Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $307K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $13K.
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation gave $18K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +125.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- -51.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $306,590
- -4.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Susan G Komen ($2K). Together the top 9 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $18K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Susan G Komen Dallas, TX | general support | $2,000 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley, MA | general support | $2,000 |
| United Way of Bucks County Fairless Hills, PA | general support | $2,000 |
| Eastern Seals of Southeastern PA Philadelphia, PA | general support | $2,000 |
| The Ehlers Danlos Society New York, NY | general support | $2,000 |
| Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | general support | $2,000 |
| Settlement Music School of Philadel Philadelphia, PA | general support | $2,000 |
| Philadelphia Boys and Girls Choirs Philadelphia, PA | general support | $2,000 |
| Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | general support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $306,590 | $15,912 | $21,124 | $18,000 | 9 | $18,000 | $12,788 | $17,515 |
| 2024 | $319,852 | $12,799 | $22,852 | $16,500 | 4 | $19,900 | $11,568 | $16,499 |
| 2023 | $307,351 | $4,525 | $26,999 | $13,500 | 4 | $20,249 | $865 | $15,195 |
| 2022 | $329,825 | $75,540 | $17,293 | $15,000 | 2 | $16,147 | $5,006 | $12,576 |
| 2021 | $271,709 | $265,346 | $1,989 | — | — | — | $396 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce R Hofmann Jr.
Co-Trustee
Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert L Hofmann
Co-Trustee
Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William C Hofmann
Co-Trustee
Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation
How much does Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation give each year?
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation gave $18K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 4 grants.
What is Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation give grants?
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (11%) and Massachusetts (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (5 grants).
Does Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Susan G Komen ($2,000), Cure Alzheimer's Fund ($2,000) and United Way of Bucks County ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation?
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation reported $307K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's EIN?
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1210071. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$946K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bruce R Hofmann Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?