Brevillier Village Foundation Inc
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Erie, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $26K.
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Brevillier Village Foundation Inc gave $26K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,486
- -15.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,622
- -15.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,567
- Total assets
- $16,417,553
- +6.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Brevillier Village Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Brevillier Village Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2025) to $40K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $26,486 |
Ready to take the next step with Brevillier Village Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,417,553 | $1,791,555 | $1,385,066 | $26,486 | 4 | $430,479 |
| 2024 | $15,434,553 | $1,541,893 | $1,455,785 | $31,500 | 4 | $431,931 |
| 2023 | $14,667,761 | $3,491,112 | $1,744,374 | $31,500 | 4 | $393,372 |
| 2022 | $12,741,223 | $1,474,016 | $1,311,697 | $40,390 | 7 | $896,901 |
| 2021 | $13,014,802 | $2,640,320 | $1,314,631 | $32,379 | 5 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc is led by Jeffrey Wieser, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey Wieser
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$151K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Amy Tabatcher
President of Conrad House
Conrad House President → President of Conrad House, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Plizga
President of Ball Pavilion
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Rowe
Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Parker
Director of Finance
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Palattella
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Johnson
Board Member
Treasurer → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Breski
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Winarski
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judi Krahe
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Hall
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Bishop
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Hess
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William McLean
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Tom May (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Glenn Chichester (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tonya Carpenter (2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Carl Wolfrom (2021–2022) — Ball Pavilion President
- Former: Bill Fife (2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Christine McClure (2021) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $183K, to Jeffrey Wieser (President).
Frequently asked questions about Brevillier Village Foundation Inc
How much does Brevillier Village Foundation Inc give each year?
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc gave $26K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 4 grants.
What is Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $6,567, and its average grant was $6,622, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brevillier Village Foundation Inc give grants?
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Brevillier Village Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Nursing Tuition Loan Repayment" (4 grants).
How large is Brevillier Village Foundation Inc?
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc reported $16.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's EIN?
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1548657. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Brevillier Village Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brevillier Village Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brevillier Village Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?