Burgess R & F Tuw
Burgess R & F Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $118K. Net investment income was $260K.
Key facts about Burgess R & F Tuw
In short: Burgess R & F Tuw gave $118K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 74-2383505
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $118,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $14,750
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,262,613
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$118K
-10.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-21.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Burgess R & F Tuw reported a distributable amount of $147K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Burgess R & F Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Burgess R & F Tuw
Ready to take the next step with Burgess R & F Tuw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF DENVER Denver, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| DENVER ART MUSEUM INC Denver, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| COLORADO SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION Denver, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
| SWALLOW HILL MUSIC ASSOCIATION Denver, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| BOULDER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Boulder, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVER Denver, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $8,000 |
| COLORADO BACH ENSEMBLE Cherry Hills, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| DENVER BRASS INC Denver, CO | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,262,613 | $2,137,252 | $2,170,571 |
| Revenue | $294,082 | $146,187 | $80,056 |
| Expenses | $169,775 | $177,911 | $196,238 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $133,060 | $145,034 | $163,877 |
| Net Investment Income | $259,837 | $111,220 | $44,666 |
| Distributable Amount | $146,570 | $136,474 | $139,047 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Burgess R & F Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$37K (2021) → $41K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Burgess R & F Tuw
How much does Burgess R & F Tuw give each year?
Burgess R & F Tuw gave $118K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $131K across 7 grants.
What is Burgess R & F Tuw's typical grant size?
Burgess R & F Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,750, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Burgess R & F Tuw give grants?
Burgess R & F Tuw gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (6 grants).
Does Burgess R & F Tuw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Burgess R & F Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Burgess R & F Tuw's largest grantees?
Burgess R & F Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include University of Denver ($30,000), Denver Art Museum Inc ($30,000) and Colorado Symphony Association ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Burgess R & F Tuw?
Burgess R & F Tuw reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $147K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Burgess R & F Tuw's EIN?
Burgess R & F Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2383505. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Burgess R & F Tuw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burgess R & F Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Bonfils-Stanton Foundation
Denver, CO
Bonfils-Stanton Foundation funds Denver arts and culture organizations and equity-focused nonprofit leadership development, with possible exceptions for small, community-centered groups in Arapahoe, Adams, and Jefferson counties. Grants range from $5,000 to $60,000 for community grants, up to $5,000 for technical assistance, up to $20,000 for leadership grants, and variable amounts for capital projects; it gives more than $3.5 million annually. Organizations are asked to submit an online inquiry form, so unsolicited requests are accepted through that process.
Assets
$68.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.7M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early childhood education, youth development, education, and economic opportunity, primarily across Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, and Jefferson counties in Colorado. Its Strategic Investment Grants typically range from $10,000 to $200,000. The profile describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
The Janus Henderson Foundation funds youth development, education, community initiatives, and employee charitable giving across Asia Pacific, EMEA, and North America. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8 to $300,000, with a median of $278. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
Sheila Fortune Foundation Inc
Boulder, CO
The Sheila Fortune Foundation supports arts programs that help at-risk youth participate through activities such as music, theatre, dance, and visual arts, focusing on Colorado, Indiana, New Mexico, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $336,000, with a median of $12,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and says it is no longer accepting applications.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$739K
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Burgess R & F Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?