Boulder City Hospital Foundation
To raise funds for capital equipment and improvements to the non-profit Boulder City Hospital.
Boulder City Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Boulder City Hospital Foundation gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,350
- -66.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,350
- -66.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,350
- Total assets
- $167,705
- +49.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Boulder City Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boulder City Hospital Inc ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $250K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boulder City Hospital Inc Boulder City, NV | Operations | $50,350 |
Ready to take the next step with Boulder City Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $167,705 | $267,693 | $218,700 | $50,350 | 1 | $44 |
| 2023 | $112,432 | $357,337 | $329,472 | $150,000 | 1 | $38 |
| 2022 | $80,390 | $451,429 | $427,329 | $250,000 | 1 | $6 |
| 2021 | $116,226 | $241,295 | $152,172 | — | — | $4 |
| 2020 | $64,629 | $30,759 | $181,207 | $60,000 | 1 | $6 |
About Boulder City Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Boulder City Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in Boulder City, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $168K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $44.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boulder City Hospital Foundation is led by Cynthia Anderson, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cynthia Anderson
President
President → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Giroux
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Woodbury
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Murphy Framke
Treasurer
Vice President → Director, 2022
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Manteris
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hinson
Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Pamela Leon (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bret Reunion (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Christine Milburn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cokie Booth (2022) — President
- Former: Thomas Maher (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Boulder City Hospital Foundation
How much does Boulder City Hospital Foundation give each year?
Boulder City Hospital Foundation gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $150K across 1 grant.
How large is Boulder City Hospital Foundation?
Boulder City Hospital Foundation reported $168K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $268K.
Where does Boulder City Hospital Foundation operate?
Boulder City Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Nevada.
What is Boulder City Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Boulder City Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3141555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boulder City Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boulder City Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boulder City Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?