Bucks County Free Library
To provide materials and services to stimulate the imagination of all library users with programs and materials for pleasurable reading, viewing and listening experiences.
Bucks County Free Library at a glance
In short: Bucks County Free Library gave $511K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $73K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $511,119
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $73,017
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $65,626
- Total assets
- $27,703,872
- +14.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bucks County Free Library funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Free Library of Northampton TWP ($153K). Together the top 7 received $511K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 29 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bucks County Free Library gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2021) to $511K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $511K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Free Library of Northampton TWP Richboro, PA | Supp Fin Support | $152,560 |
| Warminster TWP Free Library Warminister, PA | Supp Fin Support | $127,087 |
| TWP Library of Lower Southampton Feasterville, PA | Supp Fin Support | $75,555 |
| Southampton Free Library Southampton, PA | Supp Fin Support | $65,626 |
| Morrisville Free Library Morrisville, PA | Supp Fin Support | $39,723 |
| Free Lib of New Hope & Solebury New Hope, PA | Supp Fin Support | $37,793 |
| Village Library of Wrightstown Wrightstown, PA | Supp Fin Support | $12,775 |
Ready to take the next step with Bucks County Free Library?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,703,872 | $11,258,320 | $10,134,797 | $511,119 | 7 | $666,935 |
| 2024 | $24,137,076 | $11,131,793 | $10,139,465 | $511,119 | 7 | $814,438 |
| 2023 | $21,951,149 | $10,542,382 | $10,018,619 | $401,722 | 5 | $343,567 |
| 2022 | $19,606,102 | $10,054,772 | $9,779,196 | $342,660 | 5 | $248,777 |
| 2021 | $22,091,549 | $9,285,989 | $9,419,691 | $199,885 | 5 | $677,427 |
| 2020 | $20,985,136 | $11,333,172 | $9,813,151 | $485,435 | 5 | $969,953 |
| 2019 | $18,344,451 | $10,099,665 | $10,257,709 | $313,849 | 5 | $574,140 |
About Bucks County Free Library
Based on IRS filings
Bucks County Free Library is a public charity, based in Doylestown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $511K. Net investment income was $667K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bucks County Free Library is led by Dana Barber, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 4 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dana Barber
CEO
CEO - → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$68K (2024) → $164K (2025)
Anthony Bush
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Laureti
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Goodwin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Cwiklinski
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J. Doran III
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$102K (2019) → $119K (2025)
Jessica Gruber
Associate Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$97K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Patty Dawson
CIO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Richard D. Rogers
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Masgay
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Reimers
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Joseph Thompson (2019–2024) — Former COO
- Former: Martina Kominiarek (2019–2024) — CEO -
- Former: Constance Moore (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Georgette Helbling (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Moeller-Peiffer (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pam Riley (2019–2022) — Hr Administrator
- Former: Huldah Beth Taylor (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan W. Panofsky (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: William P. Draper (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Steve Saddlemire (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gerald L. Balchis (2019) — President
- Former: Joe Flood (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Jones (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Roberta Foerst (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Dana Barber (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bucks County Free Library
How much does Bucks County Free Library give each year?
Bucks County Free Library gave $511K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $511K across 7 grants.
What is Bucks County Free Library's typical grant size?
Bucks County Free Library's median grant in 2025 was $65,626, and its average grant was $73,017, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bucks County Free Library give grants?
Bucks County Free Library gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Bucks County Free Library give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Bucks County Free Library's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Supp Fin Support" (7 grants).
Who are Bucks County Free Library's largest grantees?
Bucks County Free Library's largest 2025 grantees include Free Library of Northampton TWP ($152,560), Warminster TWP Free Library ($127,087) and TWP Library of Lower Southampton ($75,555), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bucks County Free Library?
Bucks County Free Library reported $27.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.3M.
What is Bucks County Free Library's EIN?
Bucks County Free Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1520310. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bucks County Free Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Serenbetz Charitable Foundation Inc
Newtown, PA
The Serenbetz Charitable Foundation supports organizations in areas including education, health, emergency services, libraries, the arts, and community support. Its typical grants are small—$50–$500, with a $100 median in 2025—and recipients are spread across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, New York, New Hampshire, and Massachusetts. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6K
Grants
27
Total Given
$4K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bucks County Free Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bucks County Free Library down — hundreds of funders to go?