Brownstein Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stamford, CT EIN: 82-1550563

Brownstein Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Stamford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $281K. Net investment income was $162K.

Brownstein Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Brownstein Family Foundation gave $281K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$281,210
-51.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$46,868
-51.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$57,500
Total assets
$4,099
+325.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Brownstein Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Pierrepont School: $75KPierrepont School$75KQueens College Foundation: $75KQueens College Foundation$75KWalking Mountains Science Center: $63KWalking Mountains ScienceCenter$63KThe Vail Valley Foundation: $53KThe Vail Valley Foundation$53KThe American Independent Foundation: $10KThe American IndependentFoundation$10KMill River Park Collaborative: $6KMill River Park Collaborative$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pierrepont School ($75K). Together the top 6 received $281K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K12$50–100K5$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 38 (53%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

AvonStamfordFlushingWestportMinneapolisMinneaploisNew YorkPark ForestSan FranciscoVailCos CobGrand JunctionLawrenceRock TavernWashington

How Brownstein Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K11 grants2020 11 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $281K (2025) to $578K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $281K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pierrepont School Westport, CTContribution to help support the future of the school$75,000
Queens College Foundation Flushing, NYContribution to Support Education$75,000
Walking Mountains Science Center Avon, COContribution to the Science Center Education Programs$62,500
The Vail Valley Foundation Avon, COContribution to Help Support the Arts$52,500
The American Independent Foundation Washington, DCContribution to the American Independent$10,000
Mill River Park Collaborative Stamford, CTContribution to Create and Sustain Mill River Park$6,210
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brownstein Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$4,099$291,518$284,760$281,2106$281,210$162,174
2024$963$581,606$577,500$577,5006$577,500$346,400
2023$157$363,441$362,895$360,0008$360,000$227,926
2022$1,980$324,923$363,060$360,0007$360,000$163,581
2021$42,146$407,602$400,606$388,50011$388,500$146,846
2020$32,269$401,134$369,461$353,70011—$207,278

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brownstein Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald Brownstein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Tannebaum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Brownstein Family Foundation

How much does Brownstein Family Foundation give each year?

Brownstein Family Foundation gave $281K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $578K across 6 grants.

What is Brownstein Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Brownstein Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $57,500, and its average grant was $46,868, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Brownstein Family Foundation give grants?

Brownstein Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (29%) and New York (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Avon, CO (2 grants).

Does Brownstein Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Brownstein Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Brownstein Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Brownstein Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pierrepont School ($75,000), Queens College Foundation ($75,000) and Walking Mountains Science Center ($62,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Brownstein Family Foundation?

Brownstein Family Foundation reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $292K.

What is Brownstein Family Foundation's EIN?

Brownstein Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1550563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 27, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work Brownstein Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brownstein Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brownstein Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brownstein Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?