Business Council of New Orleans River Region logo

Business Council of New Orleans River Region

501(c)(6) organization New Orleans, LA EIN: 58-1661751 Website

The mission of the business council of new orleans & the river region is to serve as a vehicle for business leaders to speak with one principled voice in advocating for a fiscal and public policy environment that invites and sustains economic growth and provides a better quality of life for all who live and work in the new orleans metropolitan area.

Business Council of New Orleans River Region at a glance

In short: Business Council of New Orleans River Region gave $205K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$205,000
+1950.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$68,333
+583.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$35,000
Total assets
$1,527,602
+143.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Business Council of New Orleans River Region funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

New Orleans Community Support Foundation: $150KNew Orleans Community SupportFoundation$150KNew Orleans Police & Justice Foundation: $35KNew Orleans Police & JusticeFoundation$35KGreater New Orleans Foundation: $20KGreater New Orleans Foundation$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was New Orleans Community Support Foundation ($150K). Together the top 3 received $205K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New OrleansChalmetteMetairie

How Business Council of New Orleans River Region gives

  • Giving grew 1950% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $205K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $205K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New Orleans Community Support Foundation New Orleans, LAFinancial support for city finance expert & mayor-elect transition$150,000
New Orleans Police & Justice Foundation New Orleans, LADonation for Research & Support$35,000
Greater New Orleans Foundation New Orleans, LASupport New Years Day Tragedy Fund$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Business Council of New Orleans River Region?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,527,602$1,020,243$1,018,425$205,0003$20,410
2024$626,720$938,907$627,432$10,0001$12,573
2023$439,024$1,049,365$775,424$52,6002$31
2022$170,653$831,535$897,908$10,0001$35
2021$229,083$943,066$948,290$7,5001$66
2020$235,549$1,153,487$1,123,554$39,5005$316

About Business Council of New Orleans River Region

Based on IRS filings

Business Council of New Orleans River Region is a public charity, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $205K. Net investment income was $20K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Business Council of New Orleans River Region is led by Vanessa Brown Claiborne, Vice Chair & Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Vanessa Brown Claiborne

    Vice Chair & Chair

    Vice Chair → Director, 2023

    Director → Vice Chair & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Cook

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Glovinsky

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2023) → $295K (2025)

  • Jonathan Wisbey

    Policy Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2025)

  • David Gallo

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry Coaxum

    Director

    Chairman → Ex-Officio, 2023

    Ex-Officio → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merritt Lane

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deanna Rodriguez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Graham Ralston

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Hammack

    Director

    Treasurer → Treasuerer, 2024

    Treasuerer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Reade

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Feirn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Lapeyre

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Leonhard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlin Conner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Berg

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pike Howard

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Mestayer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alden J. McDonald Jr.

    Secretary

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Flower

    Ex-Officio

    Chair → Ex-Officio, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samir Mowad

    Treasuerer

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Suzanne Mestayer (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joe Exnicios (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Reade (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Coleman D. Ridley Jr. (2020–2022) — Managing Director
  • Former: Gregory Feirn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: James B. Cook (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jesse Huyler (2020–2022) — Operations Director
  • Former: Joseph S. Exnicios (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Justin T. Augustine (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Karen Deblieux (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Lee Anne Sciambra (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: William Hammack (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Leonhard Jr. (2022) — Director
  • Former: Angela Lacour (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ben Tiller (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Moroe (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Peter A. Wilson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Aaron Delong (2020) — Director of Research

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Amy Glovinsky — Managing Director: $295KAmy GlovinskyManaging Director$295KJonathan Wisbey — Policy Director: $145KJonathan WisbeyPolicy Director$145K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $295K, to Amy Glovinsky (Managing Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Business Council of New Orleans River Region

How much does Business Council of New Orleans River Region give each year?

Business Council of New Orleans River Region gave $205K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

What is Business Council of New Orleans River Region's typical grant size?

Business Council of New Orleans River Region's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $68,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Business Council of New Orleans River Region give grants?

Business Council of New Orleans River Region gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (3 grants).

Does Business Council of New Orleans River Region give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Business Council of New Orleans River Region's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Business Council of New Orleans River Region?

Business Council of New Orleans River Region reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

What is Business Council of New Orleans River Region's EIN?

Business Council of New Orleans River Region's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1661751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Business Council of New Orleans River Region's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Ochsner Clinic Foundation

New Orleans, LA

Ochsner Clinic Foundation supports medical care, education, research, and community health, with 2024 grants also going to organizations working in areas such as education, workforce development, culture, and the arts; its stated funding priorities are not specified. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,250 to $815,660, with a median of $15,000, and 91% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. The Foundation directs non-research project inquiries to its philanthropy office, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

124

Total Given

$6.7M

The Helis Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Helis Foundation funds arts access and cultural institutions, as well as nonprofits addressing community needs, primarily in Metropolitan New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,750, with awards ranging from $100 to $554,486. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter and has no submission deadlines.

Assets

$83.0M

Grants

62

Total Given

$2.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Pro Bono Publico Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Pro Bono Publico Foundation funds organizations serving Greater New Orleans, with a special focus on education, schools, children’s health, and youth programs. Its grants are generally under $25,000; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It welcomes applications through a two-phase process, with Round One applications due July 15.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

59

Total Given

$1.1M

New Orleans Community Support Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The New Orleans Community Support Foundation administers charitable distributions for city initiatives and public/private partnerships, supporting work such as arts and culture, youth development, environmental projects, education, social services, and economic development. Its 2024 grants went to Louisiana recipients, with a median award of $12,850 and amounts ranging from $5,195 to $114,529. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$79K

Grants

64

Total Given

$1.1M

Methodist Health System Foundation Inc

Slidell, LA

The foundation funds health-related programs and services, including healthcare access, prevention, mental and emotional health, and factors affecting health, with strategic grants focused on metropolitan New Orleans—especially New Orleans East, Gentilly, and St. Bernard. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $125,000, with a median of $50,000; it does not accept unsolicited strategic grant requests, while small community donations are available to eligible nonprofits in Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, and Jefferson parishes.

Assets

$74.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Business Council of New Orleans River Region's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Business Council of New Orleans River Region down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?