Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc logo

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bastrop, TX EIN: 74-0754103 Website

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc is a Form 990 public charity based in Bastrop, Texas. Its stated mission is to provide quality and reliable electric service to cooperative members; its community giving includes donations and sponsorships, as well as participation in a capital-improvement grant program with the Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA).

Key facts about Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc

In short: Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc gave $107K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Texas. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
74-0754103
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$107,457
Grants made (2024)
10
Average grant
$10,746
Median grant
$9,221
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2024)
Total assets
$876,058,516
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
For CDPP, apply through the LCRA grant page. Full details ↓
Deadline
The listed CDPP deadline of July 1, 2026, has passed.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$876.1M

+9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$107K

+18.2% YoY

Grant Count

10

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+41.9% YoY

Is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $16K first-time, $9K repeat.

  • 80% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 322% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Bluebonnet’s stated mission is “to provide quality and reliable electric service to members of the cooperative.” Its 2024 filing describes providing electric energy to members on a cooperative basis.

The cooperative’s 2024 grants included home energy assistance for low-income households, a children’s mobile-care capital project, community organizations, and local events and sponsorships. The grantee missions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Combined Community Action says it assists low-income families through programs including nutrition, weatherization, utility assistance, and housing; the Bastrop Chamber of Commerce says it works to improve business prosperity and quality of life in Bastrop County; and the San Marcos Area Chamber of Commerce says it works to improve the economic well-being of the greater San Marcos area.

For CDPP, eligible organizations include nonprofit organizations, volunteer fire departments, local governments, emergency responders, schools, libraries, civic groups, and museums. The program funds capital improvements such as emergency equipment and facilities, parks and public facilities, community spaces, historic preservation, and energy-efficiency upgrades.

Grantmaking

Review Cycle

The listed CDPP deadline of July 1, 2026, has passed. Bluebonnet’s website also said the next round of applications would be accepted in January 2026; that cycle has passed.

How to Apply

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Bluebonnet says it donates to 501(c)(3) nonprofits within the 14 counties it serves. All 10 grants reported for filing year 2024 went to recipients in Texas. The CDPP serves communities in LCRA’s wholesale electric, water, and transmission service areas in Texas; the program information names Washington, Fayette, Lee, Milam, Caldwell, and Bastrop counties among those areas.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BastropBrenhamGiddingsLockhartManorSan MarcosAustinBryanElginHoustonKyleSmithville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 11 grants2022 12 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $107K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $107K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Seton Hays Foundation: $25KThe Seton Hays Foundation$25KCommunity Action Inc of Central Texas: $12KCommunity Action Inc ofCentral Texas$12KCombined Community Action Incorporated: $12KCombined Community ActionIncorporated$12KTravis County Health & Human Services: $12KTravis County Health & HumanServices$12KBastrop Chamber of Commerce: $10KBastrop Chamber of Commerce$10KWashington County Fair Association: $9KWashington County FairAssociation$9KBrazos Valley Community Action Program: $8KBrazos Valley Community ActionProgram$8KChildren's Advocacy Center: $8KChildren's Advocacy Center$8KSan Marcos Area Chamber of Commerce: $6KSan Marcos Area Chamber ofCommerce$6KLockhart Chamber of Commerce: $5KLockhart Chamber of Commerce$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Seton Hays Foundation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $107K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Seton Hays Foundation Kyle, TXCapital project grant for ascension seton edgar b. Davis children's care-a-van$25,000
Community Action Inc of Central Texas San Marcos, TXProvide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households$12,370
Combined Community Action Incorporated Giddings, TXProvide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households$12,000
Travis County Health & Human Services Austin, TXProvide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households$12,000
Bastrop Chamber of Commerce Bastrop, TX2024 contributions, state of the city table, 2024 man of the year award sponsor, full hitch reserved table, first responders luncheon sponsor, mingle n jingle holiday mixer, chamber luncheon, and chamber banquet sponsor$9,801
Washington County Fair Association Brenham, TXFundraiser Sponsorships for County Fair$8,640
Brazos Valley Community Action Program Bryan, TXProvide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households$8,466
Children's Advocacy Center Bastrop, TXRecognition day 2024 charity donation, 2024 contribution and heroes for hope sponsorship, and adopt-a-family donation$7,800
San Marcos Area Chamber of Commerce San Marcos, TX2024 contribution/annual dues, 2024 chamber cornhole tournament sponsor, state of the city luncheon, 2024 business on the green golf tournament, state of workforce & education summit, 2024 chamber dinner & awards gala, silent auction items.$6,345
Lockhart Chamber of Commerce Lockhart, TXSupply purchase for chamber banquet and corportate level membership$5,035

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $876,058,516 $365,251,747 $363,833,112 $106,525 (10)
2023 $803,686,235 $310,953,850 $310,074,933 $89,845 (12)
2022 $731,168,086 $304,607,852 $302,622,296 $98,788 (11)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$876,058,516$803,686,235$731,168,086
Revenue$365,251,747$310,953,850$304,607,852
Expenses$363,833,112$310,074,933$302,622,296
Net Investment Income$1,229,968$750,740$1,847,070

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Ervin B. Flencher Jr. as chairman, Roderick Emanuel as vice chairman, Robert Mikeska as secretary/treasurer, and Byron Balke as assistant secretary/treasurer. Other listed directors are Bryan Bracewell, Deborah Goertz, Russell Jurk, Milton Shaw, and Carrissa Whiteley. Matthew Bentke is listed as general manager.

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Ervin B. Flencher Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ervin B. Flencher Jr.

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    9.9 hrs/week

    $46K (2020) → $49K (2024)

  • Bryan Bracewell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Carrissa Whiteley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    6.8 hrs/week

    $43K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Deborah Goertz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7.6 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Milton Shaw

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    9 hrs/week

    $41K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Russell Jurk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    8.3 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Byron Balke

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    8.7 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $45K (2024)

  • Daniel Fowler

    Manager of Tech Programs

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $181K (2020) → $302K (2024)

  • Eric Kocian

    Chief Engineer & System Ops Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $333K (2020) → $489K (2024)

  • Grant Gutierrez

    Chief Financial Officer

    CIO, Controller & CFO → CFO, 2022

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $333K (2020) → $485K (2024)

  • Phillip Ellis

    Manager of Technical Services

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $188K (2020) → $299K (2024)

  • Rachel Ellis

    Chief Administrative Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $302K (2020) → $359K (2024)

  • Robert Mikeska

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    8.6 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $46K (2024)

  • Roderick Emanuel

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    8.4 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $46K (2024)

  • Sarah Newman-Altamirano

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $380K (2020) → $524K (2024)

  • Thomas Ellis

    Manager of Engineering

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $300K (2024)

  • Wesley Brinkmeyer

    Manager Community & Developmental Services

    Manager of Energy Services → Manager Community & Development Services, 2023

    Manager Community & Development Services → Manager Community & Developmental Services, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $192K (2020) → $322K (2024)

  • William Holford

    Manager of Public Affairs

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $253K (2020) → $309K (2024)

  • Matthew Bentke

    General Manager

    Gm & CEO → General Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    60 hrs/week

    $855K (2022) → $971K (2024)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Barbara Seilheimer (2020–2021) — Manager of Member Services
  • Former: David Tobola (2020–2021) — Manager of Operations
  • Former: Jennifer Foery (2020–2021) — Manager of Human Resources
  • Former: Joey Tobola (2020–2021) — Manager of Contractors
  • Former: John Sanders (2020–2021) — Manager of Community & Econ Development
  • Former: Matt Bentke (2020–2021) — COO & CEO
  • Former: Elizabeth Kana Jan-Feb (2021) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Elizabeth Kana (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Heidi Exner (2020) — Assistant Controller

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Matthew Bentke — General Manager: $971KMatthew BentkeGeneral Manager$971KSarah Newman-Altamirano — General Counsel: $524KSarah Newman-AltamiranoGeneral Counsel$524KEric Kocian — Chief Engineer/System Ops Officer: $489KEric KocianChief Engineer/System Ops…$489KGrant Gutierrez — Chief Financial Officer: $485KGrant GutierrezChief Financial Officer$485KRachel Ellis — Chief Administrative Offic: $359KRachel EllisChief Administrative Offic$359KWesley Brinkmeyer — MGR Community/Developmental Services: $322KWesley BrinkmeyerMGR Community/Developmental…$322KWilliam Holford — MGR of Public Affairs: $309KWilliam HolfordMGR of Public Affairs$309KDaniel Fowler — MGR of Tech Programs: $302KDaniel FowlerMGR of Tech Programs$302KThomas Ellis — MGR of Engineering: $300KThomas EllisMGR of Engineering$300KPhillip Ellis — MGR of Technical Services: $299KPhillip EllisMGR of Technical Services$299KErvin B Flencher Jr — Chairman: $49KErvin B Flencher JrChairman$49KRoderick Emanuel — Vice Chairman: $46KRoderick EmanuelVice Chairman$46KRobert Mikeska — Secretary/Treasurer: $46KRobert MikeskaSecretary/Treasurer$46KDeborah Goertz — Director: $45KDeborah GoertzDirector$45KCarrissa Whiteley — Director: $45KCarrissa WhiteleyDirector$45KRussell Jurk — Director: $45KRussell JurkDirector$45KByron Balke — Asst Secretary/Treasurer: $45KByron BalkeAsst Secretary/Treasurer$45KBryan Bracewell — Director: $45KBryan BracewellDirector$45KMilton Shaw — Director: $45KMilton ShawDirector$45K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $971K, to Matthew Bentke (General Manager). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 729, Bastrop, TX 78602-0729
Phone: (888) 622-2583
Website: https://bluebonnet.coop

Frequently asked questions about Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc

How much does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc gave $107K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $91K across 12 grants.

What is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $9,221, and its average grant was $10,746, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc that year got $16K on average.

Where does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Marcos, TX (2 grants) and Bastrop, TX (2 grants).

Does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households" (4 grants).

Who are Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Seton Hays Foundation ($25,000), Community Action Inc of Central Texas ($12,370) and Combined Community Action Incorporated ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc?

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc reported $876.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $365.3M.

What does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc fund?

Bluebonnet’s stated mission is “to provide quality and reliable electric service to members of the cooperative.” Its 2024 filing describes providing electric energy to members on a cooperative basis. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc?

For CDPP, apply through the LCRA grant page. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-0754103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

St David's Foundation

Austin, TX

St. David’s Foundation funds health equity in Central Texas, including access to care, economic stability, and community-led change, with a focus on Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson counties. Its 2024 median grant was $291,600; it accepts applications through eligible open calls and rolling small-grant opportunities, but does not accept unsolicited requests for invitation-only funding.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

145

Total Given

$85.1M

Harry E and EDA L Montandon Charitable Tr

Austin, TX

The Trust funds legally established charitable organizations whose principal operations are in Texas and that serve people with disabilities or children who are ill, disadvantaged, or have disabilities. Its grant program typically awards $10,000–$125,000, averaging $25,000, for program or capital support; endowment requests are not accepted. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$42.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.4M

The Moody Foundation

Galveston, TX

The Moody Foundation funds education, social services and family well-being, health and wellness, and the arts, supporting projects across Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $30 million, with a median award of $70,000. It welcomes inquiries year-round through its online portal; some education funding is offered through an open RFP.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

373

Total Given

$121.3M

United Way for Greater Austin

Austin, TX

United Way for Greater Austin funds nonprofits working on early childhood and kindergarten readiness, family economic stability, basic needs, education and employment, and access to resources, primarily in Central Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,680 to $195,000, with a median of $30,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests or describe a current application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

51

Total Given

$2.1M

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

More Funders in Texas

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?