Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Las Vegas, NV EIN: 23-9271538

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw is a private foundation, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $143K. Net investment income was $14K.

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw at a glance

In short: Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw gave $143K across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $143K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$143,156
+2149.1% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
1
+0.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$143,156
+2149.1% vs 2021
Median grant
$143,156
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.

Who Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2022

Dauphin County Library System: $143KDauphin County Library System$143K

The largest 2022 recipient was Dauphin County Library System ($143K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Harrisburg

How Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw gives

  • Giving grew 2503% from 2019 to 2022. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $143K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $143K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dauphin County Library System Harrisburg, PAGeneral Operating$143,156
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022—$16,070$156,505$143,1561$154,296$14,143$5,030
2021$140,369$16,443$10,145$6,3651$7,619$13,903$8,121
2020$134,050$9,229$9,709$5,6001—$6,683$7,075
2019$134,549$14,174$9,513$5,5001—$11,533$6,874

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $2K (2022)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $2KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $2K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw

How much does Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw give each year?

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw gave $143K across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

Where does Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw operate?

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

How much is Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw's EIN?

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-9271538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Pennsylvania Humanities Council

Philadelphia, PA

Pennsylvania Humanities Council funds community-led humanities work, including storytelling, history, and civic engagement initiatives, across Pennsylvania, with recent grants ranging from $10,000 to $22,500. It accepts PA Heart & Soul applications on a rolling basis, subject to available funding.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

2

Total Given

$33K

United Way of the Capital Region

Enola, PA

United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$30.6M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.0M

Alexander and Jane Boyd Ta Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The Alexander and Jane Boyd TA Foundation supports organizations working in areas including hunger relief, education, health, and community services, with a geographic preference for Harrisburg and nearby townships in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $148,000, with a median of $27,500. Requests must use the foundation’s application, and the stated deadline is September 1; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Religion Related

Assets

$56.2M

Grants

88

Total Given

$3.4M

Letort Trust Foundation

Mechanicsburg, PA

The Letort Trust Foundation funds charitable organizations, including work in education, food access, community services, and youth support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $15,695, with a median of $2,150; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some in North Carolina. The filing states there is no prescribed application process or deadline, but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$239K

Grants

26

Total Given

$93K

The Dorothy B and S Lawrence Koplovitz

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports Pennsylvania organizations in areas including performing arts, libraries, human services, youth, Jewish community services, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $734 to $15,500, with a median of $5,500. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$81K

National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States

Washington, DC

The National Trust for Historic Preservation funds historic preservation projects and organizations, including work on culturally significant places, with grants ranging from small program awards of about $2,500 to larger awards; its 2025 median grant was $37,500. Its programs support work across the United States, with some grants limited to specific regions or states. Applications are accepted through listed grant programs and deadlines; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$562.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$22.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Browning I FBO HBG Library Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?