Boulder Public Library Foundation
The boulder library foundation increases funding for services that help the people of boulder develop and grow by raising money, increasing awareness, advocating for the library, and encouraging community involvement.
Boulder Public Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Boulder Public Library Foundation gave $325K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $325K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $325,228
- -51.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $325,228
- -51.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $325,228
- Total assets
- $6,148,974
- +14.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Boulder Public Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boulder Public Library District ($325K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Boulder Public Library Foundation gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2025) to $972K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $325K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boulder Public Library District Boulder, CO | Provide Free Programs and Services | $325,228 |
Ready to take the next step with Boulder Public Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,148,974 | $983,758 | $768,339 | $325,228 | 1 | $302,284 |
| 2024 | $5,363,522 | $855,475 | $988,157 | $669,177 | 1 | $357,733 |
| 2023 | $5,299,408 | $521,630 | $759,308 | $376,534 | 1 | $196,246 |
| 2022 | $4,966,538 | $1,168,516 | $782,052 | $409,807 | 1 | $258,346 |
| 2021 | $5,793,663 | $1,056,006 | $1,288,812 | $972,155 | 1 | $651,387 |
| 2020 | $6,008,902 | $557,045 | $617,781 | $436,153 | 1 | $386,830 |
About Boulder Public Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Boulder Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Boulder, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $325K. Net investment income was $302K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boulder Public Library Foundation is led by Christopher A. Barge, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher A. Barge
CEO
Executive Director → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$133K (2022) → $160K (2025)
Kitty L. Dekieffer
President
Interim President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doris Hass
Founder
Director → Founding Director, 2021
Founding Director → Founder, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Quick
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Slade
Board Member
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adriana Farmer
Former Board Member
Board Member → Former Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Sayler
Library District Representative
Board Member → Library District Representative, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Bloom
Board Member
Interim Secretary → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Wirba
Former Library District Representative
Library District & Commission Representative → Library District Representative, 2024
Library District Representative → Former Library District Representative, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Brown
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Farnan
Former Library Director
Library Director → Former Library Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ethan Decker
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Yates
Former Treasurer
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kavita Seinknecht
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Centanni
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Ottersberg
Former Board Member
Board Member → Former Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cara O'Brien
Library District Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Isaac Andres (2020–2024) — Former Board Member
- Former: Bill Kramer (2022–2024) — Former Board Member
- Former: Doug Hamilton (2023–2024) — Library District Representative
- Former: Marc Levinson (2023–2024) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Andrew Ghadimi (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Koenig (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alicia Gibb Seidle (2021–2023) — Previous Co-President
- Former: Nicole Sager (2021–2023) — Previous Co-President
- Former: Scott Steinbrecher (2021–2023) — Library District Representative
- Former: Adriana Paola Palacios Luna (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jenn Yee (2022–2023) — Previous Secretary
- Former: Steven Frost (2023) — Library Commission Representative
- Former: Steven Foster (2022) — Bpl Representative
- Former: Phillip Foster (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Plass (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Tim Williams (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Marina Lagrave (2021) — Director
- Former: Alicia Gibb (2020) — President
- Former: Jane Sykes-Wilson (2020) — Director
- Former: Peter Stainton (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Christopher a Barge (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Boulder Public Library Foundation
How much does Boulder Public Library Foundation give each year?
Boulder Public Library Foundation gave $325K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $669K across 1 grant.
How large is Boulder Public Library Foundation?
Boulder Public Library Foundation reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $984K.
What is Boulder Public Library Foundation?
Boulder Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Boulder, CO. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Boulder Public Library Foundation operate?
Boulder Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Boulder Public Library Foundation's EIN?
Boulder Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7408456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boulder Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boulder Public Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boulder Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?