BPOE No 370
To inculcate the principles of charity, justice, brotherly love and fidelity; to recognize a belief in god; to promote the welfare and enhance the happiness of its members; to quicken the spirit of American patriotism; to cultivate good fellowship; to perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the benenvolent and protective order of elks of the united states of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that elks care and elks share.
BPOE No 370 at a glance
In short: BPOE No 370 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $6,336
- -0.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $6,336
- -0.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $6,336
- Total assets
- $168,402
- -7.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who BPOE No 370 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Gary Reagan (Salvation Army) ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2026) to $13K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gary Reagan (Salvation Army) Uniontown, PA | — | $6,336 |
Ready to take the next step with BPOE No 370?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $168,402 | $146,305 | $144,536 | $6,336 | 1 | $5,421 |
| 2025 | $182,456 | $151,930 | $149,693 | $6,370 | 1 | $5,517 |
| 2024 | $162,792 | $133,281 | $141,522 | $6,418 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $167,239 | $132,011 | $140,370 | $13,244 | Total only | — |
| 2022 | $178,554 | $106,107 | $107,523 | $12,611 | Total only | $297 |
| 2021 | $196,660 | $63,920 | $97,076 | $9,019 | Total only | $229 |
| 2020 | $214,215 | $88,151 | $97,280 | $9,150 | Total only | $270 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About BPOE No 370
Based on IRS filings
BPOE No 370 is a public charity, based in Uniontown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $168K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
BPOE No 370's 2026 filing lists 15 officers; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Carl Ciez
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Reagan
Trustee
Exalted Rule → Esquire, 2023
Esquire → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Attaway
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Mort
Trustee
Tiler → Esquire, 2025
Esquire → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Mitrisen
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Sabatini
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$158 (2020) → $5K (2026)
Aquila Hilling
Secretary
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$400 (2021) → $5K (2026)
Fred Balsley
Exalted Rule
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Calhoun
Lecturing Kn
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Dunlevy
Loyal Knight
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garry Cox
Leading Knri
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Murtha
Inner Guard
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Murtha Jr.
Tiler
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Komara
Esquire
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Collins Bortz
Chaplain
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Donald Ringer (2021–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Emma Everly (2023–2025) — Chaplain
- Former: Tiffany Crozier (2023–2025) — Loyal Knight
- Former: John McCune (2021–2024) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Mj Loweller (2023–2024) — Inner Guard
- Former: Scott Chapple (2024) — Esquire
- Former: Charles Marcinko III (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Hilling (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Lavery (2022–2023) — Tiler
- Former: Bill Denny Jr. (2020–2022) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Ken Marcinko (2021–2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: James Hutchinson (2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Adam Durst (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: David Fullem (2021) — Esquire
- Former: Odis Pletcher (2021) — Chaplain
- Former: Craig Babbony (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Kovach (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kelley Fullem (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Louis Perry (2020) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Maureen Murtha (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Grimm (2020) — Chaplain
- Former: Robert Snyder (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to Aquila Hilling (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about BPOE No 370
How much does BPOE No 370 give each year?
BPOE No 370 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is BPOE No 370?
BPOE No 370 reported $168K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146K.
Where does BPOE No 370 operate?
BPOE No 370 has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is BPOE No 370's EIN?
BPOE No 370's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0351450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE No 370's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from BPOE No 370's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
BPOE No 370 down — hundreds of funders to go?