Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation is dedicated to improving the health and educational development of youth in the el paso area
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,000
- -75.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $11,000
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $484,958
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation
Who Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Childrens Grief Center of El Paso ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $45K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Grief Center of El Paso El Paso, TX | Kids Champion Sponso | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $484,958 | $183,937 | $186,213 | $11,000 | 1 | $10,609 |
| 2023 | $487,564 | $208,350 | $168,172 | $44,761 | Total only | $10,674 |
| 2022 | $447,016 | $204,636 | $175,332 | $10,050 | 1 | $380 |
| 2021 | $569,584 | $204,081 | $161,092 | $20,527 | Total only | $17,902 |
| 2020 | $540,941 | $196,630 | $139,379 | $11,952 | Total only | $-805 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation is a public charity, based in El Paso, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $485K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation is led by Gary A. Aboud, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gary A. Aboud
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Aboud
Vice President
Vice President & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Shinaut
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Shinaut
Assistant Vice P
Assistant Vice President → Assistant Vice P, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation
How much does Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation give each year?
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $45K in grants paid.
How large is Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation?
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation reported $485K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $184K.
Where does Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation operate?
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8743683. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The Shiloff Family Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Shiloff Family Foundation supports charitable programs in El Paso, Texas; its 2025 filing lists one grant of $1,232,568, while prior years reported 52–53 grants averaging about $15,000 per grant. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.2M
The Moor Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$481K
Grants
3
Total Given
$26K
WL & Louise Seymour Endowment
Chicago, IL
The WL & Louise Seymour Endowment funds support for children with disabilities or experiencing homelessness, programs for older adults, and a scholarship for an El Paso agriculture student attending a Texas college. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $101,550, with a median of $16,500, and went to Texas organizations, including recipients in El Paso and Alpine. The filing directs applicants to JPMorgan Chase Bank NA and its online grants portal; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$209K
Cesle C & Mamie F Dues Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds charitable, scientific, educational, health, and social-service work, primarily benefiting children with disabilities and other children and families in El Paso County, Texas. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,000 to $48,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether requests may be unsolicited.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$235K
United Way of El Paso County
El Paso, TX
United Way of El Paso County supports local nonprofit programs addressing basic needs, financial stability, health, and education in El Paso and the Paso del Norte region. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,002 to $134,382, with a median of $42,683; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
19
Total Given
$938K
The Electric Company Charitable Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Electric Company Charitable Foundation funds education, economic development, and environmental stewardship programs serving communities in El Paso Electric’s service region in West Texas and southern New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $359,788, with a median award of $12,500. It accepts applications twice a year.
Assets
$72K
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Braden Aboud Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?