Brighton Community Hospital Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Brighton, CO EIN: 84-0482695

Brighton Community Hospital Association is a public charity based in Brighton, Colorado, formed in 1958. It operates Brighton Community Hospital, doing business as Platte Valley Medical Center, and makes grants through a Community Health Investment Program to community partner organizations for the promotion of community health.

Key facts about Brighton Community Hospital Association

In short: Brighton Community Hospital Association gave $806K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $42K), mostly in Colorado. 32% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-0482695
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$806,046
Grants made (2024)
19
Average grant
$42,423
Median grant
$30,000
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (6 of 19, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$189,572,596
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$189.6M

+10.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$806K

+32.6% YoY

Grant Count

19

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$42K

+32.6% YoY

Is Brighton Community Hospital Association open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 19 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $51K. How we count

Medians: $30K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 294% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “helping people live the healthiest lives possible.” Its filing describes Platte Valley Medical Center as an acute-care hospital offering services including cancer care, emergency and trauma services, family medicine, hospice and palliative care, labor and delivery, behavioral and rehabilitation-related services, and women’s health.

The association says its Community Health Investment Program makes grants to community partners to promote community health. Its 2024 grants included the Platte Valley Medical Center Foundation, whose mission is also “helping people live the healthiest lives possible”; Benefits in Action, which says it supports older adults and underserved communities in accessing food and health-related benefits; and Almost Home, which describes its work as emergency shelter, assistance, and permanent housing for low-income families. Other grantees included Pennock Center for Counseling, which says it provides mental health services, and Food for Hope, which says it provides nutritious food to children in need.

Grantmaking

The largest listed awards were $200,272 to Platte Valley Medical Center Foundation, $46,000 to Benefits in Action, $45,000 to Almost Home Inc., $40,000 to Pennock Center for Counseling, and $35,000 each to Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro and Food for Hope. The filing lists each of these grants as “support mission.”

The filing also lists awards of $32,000 to Ralston House, $30,000 to Housing Authority City of Brig and Colorado Mission of Mercy, $25,000 to Weld Food Bank, $21,113 to North Range Behavioral Health, and $20,000 to Via Mobility Services.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brighton Community Hospital Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado. The organization’s stated hospital service area includes communities in Adams and southern Weld counties.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrightonWestminsterFort LuptonGreeleyBoulderEdgewaterThorntonBroomfieldLakewoodCentennialArvadaDenverKeenesburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M14 grants2020 7 grants2021 18 grants2022 19 grants2023 19 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $204K (2021) to $806K (2024). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $806K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Platte Valley Medical Center Foundation: $200KPlatte Valley Medical CenterFoundation$200KProject Cure International Headquarters: $163KProject Cure InternationalHeadquarters$163KBenefits in Action: $46KBenefits in Action$46KAlmost Home Inc: $45KAlmost Home Inc$45KPennock Center for Counseling: $40KPennock Center for Counseling$40KBoys & Girls Clubs of Metro: $35KBoys & Girls Clubs of Metro$35KFood for Hope: $35KFood for Hope$35KRalston House: $32KRalston House$32KHousing Authority City of Brig: $30KHousing Authority City of Brig$30KColorado Mission of Mercy Inc: $30KColorado Mission of Mercy Inc$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was Platte Valley Medical Center Foundation ($200K). Together the top 10 received $657K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K6$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 77 (84%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Platte Valley Medical Center Foundation Brighton, COSupport Mission$200,272
Project Cure International Headquarters Centennial, COMedical Supplies Donation$163,461
Benefits in Action Lakewood, COSupport Mission$46,000
Almost Home Inc Brighton, COSupport Mission$45,000
Pennock Center for Counseling Brighton, COSupport Mission$40,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Greeley, COSupport Mission$35,000
Food for Hope Thornton, COSupport Mission$35,000
Ralston House Arvada, COSupport Mission$32,000
Housing Authority City of Brig Fort Lupton, COSupport Mission$30,000
Colorado Mission of Mercy Inc Denver, COSupport Mission$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $189,572,596 $237,628,951 $241,454,104 $642,585 (18)
2023 $171,280,226 $211,641,378 $224,254,565 $546,081 (18)
2022 $214,738,859 $193,772,762 $207,075,869 $578,021 (18)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$189,572,596$171,280,226$214,738,859
Revenue$237,628,951$211,641,378$193,772,762
Expenses$241,454,104$224,254,565$207,075,869
Net Investment Income$480,586$80,776$1,964,741

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include Jaime Campbell, CEO/president; Christopher Awtrey, trustee; Donald Rabor, trustee (partial); Troy Stoehr, VP Finance PVMC (partial); and Sean Fadden, former officer. The filing also lists physicians John Mangelson, Aaron Baxter, Alois Binder, Kyle Haffner, and Christopher Cannon.

Brighton Community Hospital Association is led by Jaime Campbell, CEO & President on every filing since 2022; 11 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jaime Campbell

    CEO & President

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $433K (2022) → $520K (2024)

  • Shawn Wiant

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Donald Rabor MD

    Trustee

    Physician High Plains → Physician Comp Plan, 2023

    Physician Comp Plan → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $651K (2020) → $677K (2024)

  • Faye Hummel

    Trustee

    Past Chair → Director, 2022

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Heidi Storz

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Patty Murray

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Pradeep Dhar MD

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Richard Gonzales

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Ann King White

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $240 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Angelo Dilullo MD

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Huy Duong

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Esther Min MD

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $396K (2023) → $395K (2024)

  • Christopher Awtrey MD

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simone Jones

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antelia Salazar-Ball

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregg Moss

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcela Serrano MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Baxter MD

    Physician

    Physician Mountain View Ortho → Physician Comp Plan, 2021

    Physician Comp Plan → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $646K (2020) → $801K (2024)

  • Christopher Cannon MD

    Physician

    Physician High Plains → Physician Comp Plan, 2021

    Physician Comp Plan → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $696K (2020) → $612K (2024)

  • Jeff Bernard

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kurt Gensert

    Vice President Chief Operating Nursing Officer

    Vice President Chief Operating & Nursing Officer Pvmc → Vice President COO & Cno Pvmc, 2023

    Vice President COO & Cno Pvmc → Vice President Chief Operating Nursing Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $389K (2020) → $412K (2024)

  • Troy Stoehr

    Vice President Finance Pvmc

    On filings since 2020

    17 hrs/week

    $235K (2020) → $627K (2024)

  • John Mangelson MD

    Physician

    Physician Comp Plan → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $651K (2021) → $866K (2024)

  • Kyle Haffner MD

    Physician

    Physician Comp Plan → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $617K (2022) → $690K (2024)

  • Alois Binder MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $731K (2024)

  • Joel Meyer MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $372K (2024)

  • Sean Fadden

    Former Officer

    Vice President Finance Pvmc → Former Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Toni Green-Cheatwood

    Interim CMO & Acmo

    Interim CMO → Interim CMO & Acmo, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Denton

    Assistant Vice President Finance & Front Range

    New on the 2024 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Adams

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jeffrey Sippel MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Dolan (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Prakash Karki (2021–2023) — Vice President Chief Medical Officer Pvmc
  • Former: Carl Moss (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Denise Slusher MD (2023) — Physician Comp Plan
  • Former: Mark Chou MD (2023) — Physician Comp Plan
  • Former: Sharan Sharma MD (2023) — Physician Comp Plan
  • Former: Bob Feis (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Bruce Walker MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Hamman MD (2020–2022) — Physician Comp Plan
  • Former: John Hicks (2020–2022) — CEO & President -
  • Former: Matthew Gawart MD (2020–2022) — Physician Comp Plan
  • Former: Shawn Dufford MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Brizendine MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tajquah Hudson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kirk Quackenbush MD (2020–2021) — Vice President Chief Medical Officer Pvmc
  • Former: Michelle Leblanc-Gross (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rod Blunck (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John Mangelson MD — Physician: $866KJohn Mangelson MDPhysician$866KAaron Baxter MD — Physician: $801KAaron Baxter MDPhysician$801KAlois Binder MD — Physician: $731KAlois Binder MDPhysician$731KKyle Haffner MD — Physician: $690KKyle Haffner MDPhysician$690KDonald Rabor MD — TRUSTEE(PARTIAL): $677KDonald Rabor MDTRUSTEE(PARTIAL)$677KTroy Stoehr — VP Finance PVMC (Partial): $627KTroy StoehrVP Finance PVMC (Partial)$627KChristopher Cannon MD — Physician: $612KChristopher Cannon MDPhysician$612KJaime Campbell — CEO/President: $520KJaime CampbellCEO/President$520KKurt Gensert — VP Chief Operating Nursing Officer: $412KKurt GensertVP Chief Operating Nursing…$412KEsther Min MD — Trustee: $395KEsther Min MDTrustee$395KJoel Meyer MD — Chief Medical Officer (Partial): $372KJoel Meyer MDChief Medical Officer (Partial)$372K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $866K, to John Mangelson MD (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1600 Prairie Center Parkway, Brighton, CO 80601
Phone: (303) 498-1600

Frequently asked questions about Brighton Community Hospital Association

How much does Brighton Community Hospital Association give each year?

Brighton Community Hospital Association gave $806K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $608K across 19 grants.

What is Brighton Community Hospital Association's typical grant size?

Brighton Community Hospital Association's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $42,423, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Brighton Community Hospital Association that year got $25K on average.

Where does Brighton Community Hospital Association give grants?

Brighton Community Hospital Association gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brighton, CO (5 grants), Greeley, CO (2 grants), Fort Lupton, CO (2 grants) and Westminster, CO (2 grants).

Does Brighton Community Hospital Association give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Brighton Community Hospital Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Mission" (17 grants).

Who are Brighton Community Hospital Association's largest grantees?

Brighton Community Hospital Association's largest 2024 grantees include Platte Valley Medical Center Foundation ($200,272), Project Cure International Headquarters ($163,461) and Benefits in Action ($46,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Brighton Community Hospital Association?

Brighton Community Hospital Association reported $189.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $237.6M.

What does Brighton Community Hospital Association fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “helping people live the healthiest lives possible.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Brighton Community Hospital Association?

Brighton Community Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Brighton Community Hospital Association's EIN?

Brighton Community Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0482695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Brighton Community Hospital Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brighton Community Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Anschutz Family Foundation

Denver, CO

The Anschutz Family Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits serving families and communities, with interests including self-sufficiency, basic needs, health, youth, education, and rural development. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000, and it aims to support both rural and urban Colorado communities. Applicants may apply; funding is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$46.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$2.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

The Weld Trust

Greeley, CO

The Weld Trust funds health and education initiatives—including literacy, food security, housing stability, behavioral and physical health, and workforce development—for organizations serving Weld County, Colorado. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $5 million, with a median award of about $47,000; it accepts applications through stated grant processes, including Letters of Inquiry for requests over $25,000 and an abbreviated application for smaller requests.

Assets

$578.9M

Grants

102

Total Given

$18.7M

El Pomar Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$468.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$20.4M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Western Union Foundation

Denver, CO

The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.9M

United Way of Weld County Inc

Greeley, CO

United Way of Weld County funds nonprofit programs and collaborative efforts focused on early childhood and literacy, youth success, housing stability and homelessness, older adults, and connecting residents to services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $91,000, with a median of $7,500, and support is directed to organizations serving Weld County, Colorado. It uses an RFP process for nonprofit applicants; the listed 2026–2027 application deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

9

Total Given

$228K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

More Funders in Colorado

Brighton Community Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?