Blue Ridge Partnership for Children
Family education and development of children.
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children at a glance
In short: Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gave $172K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $171,616
- +54.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,068
- +37.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,003
- Total assets
- $1,111,131
- +59.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Blue Ridge Partnership for Children funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Castle Childcare Center ($58K). Together the top 9 received $172K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 32 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2021) to $172K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $172K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Castle Childcare Center Marion, NC | CFWNC-Hurricane Relief | $58,492 |
| Kingdom Kids Childcare Center Newland, NC | Hurricane Relief | $33,358 |
| Yancey Head Start Burnsville, NC | CFWNC - Hurricare Relief | $20,273 |
| Spruce Pone Montessori Spruce Pine, NC | Hurricane Relief; CCHC Expressive Arts | $19,350 |
| Buncombe County Partnership for Children Asheville, NC | Resiliency | $10,003 |
| Partnership for Children of the Foothills Forest City, NC | Resiliency | $10,000 |
| Burke County Smart Start Morganton, NC | Resiliency | $8,981 |
| Church Street Preschool Inc Burnsville, NC | Preschool Scholarships; Hurricane Relief | $5,950 |
| Avery County Schools Newland, NC | Hurricane Relief | $5,209 |
Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Partnership for Children?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,111,131 | $2,309,588 | $1,904,324 | $171,616 | 9 | $109 |
| 2024 | $695,480 | $1,573,502 | $1,503,601 | $111,219 | 8 | $108 |
| 2023 | $731,049 | $1,404,148 | $1,220,653 | $105,609 | 3 | $67 |
| 2022 | $512,131 | $1,052,425 | $971,905 | $123,183 | 7 | $53 |
| 2021 | $372,327 | $884,216 | $866,055 | $84,824 | 5 | $96 |
| 2020 | $342,465 | $1,044,362 | $826,167 | $105,500 | 3 | $139 |
About Blue Ridge Partnership for Children
Based on IRS filings
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Burnsville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $172K. Net investment income was $109.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children is led by Jennifer Simpson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Simpson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
42 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $72K (2025)
Judy Stevens
Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Zucchino
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Fender
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Tate
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Morgan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Twila Ingwersen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Boone
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Atkins
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Willett
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Riddle
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Briggs
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Greene
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Pittman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Gragg
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Church
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Burleson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Cobb McKim
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Rambo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Fox
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Worrell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Ashley Fox (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tammy Johnson (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Brigman (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pana Columbus (2023–2024) — Board Member-
- Former: Martha Hicks (2024) — Board Member-
- Former: Robin Willis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Thomas (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jacob Willis (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Weir (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Lewis (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Jones (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Karen Dobrogosz (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shana Jenkins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Vivian Greene (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Blake Vance (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Charlene Phillips (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Molly McCabe (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Terri Hefner - Scott (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $72K, to Jennifer Simpson (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Partnership for Children
How much does Blue Ridge Partnership for Children give each year?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gave $172K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $111K across 8 grants.
What is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's typical grant size?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's median grant in 2025 was $10,003, and its average grant was $19,068, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Blue Ridge Partnership for Children give grants?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Newland, NC (2 grants) and Burnsville, NC (2 grants).
Does Blue Ridge Partnership for Children give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Resiliency" (3 grants).
Who are Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's largest grantees?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's largest 2025 grantees include Children's Castle Childcare Center ($58,492), Kingdom Kids Childcare Center ($33,358) and Yancey Head Start ($20,273), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Burnsville, NC. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's EIN?
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1921260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Charles Russell Wellons Foundation
Durham, NC
The Charles Russell Wellons Foundation funds religious and ministry-related work, education, and scholarships, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina organizations and additional support in nearby states. Grants ranged from $200 to $76,765, with a median of $3,100. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact Charlene Hamlett for forms and materials.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$195K
Samuel M and Alma Catsman Foundation
Stuart, FL
The Samuel M and Alma Catsman Foundation supports animal welfare, children’s services, health care and research, education, arts and culture, and community programs. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $110,000, with a median of $7,500, and went to organizations in Florida, North Carolina, and other states. It contributes only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$537K
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blue Ridge Partnership for Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blue Ridge Partnership for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?