Bridgeway Capital Inc
We combat injustices and advance opportunities by building capacity, investing capital, and developing underserved areas to grow businesses and revitalize places.
Bridgeway Capital Inc at a glance
In short: Bridgeway Capital Inc gave $112K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,007
- -58.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,002
- -16.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $32,968
- Total assets
- $133,234,504
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Bridgeway Capital Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Bridgeway Capital Inc
Who Bridgeway Capital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rising Tide Partners ($40K). Together the top 4 received $112K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 46 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bridgeway Capital Inc gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2025) to $487K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $112K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Tide Partners Pittsburgh, PA | Affordable Housing/Community Development | $40,000 |
| Pennsylvania Solar Center Pittsburgh, PA | Operations Support | $33,935 |
| Roots of Faith- Faith United Methodist Church of Fox Chapel Pittsburgh, PA | Business Development | $32,000 |
| Johnson Real Estate Properties LLC Erie, PA | Community Development | $6,072 |
Ready to take the next step with Bridgeway Capital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $133,234,504 | $14,120,469 | $11,400,337 | $112,007 | 4 | $1,289,788 |
| 2024 | $131,718,778 | $17,475,898 | $10,916,759 | $267,156 | 8 | $1,062,411 |
| 2023 | $120,062,616 | $17,987,424 | $9,292,096 | $405,630 | 10 | $568,005 |
| 2022 | $100,800,088 | $11,446,748 | $7,480,982 | $439,400 | 11 | $2,051,219 |
| 2021 | $108,888,498 | $9,638,087 | $6,506,910 | $487,380 | 13 | $676,937 |
| 2020 | $108,897,508 | $13,867,537 | $8,716,664 | $119,080 | 8 | $461,408 |
| 2019 | $98,807,246 | $10,365,217 | $8,219,790 | $256,875 | 10 | $672,125 |
About Bridgeway Capital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bridgeway Capital Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $133.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridgeway Capital Inc is led by Thomas Bogdewic, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas Bogdewic
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$140K (2019) → $231K (2025)
Melvin Washington
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2020
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Sapsara
Director of Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $108K (2025)
Denis McLaughlin
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earl Buford
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Georgia Berner
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald A. Donatelli
Director
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2020
Chairperson → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morton Stanfield Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ja'ron Bridges
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Wynn
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Ribar
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Cook
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Trenga
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cherry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Thomas
Lending Team Leader
Entrepreneur Lending Director → Lending Team Leader, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $134K (2025)
Jacob Sault
Chief Financial Officer
Controller → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
36 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $144K (2025)
Adam Kenney
Chief Programs Officer
Managing Director of Lending → Chief Programs Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $127K (2025)
Scott Langill Asst Secretary
Chief Impact Investment Officer
On filings since 2024
39 hrs/week
$176K (2024) → $192K (2025)
Dawn Seckler Chief Strategy
Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$148K (2025)
Holly Kay Managing Director
Of Underwriting
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$129K (2025)
Melonie Jackson
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Dangel
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2023
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Bakaitus
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Dan Adamski (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Derrick Wilson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas D. Michael (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Holly Kay (2021–2024) — Managing Director of Underwriting
- Former: Dawn Seckler (2024) — Chief Strategy & Development Officer
- Former: Jacob Saultcontrollerthru (2024) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Melonie Jackson Vice Chair (2024) — Director
- Former: Melvin Washington Chairperson (2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ronald A. Donatelli Director (2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Lynn Davenport (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Langill (2019–2023) — Assistant Secretary & CFO
- Former: Thomas J. Kelly Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Edward Vargo Commercial (2023) — Re Lending Director
- Former: Blaine A. Lamperski (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Charles R. Broff (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Witherspoon (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Apel (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Marc Kennedy (2021–2022) — Managing Director of Lending
- Former: Edward Vargo (2022) — Commercial Re Lending Director
- Former: Carol A. Neyland (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Bolding (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Peterson (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Charles R. Broff Chairperson (2020) — Director
- Former: Matthew Madia Exited (2020) — Chief Strategy & Development
- Former: Dwayne Rankin Exited (2019) — Chief Lending Officer
- Former: Matthew Madia (2019) — Chief Strategy & Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $231K, to Thomas Bogdewic (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bridgeway Capital Inc
How much does Bridgeway Capital Inc give each year?
Bridgeway Capital Inc gave $112K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $267K across 8 grants.
What is Bridgeway Capital Inc's typical grant size?
Bridgeway Capital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $32,968, and its average grant was $28,002, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bridgeway Capital Inc give grants?
Bridgeway Capital Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (3 grants).
Does Bridgeway Capital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Bridgeway Capital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Bridgeway Capital Inc?
Bridgeway Capital Inc reported $133.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.1M.
What is Bridgeway Capital Inc?
Bridgeway Capital Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $133.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Bridgeway Capital Inc's EIN?
Bridgeway Capital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1635121. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridgeway Capital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Opportunity Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Opportunity Foundation funds small- to midsize arts organizations and organizations advancing social and economic justice, with at least 75% of grants supporting projects in Greater Pittsburgh. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through an online process; a full application is required only by invitation.
Assets
$41.4M
Grants
156
Total Given
$2.4M
Richard King Mellon Foundation
Ligonier, PA
The Richard King Mellon Foundation funds conservation across the United States and work advancing economic opportunity, health, and organizational capacity in Southwestern Pennsylvania, with regional programs focused on Allegheny and Westmoreland counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $10 million, with a median of $220,000. It accepts online applications through general applications with no deadlines.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
296
Total Given
$116.7M
Neighborhood Allies Inc
Pittsburgh, PA
Neighborhood Allies funds community-led development, economic mobility, workforce and mental health initiatives, and real estate predevelopment, primarily in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $70,750, with a median of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
16
Total Given
$375K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bridgeway Capital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bridgeway Capital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?