BPOE 509 Charitable Institute

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Lexington, OH EIN: 93-4391440

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute is a private foundation based in New Lexington, Ohio. It made 67 grants totaling $169,428 in filing year 2026, with nearly all grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio.

Key facts about BPOE 509 Charitable Institute

In short: BPOE 509 Charitable Institute gave $169K across 67 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
93-4391440
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$169,428
Grants made (2026)
67
Average grant
$2,529
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$62,037
Primary geography
Ohio (99% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
Monthly.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$62K

-28.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$169K

+136.7% YoY

Grant Count

67

+39.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+69.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BPOE 509 Charitable Institute reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How BPOE 509 Charitable Institute gives

  • 18% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants show support for a range of organizations. Among the supported grantees, St. Vincent de Paul Society in Dayton describes its mission as accompanying people in need, with a focus on shelter, food, and clothing. Habitat for Humanity describes its mission as bringing people together to build homes, communities, and hope so that everyone can have a decent place to live.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation awarded 67 grants totaling $169,428. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $21,500, with a median grant of $1,000. Notable grants included $21,500 to Quality Monument, $11,500 to Perry Co Back to School Bash, $10,500 to New Lexington 4th of July, $8,000 to Perry County Housing Coalition, and $7,500 to Somerset Reading EMS.

Review Cycle

Monthly.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with BPOE 509 Charitable Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2026 grant distribution was 99% of grant dollars to recipients in Ohio and 1% to recipients in Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 67 itemized grants.

Cities

New LexingtonCrooksvilleCorningSomersetJunction CityThornvilleChillicotheGrove CityLancasterMemphisZanesvilleAtlantic BeachBremenColumbusJacksonMarysvilleMichigan CenterMillfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K48 grants2025 67 grants2026

From 2025 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2025) to $169K (2026). In 2026 it made 67 grants totaling $169K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Quality Monument: $22KQuality Monument$22KPerry Co Back to School Bash: $12KPerry Co Back to School Bash$12KNew Lexington 4TH of July: $11KNew Lexington 4TH of July$11KPerry County Housing Coalition: $8KPerry County Housing Coalition$8KSomerset Reading EMS: $8KSomerset Reading EMS$8KNew Lexington High School Band: $6KNew Lexington High School Band$6KOrange Black Boosters: $6KOrange Black Boosters$6KSheridan Athletic Boosters: $5KSheridan Athletic Boosters$5KNew Lexington Classic Riders: $5KNew Lexington Classic Riders$5KJunction City Food Pantry: $5KJunction City Food Pantry$5K

The largest 2026 recipient was Quality Monument ($22K). Together the top 10 received $86K.

Grant Size Distribution

115 grants across all recorded years

115<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 115 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Quality Monument New Lexington, OHDonation$21,500
Perry Co Back to School Bash New Lexington, OHDonation$11,500
New Lexington 4TH of July New Lexington, OHDonation$10,500
Perry County Housing Coalition New Lexington, OHDonation$8,000
Somerset Reading EMS Somerset, OHDonation$7,500
New Lexington High School Band New Lexington, OHDonation$6,000
Orange Black Boosters New Lexington, OHDonation$5,578
Sheridan Athletic Boosters Thornville, OHDonation$5,350
New Lexington Classic Riders New Lexington, OHDonation$5,250
Junction City Food Pantry Junction City, OHDonation$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2026 $62,037 $151,164 $176,231 $169,428
2025 $87,104 $162,122 $75,018 $71,585
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2025 2026
Metric20262025
Total Assets$62,037$87,104
Revenue$151,164$162,122
Expenses$176,231$75,018
Qualifying Distributions$176,231$75,018
Distributable Amount$3,861$1,876

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Lori Harmon as president, Chuck Taylor as secretary, and Steve Dailey as treasurer.

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute is led by Lori Harmon, President on every filing since 2025; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Lori Harmon

    President

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Taylor

    Secretary

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Dailey

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Steve Dailey
Mailing address: 3155 Holden Drive, New Lexington, OH 43764
Phone: (740) 605-2653

Frequently asked questions about BPOE 509 Charitable Institute

How much does BPOE 509 Charitable Institute give each year?

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute gave $169K across 67 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $72K across 48 grants.

What is BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's typical grant size?

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,529, across 67 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does BPOE 509 Charitable Institute give grants?

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute gives mostly in Ohio: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Lexington, OH (38 grants), Crooksville, OH (9 grants), Corning, OH (6 grants) and Somerset, OH (4 grants).

Does BPOE 509 Charitable Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 67 grants with a stated purpose on BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (67 grants).

Who are BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's largest grantees?

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's largest 2026 grantees include Quality Monument ($21,500), Perry Co Back to School Bash ($11,500) and New Lexington 4TH of July ($10,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is BPOE 509 Charitable Institute?

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute reported $62K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does BPOE 509 Charitable Institute fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants show support for a range of organizations. Among the supported grantees, St. Vincent de Paul Society in Dayton describes its mission as accompanying people in need, with a focus on shelter, food, and clothing. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from BPOE 509 Charitable Institute?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's EIN?

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4391440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching BPOE 509 Charitable Institute by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE 509 Charitable Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Ohio

BPOE 509 Charitable Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?