Bryant Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cora, WY EIN: 27-1302077

Bryant Foundation is a private foundation based in Cora, Wyoming. Its 2024 filing describes charitable activity that includes support for food and medical aid for people in need, including in war-torn regions, as well as food and housing assistance in the United States.

Bryant Foundation at a glance

In short: Bryant Foundation gave $13K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $967.538), mostly in Wyoming. 54% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,578
+81.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
+116.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$968
-16.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$360
Total assets
$8,763
+60.6% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
54% first-time grantees (7 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Wyoming (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Bryant Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 306 1 Munson Lane, Cora, WY 82925
Phone: (307) 231-0422

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Bryant Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Patti Baxley: $6KPatti Baxley$6KHappy Endings Animal Rescue: $2KHappy Endings Animal Rescue$2KUtah Food Bank: $1KUtah Food Bank$1KTeresa Shane: $800Teresa Shane$800Society for Science: $660Society for Science$660Huntsman Cancer Foundation: $480Huntsman Cancer Foundation$480Wilderness Society: $360Wilderness Society$360Operation Kindheart: $350Operation Kindheart$350Center For Biological Diversity: $285Center For BiologicalDiversity$285Orbis: $134Orbis$134

The largest 2024 recipient was Patti Baxley ($6K). Together the top 10 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Wyoming (65%), Utah (16%), Washington, DC (8%), Nebraska (6%), and Arizona (2%). The listed grants also include recipients in New York and Nevada.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityPinedaleWashingtonDanielKanabLas VegasNew York CitySan FranciscoAmericusBerkeleyBostonFairfieldGrand CanyonLaraamieLincolnAnchorageBaltimoreDuboisEvansvilleFaiebanks

Is Bryant Foundation open to new grantees?

54%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 13 grantees (54%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $305; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $285 first-time, $930 repeat.

  • 46% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 1540% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2020 7 grants2021 28 grants2022 6 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $767 (2021) to $17K (2022). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Patti Baxley Daniel, WYDonation to individual for animal welfare medical food supplies$6,425
Happy Endings Animal Rescue Pinedale, WYDonation to animal rescue and welfare group$1,600
Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UTDonation to statewide food pantry to help feed families in need.$1,200
Teresa Shane Lincoln, NESupport Veteran and social project$800
Society for Science Washington, DCDonation to promote science literacy$660
Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UTDonation for Cancer medical research$480
Wilderness Society Washington DC, DCEnvironmental Education Group$360
Operation Kindheart Kanab, UTAnimal rescue on Indian Reservation$350
Center For Biological Diversity Tucson, AZEnvironmental Education Group$285
Orbis New York City, NYproviding eye care and surgery to overseas patients$134
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bryant Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$8,763$61,588$61,588$12,57813$122,503
2023$5,458$36,424$30,966$6,9346$35,356
2022$2,057$18,173$21,375$17,26528$21,115
2021$6,563$8,000$1,437$7677$1,140

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes support for agencies providing food and medical aid, food banks, and organizations that feed and house people. Its 2024 grants also included support for animal welfare, veterans and social projects, science literacy, cancer research, environmental education, domestic violence and sexual violence shelters, and therapy programs for autistic and disabled people.

Among its 2024 grantees, the Huntsman Cancer Foundation describes its mission as guaranteeing the future of cutting-edge research at Huntsman Cancer Institute. The Center for Biological Diversity says it works to secure a future for species at risk of extinction through science, law, and creative media. Nevada Public Radio describes its mission as enhancing quality of life and fostering civic engagement by informing, educating, and inspiring audiences.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $12,578. Grant amounts ranged from $77 to $6,425, with a median of $360. Notable grants included $6,425 to Patti Baxley for animal-welfare medical and food supplies; $1,600 to Happy Endings Animal Rescue; $1,200 to Utah Food Bank; $800 to Teresa Shane for veteran and social projects; and $660 to Society for Science.

Other listed 2024 grants included $480 to Huntsman Cancer Foundation, $360 to Wilderness Society, $350 to Operation Kindheart, $285 to Center for Biological Diversity, $134 to Orbis, $107 to Wyoming Coalition, $100 to Mesa Foundation, and $77 to Nevada Public Radio.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Peggy Kuropat Bryant as president and director, John Philip Bryant as vice president and director, and Kathleen Barton Fulton as secretary-treasurer and director.

Bryant Foundation is led by Peggy Kuropat Bryant, President Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Peggy Kuropat Bryant

    President Director

    President → Predident Director, 2022

    Predident Director → President Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Barton Fulton

    Sec.treas Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Philip Bryant

    Vice President Director

    Vice Preseident → Vice President Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Kathleen Fulton Barton (2020–2021) — Secretary Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bryant Foundation

How much does Bryant Foundation give each year?

Bryant Foundation gave $13K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7K across 6 grants.

What is Bryant Foundation's typical grant size?

Bryant Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $360, and its average grant was $968, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bryant Foundation that year got $305 on average.

Where does Bryant Foundation give grants?

Bryant Foundation gives mostly in Wyoming: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (16%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pinedale, WY (2 grants) and Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).

Does Bryant Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Bryant Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Bryant Foundation's largest grantees?

Bryant Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Patti Baxley ($6,425), Happy Endings Animal Rescue ($1,600) and Utah Food Bank ($1,200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bryant Foundation?

Bryant Foundation reported $9K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $62K.

What does Bryant Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing describes support for agencies providing food and medical aid, food banks, and organizations that feed and house people. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bryant Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bryant Foundation's EIN?

Bryant Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1302077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Bryant Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bryant Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Agilent Technologies Foundation

Santa Clara, CA

Agilent Technologies Foundation funds environmental work on safe water, air quality, food supplies and climate change, as well as STEM education and economic opportunity for underrepresented communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,000 to $2,166,500; most grant dollars went to Delaware, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$596K

Grants

20

Total Given

$5.0M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wyoming

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bryant Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bryant Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?