Blue Ridge Partnership for Children

Public charity · Grantmaker Burnsville, NC EIN: 56-1921260

Family education and development of children.

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children at a glance

In short: Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gave $172K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$171,616
+54.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,068
+37.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,003
Total assets
$1,111,131
+59.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Blue Ridge Partnership for Children funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Children's Castle Childcare Center: $58KChildren's Castle ChildcareCenter$58KKingdom Kids Childcare Center: $33KKingdom Kids Childcare Center$33KYancey Head Start: $20KYancey Head Start$20KSpruce Pone Montessori: $19KSpruce Pone Montessori$19KBuncombe County Partnership for Children: $10KBuncombe County Partnershipfor Children$10KPartnership for Children of the Foothills: $10KPartnership for Children ofthe Foothills$10KBurke County Smart Start: $9KBurke County Smart Start$9KChurch Street Preschool Inc: $6KChurch Street Preschool Inc$6KAvery County Schools: $5KAvery County Schools$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Castle Childcare Center ($58K). Together the top 9 received $172K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 32 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

BurnsvilleBakersvilleAshevilleNewlandForest CityBooneBrevardHendersonvilleMarionMars HillMorgantonSpruce PineSylva

How Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 3 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2021) to $172K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $172K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children's Castle Childcare Center Marion, NCCFWNC-Hurricane Relief$58,492
Kingdom Kids Childcare Center Newland, NCHurricane Relief$33,358
Yancey Head Start Burnsville, NCCFWNC - Hurricare Relief$20,273
Spruce Pone Montessori Spruce Pine, NCHurricane Relief; CCHC Expressive Arts$19,350
Buncombe County Partnership for Children Asheville, NCResiliency$10,003
Partnership for Children of the Foothills Forest City, NCResiliency$10,000
Burke County Smart Start Morganton, NCResiliency$8,981
Church Street Preschool Inc Burnsville, NCPreschool Scholarships; Hurricane Relief$5,950
Avery County Schools Newland, NCHurricane Relief$5,209
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Partnership for Children?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,111,131$2,309,588$1,904,324$171,6169$109
2024$695,480$1,573,502$1,503,601$111,2198$108
2023$731,049$1,404,148$1,220,653$105,6093$67
2022$512,131$1,052,425$971,905$123,1837$53
2021$372,327$884,216$866,055$84,8245$96
2020$342,465$1,044,362$826,167$105,5003$139

About Blue Ridge Partnership for Children

Based on IRS filings

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Burnsville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $172K. Net investment income was $109.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children is led by Jennifer Simpson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Simpson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    42 hrs/week

    $71K (2020) → $72K (2025)

  • Judy Stevens

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Zucchino

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Fender

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Tate

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonya Morgan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Twila Ingwersen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Boone

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Atkins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Willett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Riddle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Briggs

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Greene

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Pittman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deb Gragg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Church

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Burleson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Cobb McKim

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Rambo

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Fox

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Worrell

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Ashley Fox (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammy Johnson (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cindy Brigman (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Pana Columbus (2023–2024) — Board Member-
  • Former: Martha Hicks (2024) — Board Member-
  • Former: Robin Willis (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessica Thomas (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jacob Willis (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rachel Weir (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jan Lewis (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Jones (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Karen Dobrogosz (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Shana Jenkins (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Vivian Greene (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Blake Vance (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlene Phillips (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Molly McCabe (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Terri Hefner - Scott (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Simpson — Executive Director: $72KJennifer SimpsonExecutive Director$72K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $72K, to Jennifer Simpson (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Partnership for Children

How much does Blue Ridge Partnership for Children give each year?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gave $172K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $111K across 8 grants.

What is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's typical grant size?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's median grant in 2025 was $10,003, and its average grant was $19,068, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Blue Ridge Partnership for Children give grants?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Newland, NC (2 grants) and Burnsville, NC (2 grants).

Does Blue Ridge Partnership for Children give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Resiliency" (3 grants).

Who are Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's largest grantees?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's largest 2025 grantees include Children's Castle Childcare Center ($58,492), Kingdom Kids Childcare Center ($33,358) and Yancey Head Start ($20,273), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Burnsville, NC. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's EIN?

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1921260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 5, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Charles Russell Wellons Foundation

Durham, NC

The Charles Russell Wellons Foundation funds religious and ministry-related work, education, and scholarships, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina organizations and additional support in nearby states. Grants ranged from $200 to $76,765, with a median of $3,100. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact Charlene Hamlett for forms and materials.

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$195K

Samuel M and Alma Catsman Foundation

Stuart, FL

The Samuel M and Alma Catsman Foundation supports animal welfare, children’s services, health care and research, education, arts and culture, and community programs. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $110,000, with a median of $7,500, and went to organizations in Florida, North Carolina, and other states. It contributes only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

27

Total Given

$537K

Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts

New York, NY

FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$93.4M

Grants

104

Total Given

$9.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Blue Ridge Partnership for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?