Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $74K. Net investment income was $14K.
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W at a glance
In short: Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W gave $74K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $74K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,565
- +2181.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $73,565
- +2181.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $73,565
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clinton County United Way ($74K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W gives
- Giving grew 1945% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $74K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $74K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clinton County United Way Lock Haven, PA | General Operating | $73,565 |
Ready to take the next step with Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $14,487 | $74,633 | $73,565 | 1 | $73,839 | $14,075 | $2,546 |
| 2024 | $60,135 | $3,729 | $3,866 | $3,224 | 1 | $3,481 | $3,287 | $3,319 |
| 2023 | $60,270 | $853 | $3,578 | $2,894 | 1 | $3,131 | $781 | $3,061 |
| 2022 | $63,003 | $6,145 | $4,294 | $3,597 | 1 | $3,835 | $5,788 | $3,122 |
| 2021 | $61,156 | $5,202 | $3,726 | $3,034 | 1 | $3,311 | $4,771 | $3,541 |
| 2020 | $59,680 | $2,638 | $3,777 | $3,082 | 1 | — | $2,296 | $3,016 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$567 (2020) → $686 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $686, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W
How much does Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W give each year?
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W gave $74K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
Where does Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W operate?
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
How much is Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W's EIN?
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6283793. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Hamer Foundation
State College PA, PA
The Hamer Foundation funds environmental conservation, community services, and education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and additional support in Illinois and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $680,000, with a median of $45,000. The profile says to contact the foundation to apply; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$61.8M
Grants
42
Total Given
$4.8M
Northwest Charitable Foundation
Warren, PA
The foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as community services, healthcare, education, food access, housing, and community development, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reaching New York, Ohio, and other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $473 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
234
Total Given
$1.1M
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation supports education from cradle to career, including STEM, literacy and career readiness, as well as equity, workforce development and community revitalization. Its listed education and equity grants are typically $2,500–$50,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $50 to over $3 million; it funds organizations in its service territory, primarily in Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. It accepts unsolicited requests, with applications available online and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
Highmark Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Highmark Foundation funds evidence-based programs that improve community health, with priorities including chronic disease, family health, and health service delivery. It primarily supports communities served by Highmark, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $900 to $5 million, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.9M
Grants
313
Total Given
$18.7M
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley
Allentown, PA
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley funds nonprofit work in education, healthy aging and community stability, primarily serving the Greater Lehigh Valley. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,814, though amounts varied widely; organizations must first submit a qualification application, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited funding requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
378
Total Given
$21.5M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brown G E for Clinton Cty Uw-T-W down — hundreds of funders to go?