Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission, Inc. (BCDAC) is based in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, and serves as Bucks County’s Single County Authority for alcohol, tobacco, and other drug prevention, intervention, treatment, and recovery support services. It subcontracts with community-based licensed agencies to provide services to Bucks County residents.
Key facts about Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc
In short: Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc gave $12.6M across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $332K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-2449485
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,624,630
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $332,227
- Median grant
- $84,656
- New grantees (estimate)
- 11% first-time grantees (4 of 38, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,762,390
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
-4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$12.6M
+27.0% YoY
Grant Count
38
-2.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$332K
+30.4% YoY
Is Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc open to new grantees?
11%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 38 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $61K; repeat grants $364K. How we count
Medians: $65K first-time, $86K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
BCDAC’s mission is to promote healthy individuals, families, and communities; eliminate the misuse, abuse, and addiction to alcohol, tobacco, and other drugs; and support people in recovery. Its stated role is to ensure a comprehensive continuum of prevention, intervention, treatment, and recovery services for Bucks County.
Its grants support organizations providing services across those areas. For example, Gaudenzia describes its mission as promoting long-term recovery through comprehensive treatment and support for people with substance use disorder and related conditions. Aldie Foundation describes providing therapeutic and educational interventions, screening, assessment, referral, and treatment for substance abuse and co-occurring health problems. YWCA of Bucks County describes its broader mission as working for racial equality and the empowerment and dignity of women and all people. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not BCDAC’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, BCDAC reported 38 grants totaling $12,624,630. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $5,068,072, with a median of $84,656. The largest grants included:
Ready to take the next step with Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
BCDAC’s stated service role is for Bucks County residents. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.2M (2021) to $12.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $12.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lenape Valley ($5.1M). Together the top 10 received $10.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
171 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 171 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lenape Valley Doylestown, PA | Intervention | $5,068,072 |
| St Luke's Penn Foundation Sellersville, PA | Treatment, Housing | $1,739,004 |
| Council of Southeast PA Doylestown, PA | Prevention, Interven | $1,188,793 |
| Gaudenzia Norristown, PA | Treatment | $870,837 |
| Pyramid Inc Bristol, PA | Treatment | $681,931 |
| Malvern Treatment Malvern, PA | Treatment | $330,567 |
| Aldie Foundation Doylestown, PA | Treatment | $260,271 |
| YWCA of Bucks County Trevose, PA | Prevention | $209,213 |
| Family Services Quakertown, PA | Treatment, Housing | $199,056 |
| Eagleville Hospital Eagleville, PA | Treatment | $187,924 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,762,390 | $16,705,529 | $16,452,557 | $12,624,630 (38 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,938,219 | $13,306,899 | $12,984,145 | $9,938,333 (39 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,687,360 | $8,444,063 | $8,428,918 | $5,791,588 (33 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,762,390 | $3,938,219 | $2,687,360 |
| Revenue | $16,705,529 | $13,306,899 | $8,444,063 |
| Expenses | $16,452,557 | $12,984,145 | $8,428,918 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,204 | $16,465 | $11,372 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Diane Rosati as executive officer, W. Josh Buchanan as chair, Fred Harran as vice chair, Megan Cohen as secretary, and Kay McBride as treasurer. It also lists Lindsay Gladysz, Dale Keddie, Matt McGahran, Gary Tosti, and Marlin Williams as board members.
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc is led by W. Josh Buchanan, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
W. Josh Buchanan
Chair
Chairman → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David C. Damsker
Director
Executive Officio → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Rosati
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$101K (2019) → $116K (2025)
Fred Harran
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Keddie
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay McBride
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt McGahran
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Cohen
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Tosti
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Gladysz Pharmd Bcp
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlin Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwen Schwartz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Joseph Bartorilla (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Foley (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Annemarie Murphy (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Jan King (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Linda O'Neill (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Maureen Hampshire (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Demaio (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Paul Clymer (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Samantha Barrios (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Worthington (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Buchanan (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gregg Shore (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Rattigan (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Weintraub (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Kaisinger (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Diane Rosati (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 55 East Court Street 4Th Floor, Doylestown, PA 18901-4318
Phone: (215) 444-2700
Website: https://bcdac.org
Frequently asked questions about Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc
How much does Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc give each year?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc gave $12.6M across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.9M across 39 grants.
What is Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's typical grant size?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's median grant in 2025 was $84,656, and its average grant was $332,227, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc that year got $61K on average.
Where does Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc give grants?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Doylestown, PA (5 grants), Bristol, PA (5 grants), Norristown, PA (2 grants) and Bensalem, PA (2 grants).
Does Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Treatment" (18 grants), "Housing" (7 grants) and "Prevention" (7 grants).
Who are Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's largest grantees?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Lenape Valley ($5,068,072), St Luke's Penn Foundation ($1,739,004) and Council of Southeast PA ($1,188,793), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.7M.
What does Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc fund?
BCDAC’s mission is to promote healthy individuals, families, and communities; eliminate the misuse, abuse, and addiction to alcohol, tobacco, and other drugs; and support people in recovery. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check bcdac.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's EIN?
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2449485. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Foundations Community Partnership
Doylestown, PA
Foundations Community Partnership funds qualifying nonprofits serving children, young adults, and families in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, with a focus on behavioral health and human services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $32,500, with a median award of $5,000. The profile describes online applications and, for most programs, a Letter of Inquiry before a full application, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
73
Total Given
$548K
Global Links
Pittsburgh, PA
Global Links supports health and basic-needs work through medical supplies and other in-kind materials, with projects in Pennsylvania and international partnerships primarily in Latin America and the Caribbean. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,607 to $94,638, with a median of $11,395. Eligible U.S.-based organizations with established healthcare partnerships may submit requests for supplies; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$464K
William Penn Bank Community Foundation
Bristol, PA
The William Penn Bank Community Foundation funds community and economic development, education, and health care and human services for low-income people in Lower Bucks County, Philadelphia, and southern New Jersey. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are accepted by mail on quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$94K
Grants
40
Total Given
$147K
Council on Chemical Abuse Inc
Reading, PA
Council on Chemical Abuse funds substance-use prevention, intervention, treatment, transitional housing, and recovery services, primarily in Berks County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,098 to $2,239,388, with a median of about $41,000. It accepts requests for Berks Opioid Settlement Funds through an RFP process, but reports that all current settlement funds have been allocated.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$10.1M
Albert W Bader Foundation Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Albert W Bader Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including youth sports, education, arts, history, community services, and health. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,000–$8,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to Pennsylvania organizations, with some funding in New Jersey and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
44
Total Given
$111K
Quest for the Best
Wayne, PA
QUEST FOR THE BEST funds project-based charitable work, including education, health and human services, humanitarian efforts, and community programs; it generally does not fund operating expenses. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $70,998, with a median of $5,000, and 96% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients. It accepts a letter of intent for review when the request fits its interests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$710K
Vital Strategies Inc
New York, NY
Vital Strategies funds public health programs, including overdose prevention, tobacco and food policy, road safety, cancer registries, and public health data systems, often with government, community, and civil-society partners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,000 to $516,060, with a median of $77,500; it supports work in the U.S. and countries across Africa, Asia, Europe, and Latin America. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$114.3M
Grants
79
Total Given
$8.8M
Norman Raab Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norman Raab Foundation funds education, health and research sciences, and human services, with 2025 grants reaching organizations in multiple states, especially California and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applications are by invitation.
Assets
$34.4M
Grants
89
Total Given
$1.1M
Samuel Rosenblum Foundation
Bala Cynwyd, PA
Assets
$349K
Grants
6
Total Given
$11K
Foglia Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Foglia Family Foundation funds education, healthcare and community programs, with a stated focus on six Illinois counties and Collier County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to about $2.49 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$26.4M
Grants
116
Total Given
$14.9M
Bunker Hill Charities
Crystal Lake, IL
Bunker Hill Charities supported program services in areas including disability and behavioral health services, youth development, education, cancer support, and community services, primarily in Northwestern Illinois and nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,250 to $40,100, with a median of $26,075; 95% of grant dollars went to Illinois and 5% to Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its 2025 filing is marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$281K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Bucks County Drug & Alcohol Commission Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?