Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Briggs & Stratton Corporation is a nonprofit organization, based in WAUWATOSA, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 25 grants totaling $1.6M.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+230.2% YoY
Grant Count
25
-78.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$64K
+1458.7% YoY
About Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Briggs & Stratton Corporation is a nonprofit organization, based in WAUWATOSA, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 25 grants totaling $1.6M.
Ready to take the next step with Briggs & Stratton Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2020
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2020 grants, the largest include Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc - Briggs & Stratton Fund ($1,561,480), Milw Metropolitan Assoc of Commerce (mmac) ($15,000), Kevin Glomski Ohio State Univ ($2,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ALYSSA CURTY AMERICAN UNIV WASHINGTON, DC | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
| SAMUEL HIEPTAS UNIV OF WISCONSIN - MADISON, WI | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
| JACOB LONGMEYER WASHINGTON UNIV ST LOUIS, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
| EMILY NADOLSKI MARQUETTE UNIV MILWAUKEE, WI | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
| KEVIN GLOMSKI OHIO STATE UNIV COLUMBUS, OH | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| ZACHARY MARTIN MURRAY STATE UNIV MURRY, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| TRENTON NEPEAN SOUTHEAST MISSOURI S CAPE GIRARADEAU, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| ALLISON SCHULTZ UNIV OF ALABAMA TUSCALOOSA, AL | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
| BLAKE FURLANO UNIV OF WISCONSIN EAU EAU CLAIRE, WI | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
| KARI KIMBALL UNION COLLEGE SCHENECTADY, NY | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
From 2020 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| F P STRATTON JR | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0.1 | — |
| J S SHIELY | DIRECTOR/VICE PRES | 0.1 | — |
| M D HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 0.1 | — |
| T J TESKE | DIRECTOR | 0.1 | — |
| K M BUONO | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Where does Briggs & Stratton Corporation operate?
Briggs & Stratton Corporation has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Wisconsin.
What size grants does Briggs & Stratton Corporation award?
In 2020, Briggs & Stratton Corporation awarded 25 grants totaling $1.6M — an average of about $64K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Briggs & Stratton Corporation's EIN?
Briggs & Stratton Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6040377. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Briggs & Stratton Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Baird Foundation Inc
MILWAUKEE, WI
Assets
—
Grants
3,751
Total Given
$6.6M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee &
MILWAUKEE, WI
Assets
$57.5M
Grants
434
Total Given
$46.0M
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
MILWAUKEE, WI
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
NORWALK, CT
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Zurn Foundation Inc (fka Rexnord Foundation Inc)
MILWAUKEE, WI
Assets
—
Grants
133
Total Given
$513K
Anon Charitable Trust
MILWAUKEE, WI
Assets
—
Grants
130
Total Given
$2.0M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
GREEN BAY, WI
Assets
—
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$12.7B
Grants
7,424
Total Given
$3.0B
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
The Ayco Charitable Foundation
COHOES, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
4,719
Total Given
$287.7M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Briggs & Stratton Corporation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities