Bridgeway Capital Inc logo

Bridgeway Capital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-1635121 Website

We combat injustices and advance opportunities by building capacity, investing capital, and developing underserved areas to grow businesses and revitalize places.

Bridgeway Capital Inc at a glance

In short: Bridgeway Capital Inc gave $112K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$112,007
-58.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$28,002
-16.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$32,968
Total assets
$133,234,504
+1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Bridgeway Capital Inc

Who Bridgeway Capital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Rising Tide Partners: $40KRising Tide Partners$40KPennsylvania Solar Center: $34KPennsylvania Solar Center$34KRoots of Faith- Faith United Methodist Church of Fox Chapel: $32KRoots of Faith- Faith UnitedMethodist Church of Fox Chapel$32KJohnson Real Estate Properties LLC: $6KJohnson Real Estate PropertiesLLC$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rising Tide Partners ($40K). Together the top 4 received $112K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K7$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 46 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PittsburghErieHomesteadMcKees RocksMillvaleMunhallPhiladelphiaRochesterWilkinsburg

How Bridgeway Capital Inc gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K10 grants2019 8 grants2020 13 grants2021 11 grants2022 10 grants2023 8 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2025) to $487K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $112K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rising Tide Partners Pittsburgh, PAAffordable Housing/Community Development$40,000
Pennsylvania Solar Center Pittsburgh, PAOperations Support$33,935
Roots of Faith- Faith United Methodist Church of Fox Chapel Pittsburgh, PABusiness Development$32,000
Johnson Real Estate Properties LLC Erie, PACommunity Development$6,072
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bridgeway Capital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$133,234,504$14,120,469$11,400,337$112,0074$1,289,788
2024$131,718,778$17,475,898$10,916,759$267,1568$1,062,411
2023$120,062,616$17,987,424$9,292,096$405,63010$568,005
2022$100,800,088$11,446,748$7,480,982$439,40011$2,051,219
2021$108,888,498$9,638,087$6,506,910$487,38013$676,937
2020$108,897,508$13,867,537$8,716,664$119,0808$461,408
2019$98,807,246$10,365,217$8,219,790$256,87510$672,125

About Bridgeway Capital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Bridgeway Capital Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $133.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bridgeway Capital Inc is led by Thomas Bogdewic, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas Bogdewic

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $231K (2025)

  • Melvin Washington

    Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2020

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennie Sapsara

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024) → $108K (2025)

  • Denis McLaughlin

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Earl Buford

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Georgia Berner

    Director

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald A. Donatelli

    Director

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2020

    Chairperson → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morton Stanfield Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ja'ron Bridges

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Wynn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Ribar

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Cook

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Trenga

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Cherry

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Thomas

    Lending Team Leader

    Entrepreneur Lending Director → Lending Team Leader, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $134K (2025)

  • Jacob Sault

    Chief Financial Officer

    Controller → Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    36 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $144K (2025)

  • Adam Kenney

    Chief Programs Officer

    Managing Director of Lending → Chief Programs Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $127K (2025)

  • Scott Langill Asst Secretary

    Chief Impact Investment Officer

    On filings since 2024

    39 hrs/week

    $176K (2024) → $192K (2025)

  • Dawn Seckler Chief Strategy

    Development Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2025)

  • Holly Kay Managing Director

    Of Underwriting

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2025)

  • Melonie Jackson

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Dangel

    Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2023

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Bakaitus

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Dan Adamski (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Derrick Wilson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas D. Michael (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Holly Kay (2021–2024) — Managing Director of Underwriting
  • Former: Dawn Seckler (2024) — Chief Strategy & Development Officer
  • Former: Jacob Saultcontrollerthru (2024) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Melonie Jackson Vice Chair (2024) — Director
  • Former: Melvin Washington Chairperson (2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Ronald A. Donatelli Director (2024) — Chairperson
  • Former: Lynn Davenport (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Scott Langill (2019–2023) — Assistant Secretary & CFO
  • Former: Thomas J. Kelly Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Edward Vargo Commercial (2023) — Re Lending Director
  • Former: Blaine A. Lamperski (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles R. Broff (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Richard Witherspoon (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Susan Apel (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Marc Kennedy (2021–2022) — Managing Director of Lending
  • Former: Edward Vargo (2022) — Commercial Re Lending Director
  • Former: Carol A. Neyland (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Bolding (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Peterson (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Charles R. Broff Chairperson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Madia Exited (2020) — Chief Strategy & Development
  • Former: Dwayne Rankin Exited (2019) — Chief Lending Officer
  • Former: Matthew Madia (2019) — Chief Strategy & Development

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas Bogdewic — President & CEO: $231KThomas BogdewicPresident & CEO$231KScott Langill Asst Secretary — Chief Impact Investment Officer: $192KScott Langill Asst…Chief Impact Investment Officer$192KDawn Seckler Chief Strategy — & Development Officer: $148KDawn Seckler Chief…& Development Officer$148KJacob Sault — Chief Financial Officer: $144KJacob SaultChief Financial Officer$144KShawn Thomas — Lending Team Leader: $134KShawn ThomasLending Team Leader$134KHolly Kay Managing Director — Of Underwriting (Exit 1/25): $129KHolly Kay Managing…Of Underwriting (Exit 1/25)$129KAdam Kenney — Chief Programs Officer: $127KAdam KenneyChief Programs Officer$127KJennie Sapsara — Director of Operations: $108KJennie SapsaraDirector of Operations$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $231K, to Thomas Bogdewic (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bridgeway Capital Inc

How much does Bridgeway Capital Inc give each year?

Bridgeway Capital Inc gave $112K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $267K across 8 grants.

What is Bridgeway Capital Inc's typical grant size?

Bridgeway Capital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $32,968, and its average grant was $28,002, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Bridgeway Capital Inc give grants?

Bridgeway Capital Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (3 grants).

Does Bridgeway Capital Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Bridgeway Capital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Bridgeway Capital Inc?

Bridgeway Capital Inc reported $133.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.1M.

What is Bridgeway Capital Inc?

Bridgeway Capital Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $133.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Bridgeway Capital Inc's EIN?

Bridgeway Capital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1635121. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bridgeway Capital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

Opportunity Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

Opportunity Foundation funds small- to midsize arts organizations and organizations advancing social and economic justice, with at least 75% of grants supporting projects in Greater Pittsburgh. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through an online process; a full application is required only by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.4M

Grants

156

Total Given

$2.4M

Richard King Mellon Foundation

Ligonier, PA

The Richard King Mellon Foundation funds conservation across the United States and work advancing economic opportunity, health, and organizational capacity in Southwestern Pennsylvania, with regional programs focused on Allegheny and Westmoreland counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $10 million, with a median of $220,000. It accepts online applications through general applications with no deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

296

Total Given

$116.7M

Neighborhood Allies Inc

Pittsburgh, PA

Neighborhood Allies funds community-led development, economic mobility, workforce and mental health initiatives, and real estate predevelopment, primarily in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $70,750, with a median of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

16

Total Given

$375K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bridgeway Capital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bridgeway Capital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?