Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Huntsville, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $260K. Net investment income was $34K.
Key facts about Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation
In short: Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation gave $260K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-4349427
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $260,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $32,513
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,849,890
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$260K
-17.4% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
-17.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $175K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $204K (2022) to $315K (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $260K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Kids to Love ($103K). Together the top 8 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 29 (72%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kids to Love Madison, AL | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $103,100 |
| UAH Foundation Huntsville, AL | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $100,000 |
| Christ Health - Live Oaks Clinic Birmingham, AL | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Huntsville High School Huntsville, AL | Annual Scholarship Support | $10,000 |
| The Huntsville Hospital Foundation Inc Huntsville, AL | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Enable Madison County Huntsville, AL | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Alpharetta, GA | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Sarah Gayle Gibbs Memorial Foundation Huntsville, AL | Unrestricted Grant for General Operating Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,849,890 | $3,014,525 | $3,054,392 |
| Revenue | $155,451 | $348,852 | $-563,123 |
| Expenses | $320,086 | $388,719 | $239,194 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $287,576 | $354,666 | $207,834 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,947 | $206,793 | $26,588 |
| Distributable Amount | $175,108 | $153,592 | $131,409 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation is led by Bradley D. Hill, Director & President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bradley D. Hill
Director & President
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Claude Hill
Director
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth W. Sanders
Director
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hunter Dean Hill
Director
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Wesley Sanders
Director
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey S. Hill
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Grant Sanders Hill (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation
How much does Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation give each year?
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation gave $260K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $315K across 8 grants.
What is Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $32,513, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation give grants?
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntsville, AL (5 grants).
Does Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Kids to Love ($103,100), UAH Foundation ($100,000) and Christ Health - Live Oaks Clinic ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation?
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $288K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $175K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's EIN?
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4349427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alpha Foundation
Huntsville, AL
ALPHA FOUNDATION funds educational, scientific, and charitable organizations, with a major focus on biotechnology and disease research, as well as community needs such as homelessness, child welfare, and veterans’ services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $40,000; it primarily supports organizations operating in Madison County, Alabama. It accepts written requests describing the project’s purpose and the organization’s 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$47.1M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.9M
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Ashburn Family Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations, with recent grants for education and community volunteer service; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller amounts in California and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests, and its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$271K
The Jane K Lowe Charitable Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The foundation supports charitable organizations, generally in Madison County, Alabama, with grants for capital projects, endowments, and administrative, program, or operating costs; recent giving has included education, youth, arts, housing, and human services. In 2025 it awarded 26 grants totaling about $1.5 million, ranging from $5,000 to $524,052, with a median of about $19,900. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and 2026 is its final year of discretionary grantmaking.
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and economic and community development in Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe and Washington Counties in Southwest Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000; organizations can apply through its online application portal.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Alabama
Bradley & Stacey Hill Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?