfare nonprofits and local-government entities working to reduce pet homelessness, including through adoption, spay/neuter, microchipping, transport, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants ranged from $157 to $30,000, with a median of $1,503, and its network spans all 50 states. Organizations must be approved Partners for Pets members in good standing for at least six months before applying; an online application is required during the submission window.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
61
Total Given
$210K
Geoinge Foundation
Canton, MI
The GEOINGE Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, arts and culture, religious education, and wildlife conservation, with most 2025 funding going to Michigan. Its typical grant was $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$160K
Two Seven OH Inc
New Hudson, MI
Two Seven Oh Inc funds Michigan animal welfare organizations, supporting sheltering, rescue, veterinary care, shelter improvements, and spay/neuter services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,665 to $36,641, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
57
Total Given
$705K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More Funders in New Jersey
Buster Brown Droopington Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?