Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp logo

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Lenoir, NC EIN: 56-0160075 Website

Safe and effective distribution of electricity to the members of blue ridge emc

Key facts about Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp

In short: Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-0160075
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$34,466
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$34,466
Median grant
$34,466
Total assets
$524,118,190
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$524.1M

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$34K

+11.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$34K

+11.9% YoY

How Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp

Based on IRS filings

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp is a public charity, based in Lenoir, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $524.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $34K. Net investment income was $198K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Lenoir

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $34K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $34K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

BRE Members Foundation: $34KBRE Members Foundation$34K

The largest 2025 recipient was BRE Members Foundation ($34K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BRE Members Foundation Lenoir, NCEnergy Assistance$34,466

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$524,118,190$522,978,047$493,870,204
Revenue$182,234,252$162,030,065$161,962,785
Expenses$179,551,160$159,264,667$155,745,368
Net Investment Income$198,328$488,697$-1,552,372

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp is led by Douglas W. Johnson, CEO Consulta since 2025 (on filings since 2020); all 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas W. Johnson

    CEO Consulta

    Executive Vice President & CEO → Executive Vice President & C, 2024

    Executive Vice President & C → CEO Consulta, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $723K (2020) → $934K (2025)

  • Jeffrey B. Joines

    President

    On filings since 2020

    6.6 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $34K (2025)

  • Bryan Edwards

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5.8 hrs/week

    $23K (2020) → $32K (2025)

  • Cindy Price

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $32K (2025)

  • David Boone

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2.2 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $26K (2025)

  • David Eggers

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    8.1 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $36K (2025)

  • James Young

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    9.4 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $14K (2025)

  • Jason Lingle

    Director Innovat

    Director Innovation Es → Director Innovat, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $203K (2020) → $240K (2025)

  • Mitch Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5.2 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $31K (2025)

  • Tom Trexler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $32K (2025)

  • Renee Walker

    Director of Publ

    Director of Public Rel → Director of Publ, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2022) → $195K (2025)

  • Angie Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5.4 hrs/week

    $27K (2023) → $30K (2025)

  • Mikeal Kincaid

    Director of Oper

    Director of Operations → Director of Oper, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $205K (2023) → $223K (2025)

  • Doug Spell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5.7 hrs/week

    $11K (2025)

  • Kelvin Gryder

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3.8 hrs/week

    $22K (2025)

  • Tasha Rountree

    Director Committee R

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2025)

  • Alan Merck

    Senior Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $384K (2020) → $468K (2025)

  • Amy Crowder

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    Director Financial Str → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $292K (2025)

  • James B. Lawrence

    Assistant Sec-Tr

    Director → Assistant Sec-Treas, 2021

    Assistant Sec-Treas → Assistant Sec-Tr, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4.8 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $36K (2025)

  • Johnny Wishon

    Vice President

    Assistant Sec-Treas → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    4.6 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Julie O'Dell

    Senior Vice President & Executive Co

    Senior Vice President & CAO → Senior Vice President & Executive Co, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $310K (2020) → $347K (2025)

  • Katie M. Woodle

    Executive Vice President & C

    Senior Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & C, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $338K (2020) → $515K (2025)

  • Kelly Melton

    Secretary Treasurer

    Director → Secretary -Treasurer, 2021

    Secretary -Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    8.7 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $37K (2025)

  • Tanner Greer

    Senior Vice President CTO

    Director Inf. Tech. → Senior Vice President CTO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    46 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $303K (2025)

  • Crystal Spencer

    Senior Vice President & CAO

    Director of Mktg. → Vice President Cao-Elect, 2024

    Vice President Cao-Elect → Senior Vice President & CAO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    42 hrs/week

    $177K (2021) → $303K (2025)

  • Jason Smith

    Senior Vice President & CCO

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $303K (2025)

  • Ralph Seamon

    Engineering

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $188K (2024) → $181K (2025)

  • Mike High

    Vice President & Coo-Elec

    New on the 2025 filing

    42 hrs/week

    $252K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Brad Shields (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President & Executive C
  • Former: Joy B Coffey (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael High (2020–2024) — Director Eng. Se
  • Former: Bradley McNeill (2024) — Director
  • Former: Hope Caroselli (2022) — Director Retired
  • Former: Robert Kent III (2020–2021) — Director of Operations

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Douglas W Johnson — CEO Consulta: $934KDouglas W JohnsonCEO Consulta$934KKatie M Woodle — Exec. VP & C: $515KKatie M WoodleExec. VP & C$515KAlan Merck — SVP, COO: $468KAlan MerckSVP, COO$468KJulie O'Dell — SVP, Exec CO: $347KJulie O'DellSVP, Exec CO$347KCrystal Spencer — SVP, Cao: $303KCrystal SpencerSVP, Cao$303KTanner Greer — SVP CTO: $303KTanner GreerSVP CTO$303KJason Smith — SVP & CCO: $303KJason SmithSVP & CCO$303KAmy Crowder — SVP, CFO: $292KAmy CrowderSVP, CFO$292KMike High — VP, COO-Elec: $252KMike HighVP, COO-Elec$252KJason Lingle — DIR. Innovat: $240KJason LingleDIR. Innovat$240KMikeal Kincaid — DIR. of Oper: $223KMikeal KincaidDIR. of Oper$223KRenee Walker — DIR. of Publ: $195KRenee WalkerDIR. of Publ$195KTasha Rountree — DIR. Comm. R: $193KTasha RountreeDIR. Comm. R$193KRalph Seamon — Engineering: $181KRalph SeamonEngineering$181KKelly Melton — Sec. Treasur: $37KKelly MeltonSec. Treasur$37KDavid Eggers — Director: $36KDavid EggersDirector$36KJames B Lawrence — Asst. Sec-Tr: $36KJames B LawrenceAsst. Sec-Tr$36KJeffrey B Joines — President: $34KJeffrey B JoinesPresident$34KBryan Edwards — Director: $32KBryan EdwardsDirector$32KTom Trexler — Director: $32KTom TrexlerDirector$32KCindy Price — Director: $32KCindy PriceDirector$32KMitch Franklin — Director: $31KMitch FranklinDirector$31KAngie Miller — Director: $30KAngie MillerDirector$30KDavid Boone — Director: $26KDavid BooneDirector$26KKelvin Gryder — Director: $22KKelvin GryderDirector$22KJames Young — Director: $14KJames YoungDirector$14KDoug Spell — Director: $11KDoug SpellDirector$11KJohnny Wishon — Vice Preside: $10KJohnny WishonVice Preside$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $934K, to Douglas W Johnson (CEO Consulta). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp

How much does Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp give each year?

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 1 grant.

How large is Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp?

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp reported $524.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $182.2M.

Where does Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp operate?

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp's EIN?

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0160075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

Anonymous Trust

Raleigh, NC

Anonymous Trust funds education, health and human services, arts and culture, community and economic development, historic preservation, the environment, and disaster relief, with education a priority. It focuses on rural, under-resourced, and marginalized communities in eastern North Carolina; its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $2.52 million, with a median of $3,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$110.5M

Grants

344

Total Given

$20.3M

More Funders in North Carolina

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?