Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing lists scholarships for students who graduated from high schools in six specified Texas counties as an award restriction.
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru at a glance
In short: Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru gave $74K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $74,340
- +35.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,098
- +35.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,860
- Total assets
- $979,654
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru
- How to Apply
-
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Request an application from the Board of Stewards. Applicants must be graduates of a high school in Hale, Floyd, Lamb, Castro, Swisher, or Briscoe County, Texas.
- Review Cycle
- June 1. The 2026 deadline is past as of September 28, 2026.
- Deadline
- June 1.
- Contact
Application contact: Board Of Stewards
Mailing address: First United Church, Plainview, TX 79072
Phone: (806) 293-3658
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Texas Tech University ($22K across 8 grants). Together the top 8 received $58K.
Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($16,700), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
114 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 114 grants of 114 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing’s award restriction identifies graduates of high schools in Hale, Floyd, Lamb, Castro, Swisher, or Briscoe County, Texas. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
Cities
How Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2023) to $90K (2020). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $74K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University Wichita Falls, TX | Scholarship | $4,510 |
| Texas A&M University College Station, TX | Scholarship | $4,510 |
| Midwestern State University Wichita Falls, TX | Scholarship | $4,510 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Scholarship | $4,010 |
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $16,700 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Scholarship | $3,760 |
| Texas A&M University College Station, TX | Scholarship | $3,760 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Scholarship | $3,010 |
| Texas A&M University College Station, TX | Scholarship | $3,010 |
| University of Texas Austin, TX | Scholarship | $2,860 |
Ready to take the next step with Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $979,654 | $127,333 | $115,696 | $74,340 | 24 | $89,900 | $100,667 | $101,961 |
| 2024 | $961,935 | $39,928 | $103,300 | $54,995 | 24 | $68,234 | $7,714 | $88,331 |
| 2023 | $1,016,439 | $107,291 | $96,786 | $45,000 | 21 | $57,447 | $77,559 | $86,908 |
| 2022 | $1,019,341 | $13,776 | $169,792 | $75,100 | 19 | $92,922 | — | $45,934 |
| 2021 | $1,169,744 | $130,712 | $128,920 | $80,751 | 26 | $94,098 | $94,109 | $84,301 |
| 2020 | $1,162,159 | $120,785 | $141,613 | $89,988 | 36 | — | $84,251 | $92,230 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru reported a distributable amount of $102K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission. The 2025 grants were for scholarships. One supported grantee, Lubbock Christian University, describes itself as “a Christ-centered, academic community of learners, transforming the hearts, minds, and hands of students for lives of purpose and service”; this is the university’s mission, not the funder’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 24 grants totaling $74,340. Grant amounts ranged from $1,760 to $4,510, with a median of $2,860. Listed recipients include Midwestern State University ($4,510), Texas A&M University ($4,510), Texas Tech University ($4,010), an individual recipient A&M University ($4,010), and the University of Texas ($2,860). Lubbock Christian University received $2,510.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Wells Fargo Bank N A as trustee.
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $27K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru
How much does Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru give each year?
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru gave $74K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 24 grants.
What is Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's typical grant size?
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's median grant in 2025 was $2,860, and its average grant was $3,098, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru give grants?
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lubbock, TX (10 grants), College Station, TX (3 grants) and Wichita Falls, TX (2 grants).
Does Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (24 grants).
Who are Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's largest grantees?
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's largest 2025 grantees include Texas Tech University ($22,080 across 8 grants), Texas A&M University ($11,280 across 3 grants) and Midwestern State University ($9,020 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($16,700), which are not listed by name. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru?
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru reported $980K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $102K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission. The 2025 grants were for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's EIN?
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6056226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert a Welch Foundation
Houston, TX
The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemical research and related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Research grants provide $117,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.96 million, with a median of $105,000. It accepts research grant proposals through its designated portal; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$622.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.3M
Thurman Crawford Charitable Trust
Tulsa, OK
The Thurman Crawford Charitable Trust primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with all reported 2025 grants going to Texas recipients. In 2025, it made 31 grants ranging from $450 to $54,500, with a median grant of $2,900. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
31
Total Given
$220K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Chase Foundation Mack C Chase Trustee
Artesia, NM
The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors, along with grants to schools, community organizations, hospitals, and religious organizations, primarily in New Mexico and Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,750 to $206,000, with a median of $6,250. It directs scholarship applicants to forms on its website; eligibility is limited to graduating seniors from Artesia, New Mexico, high school or prior award recipients.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.3M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/burch-settoon-student-loan-tru-morg_583f80d7c4ae44c49f185f9323712c1a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_756056226_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/burch-settoon-student-loan-tru-morg_583f80d7c4ae44c49f185f9323712c1a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Burch Settoon Student Loan Tru down — hundreds of funders to go?