Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc is a Form 990 public charity based in Bastrop, Texas. Its stated mission is to provide quality and reliable electric service to cooperative members; its community giving includes donations and sponsorships, as well as participation in a capital-improvement grant program with the Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA).
Key facts about Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc
In short: Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc gave $107K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Texas. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-0754103
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $107,457
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $10,746
- Median grant
- $9,221
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $876,058,516
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For CDPP, apply through the LCRA grant page. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The listed CDPP deadline of July 1, 2026, has passed.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$876.1M
+9.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
+18.2% YoY
Grant Count
10
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+41.9% YoY
Is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $9K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Bluebonnet’s stated mission is “to provide quality and reliable electric service to members of the cooperative.” Its 2024 filing describes providing electric energy to members on a cooperative basis.
The cooperative’s 2024 grants included home energy assistance for low-income households, a children’s mobile-care capital project, community organizations, and local events and sponsorships. The grantee missions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Combined Community Action says it assists low-income families through programs including nutrition, weatherization, utility assistance, and housing; the Bastrop Chamber of Commerce says it works to improve business prosperity and quality of life in Bastrop County; and the San Marcos Area Chamber of Commerce says it works to improve the economic well-being of the greater San Marcos area.
For CDPP, eligible organizations include nonprofit organizations, volunteer fire departments, local governments, emergency responders, schools, libraries, civic groups, and museums. The program funds capital improvements such as emergency equipment and facilities, parks and public facilities, community spaces, historic preservation, and energy-efficiency upgrades.
Grantmaking
Review Cycle
The listed CDPP deadline of July 1, 2026, has passed. Bluebonnet’s website also said the next round of applications would be accepted in January 2026; that cycle has passed.
How to Apply
.
Ready to take the next step with Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Bluebonnet says it donates to 501(c)(3) nonprofits within the 14 counties it serves. All 10 grants reported for filing year 2024 went to recipients in Texas. The CDPP serves communities in LCRA’s wholesale electric, water, and transmission service areas in Texas; the program information names Washington, Fayette, Lee, Milam, Caldwell, and Bastrop counties among those areas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $107K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $107K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Seton Hays Foundation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Seton Hays Foundation Kyle, TX | Capital project grant for ascension seton edgar b. Davis children's care-a-van | $25,000 |
| Community Action Inc of Central Texas San Marcos, TX | Provide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households | $12,370 |
| Combined Community Action Incorporated Giddings, TX | Provide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households | $12,000 |
| Travis County Health & Human Services Austin, TX | Provide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households | $12,000 |
| Bastrop Chamber of Commerce Bastrop, TX | 2024 contributions, state of the city table, 2024 man of the year award sponsor, full hitch reserved table, first responders luncheon sponsor, mingle n jingle holiday mixer, chamber luncheon, and chamber banquet sponsor | $9,801 |
| Washington County Fair Association Brenham, TX | Fundraiser Sponsorships for County Fair | $8,640 |
| Brazos Valley Community Action Program Bryan, TX | Provide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households | $8,466 |
| Children's Advocacy Center Bastrop, TX | Recognition day 2024 charity donation, 2024 contribution and heroes for hope sponsorship, and adopt-a-family donation | $7,800 |
| San Marcos Area Chamber of Commerce San Marcos, TX | 2024 contribution/annual dues, 2024 chamber cornhole tournament sponsor, state of the city luncheon, 2024 business on the green golf tournament, state of workforce & education summit, 2024 chamber dinner & awards gala, silent auction items. | $6,345 |
| Lockhart Chamber of Commerce Lockhart, TX | Supply purchase for chamber banquet and corportate level membership | $5,035 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $876,058,516 | $365,251,747 | $363,833,112 | $106,525 (10) |
| 2023 | $803,686,235 | $310,953,850 | $310,074,933 | $89,845 (12) |
| 2022 | $731,168,086 | $304,607,852 | $302,622,296 | $98,788 (11) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $876,058,516 | $803,686,235 | $731,168,086 |
| Revenue | $365,251,747 | $310,953,850 | $304,607,852 |
| Expenses | $363,833,112 | $310,074,933 | $302,622,296 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,229,968 | $750,740 | $1,847,070 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ervin B. Flencher Jr. as chairman, Roderick Emanuel as vice chairman, Robert Mikeska as secretary/treasurer, and Byron Balke as assistant secretary/treasurer. Other listed directors are Bryan Bracewell, Deborah Goertz, Russell Jurk, Milton Shaw, and Carrissa Whiteley. Matthew Bentke is listed as general manager.
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Ervin B. Flencher Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ervin B. Flencher Jr.
Chairman
On filings since 2020
9.9 hrs/week
$46K (2020) → $49K (2024)
Bryan Bracewell
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Carrissa Whiteley
Director
On filings since 2020
6.8 hrs/week
$43K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Deborah Goertz
Director
On filings since 2020
7.6 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Milton Shaw
Director
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Russell Jurk
Director
On filings since 2020
8.3 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Byron Balke
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
8.7 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Daniel Fowler
Manager of Tech Programs
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $302K (2024)
Eric Kocian
Chief Engineer & System Ops Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$333K (2020) → $489K (2024)
Grant Gutierrez
Chief Financial Officer
CIO, Controller & CFO → CFO, 2022
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$333K (2020) → $485K (2024)
Phillip Ellis
Manager of Technical Services
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$188K (2020) → $299K (2024)
Rachel Ellis
Chief Administrative Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$302K (2020) → $359K (2024)
Robert Mikeska
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
8.6 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $46K (2024)
Roderick Emanuel
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
8.4 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $46K (2024)
Sarah Newman-Altamirano
General Counsel
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$380K (2020) → $524K (2024)
Thomas Ellis
Manager of Engineering
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $300K (2024)
Wesley Brinkmeyer
Manager Community & Developmental Services
Manager of Energy Services → Manager Community & Development Services, 2023
Manager Community & Development Services → Manager Community & Developmental Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $322K (2024)
William Holford
Manager of Public Affairs
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$253K (2020) → $309K (2024)
Matthew Bentke
General Manager
Gm & CEO → General Manager, 2023
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$855K (2022) → $971K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Barbara Seilheimer (2020–2021) — Manager of Member Services
- Former: David Tobola (2020–2021) — Manager of Operations
- Former: Jennifer Foery (2020–2021) — Manager of Human Resources
- Former: Joey Tobola (2020–2021) — Manager of Contractors
- Former: John Sanders (2020–2021) — Manager of Community & Econ Development
- Former: Matt Bentke (2020–2021) — COO & CEO
- Former: Elizabeth Kana Jan-Feb (2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Elizabeth Kana (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Heidi Exner (2020) — Assistant Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $971K, to Matthew Bentke (General Manager). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 729, Bastrop, TX 78602-0729
Phone: (888) 622-2583
Website: https://bluebonnet.coop
Frequently asked questions about Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc gave $107K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $91K across 12 grants.
What is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $9,221, and its average grant was $10,746, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc that year got $16K on average.
Where does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Marcos, TX (2 grants) and Bastrop, TX (2 grants).
Does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Home Energy Assistance to Low-Income Households" (4 grants).
Who are Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Seton Hays Foundation ($25,000), Community Action Inc of Central Texas ($12,370) and Combined Community Action Incorporated ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc?
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc reported $876.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $365.3M.
What does Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc fund?
Bluebonnet’s stated mission is “to provide quality and reliable electric service to members of the cooperative.” Its 2024 filing describes providing electric energy to members on a cooperative basis. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc?
For CDPP, apply through the LCRA grant page. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-0754103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
St David's Foundation
Austin, TX
St. David’s Foundation funds health equity in Central Texas, including access to care, economic stability, and community-led change, with a focus on Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson counties. Its 2024 median grant was $291,600; it accepts applications through eligible open calls and rolling small-grant opportunities, but does not accept unsolicited requests for invitation-only funding.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
145
Total Given
$85.1M
Harry E and EDA L Montandon Charitable Tr
Austin, TX
The Trust funds legally established charitable organizations whose principal operations are in Texas and that serve people with disabilities or children who are ill, disadvantaged, or have disabilities. Its grant program typically awards $10,000–$125,000, averaging $25,000, for program or capital support; endowment requests are not accepted. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.4M
The Moody Foundation
Galveston, TX
The Moody Foundation funds education, social services and family well-being, health and wellness, and the arts, supporting projects across Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $30 million, with a median award of $70,000. It welcomes inquiries year-round through its online portal; some education funding is offered through an open RFP.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
373
Total Given
$121.3M
United Way for Greater Austin
Austin, TX
United Way for Greater Austin funds nonprofits working on early childhood and kindergarten readiness, family economic stability, basic needs, education and employment, and access to resources, primarily in Central Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,680 to $195,000, with a median of $30,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests or describe a current application process.
Assets
$21.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$2.1M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Texas
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?