Burnand-Partridge Foundation
Burnand-Partridge Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rohnert Park, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $600K. Net investment income was $447K.
Burnand-Partridge Foundation at a glance
In short: Burnand-Partridge Foundation gave $600K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $120K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $600,000
- +30.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $120,000
- +30.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $13,582,926
- -2.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Burnand-Partridge Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara ($590K). Together the top 5 received $600K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Burnand-Partridge Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $460K (2023) to $600K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $600K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | Scholarships | $590,000 |
| Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | Performing Arts and Education | $5,000 |
| Girls Incorporated of Greater Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | Educational Programs for Girls | $2,000 |
| Ojai Music Festival Ltd Ojai, CA | Performing Arts and Education | $2,000 |
| Music Center Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Performing Arts and Education | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Burnand-Partridge Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,582,926 | $585,068 | $876,082 | $600,000 | 5 | $737,048 | $446,897 | $859,512 |
| 2023 | $13,873,940 | $275,889 | $696,733 | $460,000 | 5 | $577,680 | $204,292 | $698,871 |
| 2022 | $14,294,784 | $398,265 | $702,603 | $480,000 | 5 | $590,194 | $286,566 | $641,147 |
| 2021 | $14,599,122 | $746,926 | $806,649 | $550,000 | 5 | $663,101 | $632,369 | $661,171 |
| 2020 | $14,658,845 | $1,320,212 | $773,036 | $560,000 | 5 | — | $1,212,933 | $594,656 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Burnand-Partridge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $860K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Burnand-Partridge Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carolyn B. Welch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $43K (2024)
Charles K. Partridge Sr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Herbert S. Partridge
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $42K (2024)
Sherry E. Kimball
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$49K (2020) → $109K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Charles W. Partridge Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $109K, to Sherry E Kimball (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Burnand-Partridge Foundation
How much does Burnand-Partridge Foundation give each year?
Burnand-Partridge Foundation gave $600K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $460K across 5 grants.
What is Burnand-Partridge Foundation's typical grant size?
Burnand-Partridge Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $120,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Burnand-Partridge Foundation give grants?
Burnand-Partridge Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Barbara, CA (3 grants).
Does Burnand-Partridge Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Burnand-Partridge Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Performing Arts and Education" (3 grants).
Who are Burnand-Partridge Foundation's largest grantees?
Burnand-Partridge Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara ($590,000), Music Academy of the West ($5,000) and Girls Incorporated of Greater Santa Barbara ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Burnand-Partridge Foundation?
Burnand-Partridge Foundation reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $737K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $860K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Burnand-Partridge Foundation's EIN?
Burnand-Partridge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-6203456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Burnand-Partridge Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burnand-Partridge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Gainey Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The Gainey Foundation supports organizations that enrich young people’s lives, with a focus on arts, education, the environment, and youth; its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $170,000, with a median of $50,000. Most 2024 funding went to California, with smaller amounts in New Mexico, Minnesota, Oregon, and Tennessee. It does not accept unsolicited requests and says it contacts organizations directly.
Assets
$38.0M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.9M
BP Moser Trust
Santa Barbara, CA
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$97K
The John C Mithun Foundation
Santa Barbara, CA
The John C Mithun Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health and human services, and environmental organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $505,000, with a median of $37,500; nearly all funding went to California organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$84.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$3.3M
G a Fowler Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The G A Fowler Family Foundation supports education, health and wellness, cultural awareness, property management education, and health care, with most grants going to California organizations. In 2024, it made 52 grants totaling $781,056; grants ranged from $1,000 to $120,000, with a $5,000 median. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$781K
Wm Brian & Judith A Little Charitable Trust
Hockessin, DE
The Wm Brian & Judith A Little Charitable Trust supports arts and culture, gardens and conservation, health care, and family services. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; funding went mainly to organizations in California, New York, and Kansas. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$177K
Rudi and Berta Schulte Angels
Santa Barbara, CA
Rudi and Berta Schulte Angels supports public service, with grants to organizations working in areas such as ministry, education, youth programs, music, and parent-child programming. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $55,000, with a median of $1,500; most funding went to California, with smaller shares to Colorado and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$117K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Burnand-Partridge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Burnand-Partridge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?