Bridges to Prosperity Inc logo

Bridges to Prosperity Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Greenwood Village, CO EIN: 54-2031102 Website

Approximately a billion people in rural communities worldwide lack basic transportation access to reach critical services such as markets, employment opportunities, healthcare, and education. B2p works with governments to build trail bridges to create year-round safe access, and long-term, scalable plans for rural access development.

Key facts about Bridges to Prosperity Inc

In short: Bridges to Prosperity Inc gave $4.2M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $2.1M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-2031102
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$4,233,725
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$2,116,863
Median grant
$2,116,863
Total assets
$11,824,043
Primary geography
District of Columbia (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing

Total Assets

$11.8M

+42.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.2M

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$2.1M

About Bridges to Prosperity Inc

Based on IRS filings

Bridges to Prosperity Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4.2M. Net investment income was $300K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bridges to Prosperity Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

TulsaWashingtonBoulder

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024* Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed)

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $450K (2023) to $4.2M (2024, 16 months). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $4.2M.

*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Helvetas: $4.1MHelvetas$4.1MEngineers in Action: $100KEngineers in Action$100K

The largest 2024 recipient was Helvetas ($4.1M). Together the top 2 received $4.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

RecipientPurposeAmount
Helvetas Washington, DCBridge Construction Grant$4,133,725
Engineers in Action Tulsa, OKBridge Construction Grant$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024* Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed)

*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric2024*20232022
Total Assets$11,824,043$8,277,639$7,629,497
Revenue$19,733,804$10,379,451$15,325,708
Expenses$15,691,401$11,072,084$10,800,383
Net Investment Income$300,138$123,449$36,132

*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bridges to Prosperity Inc is led by Nivi Sharma, CEO on every filing since 2022; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nivi Sharma

    CEO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Eric Mwangi

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlin McWhorter

    Director of Marketing & Comms

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024)

  • Eniola Mafe

    Global Advisor & Partnerships Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2024)

  • Kyle Shirlety

    Director of Advisory Services

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024)

  • Ann Cannella

    Board Member & CFO

    CFO → Board Member & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $38K (2024)

  • Abbie Noriega

    CIO

    Vice President of Eval. Then CIO → CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $130K (2024)

  • Alex McNeil

    COO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2024)

  • Alissa Davis

    Vice President of Business Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024)

  • Donald Mavunduse

    COO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $57K (2024)

  • Ben Brahinsky

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Frantz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Maria Makhulo

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Dorsey

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2022

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Nash

    Chair Emeritus

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ibraheem Sanusi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Dale

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fola Esan

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Varja Lipovsek

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Carole Bionda (2019–2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Jan Tuchman (2019–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Sridhar Prasad (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Christina Barstow (2020–2023) — Chief of Strategy
  • Former: Avery Bang (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gretchen Gagel (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Inga Afanasieva (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stuart Shilson (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Brandy Bertram (2022) — CEO Interim
  • Former: Lou Stover (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ian Firth (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ned Breslin (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Malone (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jamey Barbas (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Larry Cohen (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Driscoll (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Nivi Sharma — CEO: $146KNivi SharmaCEO$146KEniola Mafe — Global ADV. & Partnerships DIR.: $133KEniola MafeGlobal ADV. & Partnerships DIR.$133KAbbie Noriega — CIO: $130KAbbie NoriegaCIO$130KKyle Shirlety — Director of Advisory Services: $121KKyle ShirletyDirector of Advisory Services$121KAlissa Davis — VP of Business Development: $104KAlissa DavisVP of Business Development$104KCaitlin McWhorter — DIR. of Marketing & Comms: $102KCaitlin McWhorterDIR. of Marketing & Comms$102KAlex McNeil — COO (Until 7/31/24): $87KAlex McNeilCOO (Until 7/31/24)$87KDonald Mavunduse — COO (From 8/1/24): $57KDonald MavunduseCOO (From 8/1/24)$57KAnn Cannella — CFO (Until 3/30/24): $38KAnn CannellaCFO (Until 3/30/24)$38K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Nivi Sharma (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bridges to Prosperity Inc

How much does Bridges to Prosperity Inc give each year?

Bridges to Prosperity Inc gave $4.2M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. The 2024 filing year covers 16 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2023 it gave $450K across 2 grants.

How large is Bridges to Prosperity Inc?

Bridges to Prosperity Inc reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.7M.

What is Bridges to Prosperity Inc?

Bridges to Prosperity Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Greenwood Village, CO. It holds $11.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Bridges to Prosperity Inc operate?

Bridges to Prosperity Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia, Oklahoma.

What is Bridges to Prosperity Inc's EIN?

Bridges to Prosperity Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2031102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bridges to Prosperity Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bridges to Prosperity Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

The Clark Nexsen Foundation Inc

Virginia Beach, VA

The foundation supported charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, education, arts, libraries, cancer services, and community programs, primarily in North Carolina and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1K

Grants

88

Total Given

$160K

Thornton Tomasetti Foundation

New York, NY

The Thornton Tomasetti Foundation funds scholarships, fellowships, internships, and related projects in building engineering, design, and technology, including industry development and engineering-focused community work. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $1,914 to $40,000, with a median of $9,500; recipients were in several states, and no geographic restriction is stated. It considers project proposals from individuals representing organizations on a rolling basis; scholarship applications go through affiliated universities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$53K

Grants

16

Total Given

$168K

Mile High United Way Inc

Denver, CO

Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.2M

Grants

314

Total Given

$24.3M

Shive-Hattery Group Charitable

Cedar Rapids, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$598K

Grants

2

Total Given

$10K

Richard J and Linda J Sieracki

Chicago, IL

Assets

$94K

Grants

25

Total Given

$65K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

HDR Foundation

Omaha, NE

HDR Foundation funds discrete projects in education, healthy communities, and environmental stewardship in communities where HDR employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,045 to $343,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must have an HDR employee sponsor; requests without one are not considered.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

90

Total Given

$2.5M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Permanent Endowment Fund of Moody Methodist Church

Galveston, TX

The Permanent Endowment Fund supports religious, educational, health and wellness, and self-reliance services aligned with Moody Methodist Church and United Methodist missions, with most grants going to Texas and a focus on Galveston-area communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $8.1 million, with a median of $40,000. Its active grant cycles invite organizations to apply; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the available information.

Religion Related

Assets

$412.0M

Grants

119

Total Given

$24.2M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

More Funders in Colorado

Bridges to Prosperity Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?