Bridges to Prosperity Inc
Approximately a billion people in rural communities worldwide lack basic transportation access to reach critical services such as markets, employment opportunities, healthcare, and education. B2p works with governments to build trail bridges to create year-round safe access, and long-term, scalable plans for rural access development.
Key facts about Bridges to Prosperity Inc
In short: Bridges to Prosperity Inc gave $4.2M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $2.1M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-2031102
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,233,725
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $2,116,863
- Median grant
- $2,116,863
- Total assets
- $11,824,043
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing
Total Assets
$11.8M
+42.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.2M
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$2.1M
About Bridges to Prosperity Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bridges to Prosperity Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4.2M. Net investment income was $300K.
Ready to take the next step with Bridges to Prosperity Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $450K (2023) to $4.2M (2024, 16 months). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $4.2M.
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Helvetas ($4.1M). Together the top 2 received $4.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Helvetas Washington, DC | Bridge Construction Grant | $4,133,725 |
| Engineers in Action Tulsa, OK | Bridge Construction Grant | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2024* | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,824,043 | $8,277,639 | $7,629,497 |
| Revenue | $19,733,804 | $10,379,451 | $15,325,708 |
| Expenses | $15,691,401 | $11,072,084 | $10,800,383 |
| Net Investment Income | $300,138 | $123,449 | $36,132 |
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridges to Prosperity Inc is led by Nivi Sharma, CEO on every filing since 2022; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nivi Sharma
CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$144K (2023) → $146K (2024)
Eric Mwangi
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin McWhorter
Director of Marketing & Comms
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Eniola Mafe
Global Advisor & Partnerships Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2024)
Kyle Shirlety
Director of Advisory Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024)
Ann Cannella
Board Member & CFO
CFO → Board Member & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $38K (2024)
Abbie Noriega
CIO
Vice President of Eval. Then CIO → CIO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $130K (2024)
Alex McNeil
COO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$87K (2024)
Alissa Davis
Vice President of Business Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Donald Mavunduse
COO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$57K (2024)
Ben Brahinsky
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Frantz
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Maria Makhulo
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Dorsey
Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2022
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Nash
Chair Emeritus
Board Member → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ibraheem Sanusi
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Dale
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fola Esan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Varja Lipovsek
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Carole Bionda (2019–2023) — Board Secretary
- Former: Jan Tuchman (2019–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Sridhar Prasad (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christina Barstow (2020–2023) — Chief of Strategy
- Former: Avery Bang (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gretchen Gagel (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Inga Afanasieva (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stuart Shilson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brandy Bertram (2022) — CEO Interim
- Former: Lou Stover (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ian Firth (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ned Breslin (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Malone (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jamey Barbas (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Cohen (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Driscoll (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Nivi Sharma (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bridges to Prosperity Inc
How much does Bridges to Prosperity Inc give each year?
Bridges to Prosperity Inc gave $4.2M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. The 2024 filing year covers 16 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2023 it gave $450K across 2 grants.
How large is Bridges to Prosperity Inc?
Bridges to Prosperity Inc reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.7M.
What is Bridges to Prosperity Inc?
Bridges to Prosperity Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Greenwood Village, CO. It holds $11.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Bridges to Prosperity Inc operate?
Bridges to Prosperity Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia, Oklahoma.
What is Bridges to Prosperity Inc's EIN?
Bridges to Prosperity Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2031102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bridges to Prosperity Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridges to Prosperity Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Clark Nexsen Foundation Inc
Virginia Beach, VA
The foundation supported charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, education, arts, libraries, cancer services, and community programs, primarily in North Carolina and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1K
Grants
88
Total Given
$160K
Thornton Tomasetti Foundation
New York, NY
The Thornton Tomasetti Foundation funds scholarships, fellowships, internships, and related projects in building engineering, design, and technology, including industry development and engineering-focused community work. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $1,914 to $40,000, with a median of $9,500; recipients were in several states, and no geographic restriction is stated. It considers project proposals from individuals representing organizations on a rolling basis; scholarship applications go through affiliated universities.
Assets
$53K
Grants
16
Total Given
$168K
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Shive-Hattery Group Charitable
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$598K
Grants
2
Total Given
$10K
Richard J and Linda J Sieracki
Chicago, IL
Assets
$94K
Grants
25
Total Given
$65K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
HDR Foundation
Omaha, NE
HDR Foundation funds discrete projects in education, healthy communities, and environmental stewardship in communities where HDR employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,045 to $343,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must have an HDR employee sponsor; requests without one are not considered.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.5M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Permanent Endowment Fund of Moody Methodist Church
Galveston, TX
The Permanent Endowment Fund supports religious, educational, health and wellness, and self-reliance services aligned with Moody Methodist Church and United Methodist missions, with most grants going to Texas and a focus on Galveston-area communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $8.1 million, with a median of $40,000. Its active grant cycles invite organizations to apply; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the available information.
Assets
$412.0M
Grants
119
Total Given
$24.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
More Funders in Colorado
Bridges to Prosperity Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?