See schedule o
Key facts about Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
- EIN
- 04-2103751
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $283,808,906
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$283.8M
+4.6% YoY
Revenue
$76.7M
+7.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2.8M
+35.6% YoY
Expenses
$73.9M
+5.5% YoY
How Buckingham Browne & Nichols School gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
Based on IRS filings
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cambridge, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $283.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Buckingham Browne & Nichols School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $283,808,906 | $271,384,801 | $258,855,797 |
| Revenue | $76,664,692 | $71,107,314 | $64,822,478 |
| Expenses | $73,936,254 | $70,092,596 | $67,780,179 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,758,650 | $2,034,152 | $1,448,596 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School is led by Jason Hafler, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Hafler
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Reppucci
Lower School Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $194K (2025)
Kimberly Gold
Director of Health Services
Director of Student Support → Director of Health Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $191K (2025)
Mary Everett Dolbear
Middle School Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $194K (2025)
Jessica Keimowitz
Upper School Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$196K (2024) → $204K (2025)
Jessica Stokes
Faculty Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$93K (2025)
Adam Zalisk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Terry Long
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ila Shah
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hawkins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Riedel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shep Perkins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexi Conine
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Boyle Egan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Winn Aronson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joelinda Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lionel Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara W. Ashford
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gillien Todd
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abby Fung
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alix Wozniak
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ariane Schwartz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bunmi Adekore
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darin Vest
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Sammons
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Young Lee
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zeynep Ton
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bronwen Carroll
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devesh Gandhi
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlene Reynolds
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Gordon
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wise
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer P. Price
Head of School
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$484K (2020) → $586K (2025)
Julie A. Gray
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $290K (2025)
Tara S. Gohlmann
COO & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$347K (2020) → $441K (2025)
Jed Lippard
Chief Learning Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$247K (2022) → $278K (2025)
James Berylson
Vice Chair & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Baker
Vice Chair & Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (44)
- Former: Alexandra Epee-Bounya (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Carmen Arce-Bowen (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Charles A. Brizius (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Jake Anderson-Bialis (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jimmy Berylson (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Treasurer
- Former: Pam Baker (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: Rachel Kroner Hanselman (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Gold (2022–2024) — Director of Health Services
- Former: Amy Selinger (2023–2024) — Faculty Trustee
- Former: Christine Kahvejian (2024) — Trustee
- Former: David J. Deming (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Gross-Loh (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Freddie Jacobs (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Leslie Ahlstrand (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret Boasberg (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marjorie Lichtenberger (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tristin Mannion (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Eliza Appleton (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jk Nicholas (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Geoffrey Theobald Upper (2023) — School Director
- Former: Leslie Ahlstrand Fitzgerald (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fan Wu (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Geoffrey Theobald (2020–2022) — Upper School Director
- Former: Jesse Sarzana (2020–2022) — Faculty Trustee
- Former: Tim Cohen (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Trent (2021–2022) — Director of Business Operations
- Former: Tamah Rosker (2021–2022) — Director of Human Resource
- Former: Andrew Marcenik (2022) — Chief Digital Officer
- Former: Leila Bailey-Stewart (2022) — Deig Officer
- Former: Towne Williams (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Becky Velander (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Higgins (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Treasurer
- Former: Derek Bross (2020–2021) — Director of Facilities
- Former: Emma Sagan (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Erica Gervais Pappendick (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: Peter Levitt (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Savage (2020–2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Kristi O'Connor (2021) — Director of Development
- Former: Lisa Kerrigan (2021) — Trustee
- Former: George L. Mitchell Jr. (2020) — Director of Enrollment Management
- Former: Ken Lang (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Leila Bailey Stewart (2020) — Dei & Global Education Officer
- Former: Rebecca T. Upham (2020) — Former Head of School
- Former: Rory J. Morton (2020) — Dean of Students
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
How large is Buckingham Browne & Nichols School?
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School reported $283.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $76.7M.
What is Buckingham Browne & Nichols School?
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cambridge, MA. It holds $283.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Buckingham Browne & Nichols School operate?
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Buckingham Browne & Nichols School's EIN?
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2103751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Buckingham Browne & Nichols School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Buckingham Browne & Nichols School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Fidelity Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
4,430
Total Given
$156.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds community organizations and initiatives in areas including basic needs, child well-being, education, economic opportunity, arts and culture, and equity, primarily in Greater Boston. Its grants vary by program: the median reported grant is $25,000, while specific opportunities offer $50,000 Safety Net Grants, artist awards of $15,000–$20,000, and other amounts. It accepts unsolicited requests through certain competitive programs; application rules vary by program.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Analog Devices Foundation
Boston, MA
The Analog Devices Foundation funds environmental protection, education access—especially STEM and opportunities for underserved communities—and community well-being, supporting organizations in places where Analog Devices employees live and work worldwide. In 2025, grants ranged from $6 to $375,103, with a median of $371; it reports that no application form or materials are required, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.2M
Grants
1,177
Total Given
$1.9M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
The American Tower Corporation Foundation primarily supports education and technology initiatives that empower students, teachers, and communities in need, as well as disaster relief, in markets where American Tower operates. In 2024, grants ranged from $5 to $340,000, with a median of $200. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted by American Tower employees.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits in communities served by Berkshire Bank, focusing on small business, financial inclusion, and housing, as well as health, food access, youth development, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; its stated footprint spans Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with deadlines on December 15 and March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Community Foundation of Western
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in early education and care, post-secondary access, arts and creativity, and organizational effectiveness, including flexible operating support. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, and it serves Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School down — hundreds of funders to go?