Bradley C Higgins Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Worcester, MA EIN: 04-6027026

Bradley C Higgins Foundation is a private foundation, based in Worcester, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $690K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $78K.

Bradley C Higgins Foundation at a glance

In short: Bradley C Higgins Foundation gave $101K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$101,000
+24.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,200
+24.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$689,766
-5.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Bradley C Higgins Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Clark University: $65KClark University$65KWorcester Art Museum: $20KWorcester Art Museum$20KBoothbay Railway Village Museum: $10KBoothbay Railway VillageMuseum$10KCarroll Center for the Blind: $5KCarroll Center for the Blind$5KPan Mass Challenge: $1KPan Mass Challenge$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Clark University ($65K). Together the top 5 received $101K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 33 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

WorcesterBoothbayN GraftonNeedhamNewtonHyannisCotuitOxford

How Bradley C Higgins Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2023) to $101K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $101K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Clark University Worcester, MAGeneral Support$65,000
Worcester Art Museum Worcester, MAGeneral Support$20,000
Boothbay Railway Village Museum Boothbay, MEGeneral Support$10,000
Carroll Center for the Blind Newton, MAGeneral Support$5,000
Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MAGeneral Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bradley C Higgins Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$689,766$93,638$133,054$101,0005$117,084$77,668$95,250
2023$728,574$52,751$113,183$81,0005$96,845$36,413$82,464
2022$789,006$42,470$131,941$91,0007$103,323$22,534$84,040
2021$878,477$388,459$131,967$101,0007$115,209$372,705$88,913
2020$621,985$139,508$135,723$99,0009—$118,869$78,782

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bradley C Higgins Foundation reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bradley C Higgins Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Phillips S. Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Sumner B. Tilton Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Sumner B Tilton Jr — Trustee: $2KSumner B Tilton JrTrustee$2KPhillips S Davis — Trustee: $2KPhillips S DavisTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Sumner B Tilton Jr (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bradley C Higgins Foundation

How much does Bradley C Higgins Foundation give each year?

Bradley C Higgins Foundation gave $101K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $81K across 5 grants.

What is Bradley C Higgins Foundation's typical grant size?

Bradley C Higgins Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bradley C Higgins Foundation give grants?

Bradley C Higgins Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Worcester, MA (2 grants).

Does Bradley C Higgins Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Bradley C Higgins Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Bradley C Higgins Foundation's largest grantees?

Bradley C Higgins Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Clark University ($65,000), Worcester Art Museum ($20,000) and Boothbay Railway Village Museum ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bradley C Higgins Foundation?

Bradley C Higgins Foundation reported $690K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $117K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Bradley C Higgins Foundation's EIN?

Bradley C Higgins Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6027026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bradley C Higgins Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Sigel Family Foundation

Mashpee, MA

The Sigel Family Foundation supports organizations in the arts, health care, community services, and Jewish community life, with nearly all 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts and a small share to Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$887K

Grants

21

Total Given

$293K

Stoddard Charitable Trust

Worcester, MA

Stoddard Charitable Trust reported one grant of $5,625,200 in 2024, to a recipient in Worcester, Massachusetts; its 2022 filing reported 152 grants totaling $4,870,649, so typical grant size is not specified. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the filing directs applicants to contact Warner S Fletcher; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$43.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.6M

Hoche-Scofield Foundation-Equity

Dallas, TX

The foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in Worcester County, Massachusetts, supporting work in areas such as arts and culture, education, health, community services, and child advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $103,599, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and an application is available; deadlines occur four times a year.

Assets

$21.5M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.0M

United Way of North Central Mass Inc

Fitchburg, MA

United Way of North Central Massachusetts funds basic needs, education and youth development, and economic opportunity and financial literacy, including emergency shelter and disaster relief. Its service area is 22 communities in North Central Massachusetts; 2025 grants had a median of $23,910, with awards ranging from $5,200 to $1,063,870. It offers an application process for After School and Out of School Time Rebound Grants; whether it accepts other unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

60

Total Given

$3.3M

The Fred Harris Daniels Foundation

Worcester, MA

The foundation funds sustainable programs and operating costs, capital projects, and initiatives for girls ages 10–14, primarily addressing social challenges in Worcester, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $160,000, with a median of $7,500. It states that it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

65

Total Given

$1.0M

The Fletcher Foundation

Worcester, MA

The Fletcher Foundation supports a broad range of arts, education, environmental, animal-welfare, and community organizations, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,500. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$30.6M

Grants

66

Total Given

$3.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bradley C Higgins Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bradley C Higgins Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?