Bread for the World Institute
To provide analysis and education on hunger issues in the United States and around the world.
Key facts about Bread for the World Institute
In short: Bread for the World Institute gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0175510
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $22,426,638
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$22.4M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Bread for the World Institute
Based on IRS filings
Bread for the World Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Ready to take the next step with Bread for the World Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $46K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends Committee on National Legislation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends Committee on National Legislation Washington, DC | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,426,638 | $21,521,982 | $15,707,266 |
| Revenue | $8,438,465 | $14,011,183 | $6,681,781 |
| Expenses | $7,063,536 | $7,017,329 | $6,698,052 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,265,214 | $850,914 | $903,074 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bread for the World Institute is led by Eugene Cho, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene Cho
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
20.5 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $177K (2025)
Jeremy Everett
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Taylor
Managing Director
Director of Communications → Managing Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
17 hrs/week
$57K (2019) → $94K (2025)
Matthew Gross
Director
Director Organizing → Director & Organizing, 2022
Director & Organizing → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
18 hrs/week
$72K (2021) → $74K (2025)
Edward Kaufholz
Director
Director & Communications → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
22 hrs/week
$82K (2022) → $92K (2025)
Abiola Afolayan
Director
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $156K (2025)
David Miner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Adamo
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly E Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Rothermel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Henry-Crowe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Howe
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Edgerly
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Faustine Wabwire
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Dew
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Sexton Wood
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Toyama-Szeto
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Roemer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heber Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Fileta
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Salguero
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Pelling
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Middleton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddy Aleman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace Shim
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Georgia A Thompson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Smith
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Tapia
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Finberg
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wear
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Joireman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Reeves
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chang K Park
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave V Repko
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Austin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fatima Yakubu-Madus
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Leath
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Smith-Gliss
Controller
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$63K (2021) → $71K (2025)
LaTashia Satterfield Ogunlana
Vice President of Finance & Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
21.5 hrs/week
$65K (2025)
James B Walker
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mariam Mengistie
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Judge
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (63)
- Former: Allison Mark (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Delma Plummer (2019–2024) — Vice President Finance & Administratio
- Former: Jeffrey Nelson (2019–2024) — Director & Finance
- Former: John T Hendrix (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Coll (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Larisa Friesen (2022–2024) — Vice President Development
- Former: Bob Terry (2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Miner (2024) — Director
- Former: Bobby S Terry (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Carol Myers (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Fernando Tamara (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Heather Hardinger (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Katherine Pringle (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Lawrence Kirby II (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Goorhouse (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Nancy Neal (2021–2023) — Minister & Spiritual Formation
- Former: Amy Reumann (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Frank Madison Reid (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia Frey (2023) — Director
- Former: Dawn Pierce (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Beacham (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Frances Simpson-Allen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Heather Valentine (2019–2022) — Director & Government Relations
- Former: Jim McGovern (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kate Weaver (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Hart (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Al Tizon (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Cecilia Williams (2022) — Director
- Former: Amy Ruemann (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Beth Bostrom (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Carlos L Malave (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Chris Coons (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Claire Gholston (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Haggray (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jo Anne Lyon (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: John Carr (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Dole (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sharon Thornberry (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William Moore (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Edith Avila Olea (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Franklin M Reid (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Asma Lateef (2019–2020) — Director of Institute
- Former: David M Beckmann (2019–2020) — President
- Former: James Lund (2019–2020) — Vice President Development
- Former: Jerry Moran (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kara Bobroff (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lawrence Reddick (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Martin (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Michele Sumilas (2019–2020) — Managing Director
- Former: Mike Goorhouse (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Pates (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Hitchcock (2019–2020) — Senior Manager-Development
- Former: Ted Yoho (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Britta Hamre (2020) — Director
- Former: Ricaedo Ramirez (2020) — Director
- Former: Angela Rupchock-Schafer (2019) — Director
- Former: David Husby (2019) — Director
- Former: Iva Carruthers (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Janet M Corpus (2019) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Reyes (2019) — Director
- Former: Shirley Cason Reed (2019) — Director
- Former: Spencer Bachus (2019) — Director
- Former: Susan Stall (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Eugene Cho (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bread for the World Institute
How much does Bread for the World Institute give each year?
Bread for the World Institute gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Bread for the World Institute?
Bread for the World Institute reported $22.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.
What is Bread for the World Institute?
Bread for the World Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $22.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bread for the World Institute operate?
Bread for the World Institute has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Bread for the World Institute's EIN?
Bread for the World Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0175510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bread for the World Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bread for the World Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Bread for the World Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?