Bread for the World Institute logo

Bread for the World Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 51-0175510 Website

To provide analysis and education on hunger issues in the United States and around the world.

Bread for the World Institute at a glance

In short: Bread for the World Institute gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$22,426,638
+4.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bread for the World Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Friends Committee on National Legislation: $10KFriends Committee on NationalLegislation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends Committee on National Legislation ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $46K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends Committee on National Legislation Washington, DCGeneral Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bread for the World Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$22,426,638$8,438,465$7,063,536$10,0001$1,265,214
2024$21,521,982$14,011,183$7,017,329——$850,914
2023$15,707,266$6,681,781$6,698,052$2,000Total only$903,074
2022$13,827,198$6,566,360$6,566,622$46,000Total only$282,274
2021$10,771,776$5,911,070$6,513,315——$205,907
2020$11,457,837$5,880,720$7,428,966——$284,177
2019$11,911,082$6,641,776$8,213,900——$309,196

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Bread for the World Institute

Based on IRS filings

Bread for the World Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bread for the World Institute is led by Eugene Cho, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eugene Cho

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    20.5 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $177K (2025)

  • Jeremy Everett

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Taylor

    Managing Director

    Director of Communications → Managing Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    17 hrs/week

    $57K (2019) → $94K (2025)

  • Matthew Gross

    Director

    Director Organizing → Director & Organizing, 2022

    Director & Organizing → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    18 hrs/week

    $72K (2021) → $74K (2025)

  • Edward Kaufholz

    Director

    Director & Communications → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    22 hrs/week

    $82K (2022) → $92K (2025)

  • Abiola Afolayan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $156K (2025)

  • David Miner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Adamo

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly E Mitchell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Rothermel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Henry-Crowe

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Howe

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Edgerly

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Faustine Wabwire

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Dew

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Sexton Wood

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikki Toyama-Szeto

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Roemer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heber Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Fileta

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanette Salguero

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Pelling

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Middleton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddy Aleman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace Shim

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Georgia A Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Tapia

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Max Finberg

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Wear

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Joireman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Reeves

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chang K Park

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave V Repko

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Austin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fatima Yakubu-Madus

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Leath

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Smith-Gliss

    Controller

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $63K (2021) → $71K (2025)

  • LaTashia Satterfield Ogunlana

    Vice President of Finance & Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    21.5 hrs/week

    $65K (2025)

  • James B Walker

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mariam Mengistie

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Judge

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (63)
  • Former: Allison Mark (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Delma Plummer (2019–2024) — Vice President Finance & Administratio
  • Former: Jeffrey Nelson (2019–2024) — Director & Finance
  • Former: John T Hendrix (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Richard Coll (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Larisa Friesen (2022–2024) — Vice President Development
  • Former: Bob Terry (2024) — Director
  • Former: Dave Miner (2024) — Director
  • Former: Bobby S Terry (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carol Myers (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Fernando Tamara (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Heather Hardinger (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Katherine Pringle (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Lawrence Kirby II (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Goorhouse (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nancy Neal (2021–2023) — Minister & Spiritual Formation
  • Former: Amy Reumann (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Frank Madison Reid (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Frey (2023) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Pierce (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Doug Beacham (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Frances Simpson-Allen (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Heather Valentine (2019–2022) — Director & Government Relations
  • Former: Jim McGovern (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kate Weaver (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tom Hart (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Al Tizon (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cecilia Williams (2022) — Director
  • Former: Amy Ruemann (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Beth Bostrom (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Carlos L Malave (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Chris Coons (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Claire Gholston (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Haggray (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jo Anne Lyon (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Carr (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Dole (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Thornberry (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: William Moore (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Edith Avila Olea (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Franklin M Reid (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Asma Lateef (2019–2020) — Director of Institute
  • Former: David M Beckmann (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: James Lund (2019–2020) — Vice President Development
  • Former: Jerry Moran (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Kara Bobroff (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lawrence Reddick (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael Martin (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michele Sumilas (2019–2020) — Managing Director
  • Former: Mike Goorhouse (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Pates (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Hitchcock (2019–2020) — Senior Manager-Development
  • Former: Ted Yoho (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Britta Hamre (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ricaedo Ramirez (2020) — Director
  • Former: Angela Rupchock-Schafer (2019) — Director
  • Former: David Husby (2019) — Director
  • Former: Iva Carruthers (2019) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Janet M Corpus (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Reyes (2019) — Director
  • Former: Shirley Cason Reed (2019) — Director
  • Former: Spencer Bachus (2019) — Director
  • Former: Susan Stall (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eugene Cho — President/CEO: $177KEugene ChoPresident/CEO$177KAbiola Afolayan — Director: $156KAbiola AfolayanDirector$156KHeather Taylor — Managing Director: $94KHeather TaylorManaging Director$94KEdward Kaufholz — Director: $92KEdward KaufholzDirector$92KMatthew Gross — Director: $74KMatthew GrossDirector$74KGail Smith-Gliss — Controller: $71KGail Smith-GlissController$71KLaTashia Satterfield Ogunlana — VP of Finance & Admin: $65KLaTashia Satterfield…VP of Finance & Admin$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Eugene Cho (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bread for the World Institute

How much does Bread for the World Institute give each year?

Bread for the World Institute gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Bread for the World Institute?

Bread for the World Institute reported $22.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.

What is Bread for the World Institute?

Bread for the World Institute is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $22.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bread for the World Institute operate?

Bread for the World Institute has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Bread for the World Institute's EIN?

Bread for the World Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0175510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bread for the World Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bread for the World Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bread for the World Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?