Britton Fund 4240-00-44
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 is a private foundation based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing says most grants are for arts, medical, educational, and community purposes, with a preference for organizations in Greater Cleveland.
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 at a glance
In short: Britton Fund 4240-00-44 gave $2.3M across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $175K), mostly in Ohio. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,279,500
- +130.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- -65.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $175,346
- +573.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $17,998,711
- -6.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Britton Fund 4240-00-44
- How to Apply
-
The filing describes a letter-form application that includes an outline of the use of funds, a statement of operations, and a copy of the organization’s IRS exemption letter. The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its stated preference is for organizations in Greater Cleveland—Cuyahoga, Geauga, and Lake counties—and most grants are for arts, medical, educational, and community purposes.
- Review Cycle
- No submission deadlines.
- Deadline
- No submission deadlines.
- Contact
Application contact: Co Marcia Wasnick The Glenmede Tr
Mailing address: 3900 Park East Drive Suite 100, Beachwood, OH 44122
Phone: (216) 514-7879
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Britton Fund 4240-00-44 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cleveland Institute of Art ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
119 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 119 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing states a preference for organizations in Greater Cleveland, defined as Cuyahoga, Geauga, and Lake counties in Ohio. In 2024, 88% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients; Vermont received 6%, Colorado 4%, Rhode Island 1%, and Maine less than 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Britton Fund 4240-00-44 open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $1M; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $1M first-time, $20K repeat.
- 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 404% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 189% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $452K (2021) to $2.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $2.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH | General Charitable Purpose | $1,000,000 |
| Cleveland Metroparks Cleveland, OH | General Charitable Purpose | $1,000,000 |
| Lake Champlain Maritime Museum Vergennes, VT | General Charitable Purposes | $115,000 |
| Blue Sky Bridge Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Intercambio Uniting Communities Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Burr & Burton Academy Manchester, VT | General Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Herreshoff Marine Museum Bristol, RI | General Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Boulder Ballet Company & School Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $20,000 |
| Efaa Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $20,000 |
| Dairy Arts Boulder, CO | General Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Britton Fund 4240-00-44?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,998,711 | $1,288,163 | $2,468,384 | $2,279,500 | 13 | $2,317,763 | $1,135,639 | $1,224,086 |
| 2023 | $19,271,237 | $444,062 | $1,183,460 | $988,810 | 38 | $1,028,164 | $492,774 | $1,122,566 |
| 2022 | $20,297,580 | $1,217,224 | $1,514,145 | $1,300,000 | 35 | $1,357,131 | $1,062,760 | $1,149,859 |
| 2021 | $20,961,575 | $1,104,903 | $692,412 | $452,000 | 33 | $527,704 | $931,135 | $1,293,882 |
| 2020 | $20,544,271 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Britton Fund 4240-00-44 reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing identifies arts, medical, educational, and community purposes as areas for most grants. Among its 2024 grantees, Herreshoff Marine Museum says its mission is to interpret the history and accomplishments of the Herreshoff Manufacturing Company and America’s Cup. Vocational Guidance Services describes its mission as creating pathways for people with disabilities to engage in the community, achieve greater independence, and attain employment. Healthy Acadia says it empowers people and organizations to build healthy communities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $2,279,500. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $25,000. In 2023, it reported 38 grants totaling $988,810. Its 2024 filing, the latest on this page, reports 13 grants totaling $2.3 million.
The largest reported 2024 awards were $1,000,000 each to Cleveland Institute of Art and Cleveland Metroparks. Other notable awards included $115,000 to Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, $25,000 each to Blue Sky Bridge, Intercambio Uniting Communities, Burr & Burton Academy, and Herreshoff Marine Museum, and $7,500 to Vocational Guidance Services.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lynda R. Britton as trustee and president, Terence B. Britton as trustee and vice president, and Timothy C. Britton as secretary.
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 is led by Lynda R. Britton, Trustee & President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lynda R. Britton
Trustee & President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Terence B. Britton
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Timothy C. Britton
Secretary
Trustee & Vice President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $5K, to Lynda R Britton (Trustee/President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Britton Fund 4240-00-44
How much does Britton Fund 4240-00-44 give each year?
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 gave $2.3M across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $989K across 38 grants.
What is Britton Fund 4240-00-44's typical grant size?
Britton Fund 4240-00-44's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $175,346, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Britton Fund 4240-00-44 that year got $1M on average.
Where does Britton Fund 4240-00-44 give grants?
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Vermont (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boulder, CO (5 grants) and Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does Britton Fund 4240-00-44 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Britton Fund 4240-00-44's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Britton Fund 4240-00-44's largest grantees?
Britton Fund 4240-00-44's largest 2024 grantees include Cleveland Institute of Art ($1,000,000), Cleveland Metroparks ($1,000,000) and Lake Champlain Maritime Museum ($115,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Britton Fund 4240-00-44?
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 reported $18.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Britton Fund 4240-00-44 fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing identifies arts, medical, educational, and community purposes as areas for most grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Britton Fund 4240-00-44?
The filing describes a letter-form application that includes an outline of the use of funds, a statement of operations, and a copy of the organization’s IRS exemption letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Britton Fund 4240-00-44's EIN?
Britton Fund 4240-00-44's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6513616. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Britton Fund 4240-00-44's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Connor Foundation
Hunting Valley, OH
The Connor Foundation funds health and wellness, nature preservation, education, and the arts, with a focus on Northeast Ohio while also considering organizations elsewhere working in these areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,400 to $500,000, with a median of $100,000. It welcomes grant applications in any format and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$41.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.2M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Dollar Bank Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Dollar Bank Foundation funds community and economic development, workforce development, health and human services, arts, education, diversity, equity and inclusion, and veterans’ programs, mainly in western Pennsylvania, northeast Ohio, the Cumberland Narrows area of Maryland, and Hampton Roads, Virginia. In 2025, its grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing describes a case-by-case written request process and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the request portal is closed for the remainder of 2026.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
118
Total Given
$2.3M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Britton Fund 4240-00-44 funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/britton-fund-4240-00-44-morg_d1f6f7cb7ef148eb94a7596d30cc34a5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_346513616_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Britton Fund 4240-00-44 funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/britton-fund-4240-00-44-morg_d1f6f7cb7ef148eb94a7596d30cc34a5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Britton Fund 4240-00-44's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Britton Fund 4240-00-44 down — hundreds of funders to go?