Bryan Fred a College Students Fund
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $213K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $13K.
Key facts about Bryan Fred a College Students Fund
In short: Bryan Fred a College Students Fund gave $7K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6012911
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $1,750
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $213,488
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$213K
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
-30.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-47.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bryan Fred a College Students Fund reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Bryan Fred a College Students Fund gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Bryan Fred a College Students Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY Bloomington, IN | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| TRINE UNIVERSITY Angola, IN | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY West Lafayette, IN | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY Marion, IN | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213,488 | $210,682 | $216,536 |
| Revenue | $16,626 | $10,294 | $6,363 |
| Expenses | $13,652 | $16,369 | $30,069 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,087 | $13,218 | $27,097 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,201 | $6,979 | $3,963 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,593 | $12,133 | $23,494 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Bryan Fred a College Students Fund
How much does Bryan Fred a College Students Fund give each year?
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund gave $7K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 3 grants.
What is Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's typical grant size?
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bryan Fred a College Students Fund give grants?
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Bryan Fred a College Students Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Bryan Fred a College Students Fund?
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund reported $213K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's EIN?
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6012911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Bryan Fred a College Students Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bryan Fred a College Students Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
The Robert D and Patricia E Kern
Waukesha, WI
The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
108
Total Given
$66.5M
The Ohio Foundation of
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofits working in areas such as arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with grants also made beyond those areas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants can apply through relevant competitive grant opportunities, and some funding uses requests for proposals or letters of interest.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Forum Credit Union Foundation Inc
Fishers, IN
The Forum Credit Union Foundation funds collegiate scholarships for eligible FORUM members and classroom-expense grants for eligible K–12 educators. Recent grants ranged from $450 to $30,000, with a median of $3,750; educator grants are capped at $3,000, and scholarships are typically $5,000 annually. Its educator grants serve six Indiana counties, while scholarships have broader reach; applications are accepted online through scheduled program windows.
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$162K
Claude and Verne Line Scholarship Fund Trust
Evansville, IN
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$51K
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Thomas L Myrtle R & Eva Alexander Sch Fifth
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$931K
Grants
1
Total Given
$66K
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Bryan Fred a College Students Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?