Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp
Safe and effective distribution of electricity to the members of blue ridge emc
Key facts about Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp
In short: Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-0160075
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,466
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $34,466
- Median grant
- $34,466
- Total assets
- $524,118,190
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$524.1M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
+11.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+11.9% YoY
How Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp
Based on IRS filings
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp is a public charity, based in Lenoir, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $524.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $34K. Net investment income was $198K.
Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $34K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was BRE Members Foundation ($34K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BRE Members Foundation Lenoir, NC | Energy Assistance | $34,466 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $524,118,190 | $522,978,047 | $493,870,204 |
| Revenue | $182,234,252 | $162,030,065 | $161,962,785 |
| Expenses | $179,551,160 | $159,264,667 | $155,745,368 |
| Net Investment Income | $198,328 | $488,697 | $-1,552,372 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp is led by Douglas W. Johnson, CEO Consulta since 2025 (on filings since 2020); all 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas W. Johnson
CEO Consulta
Executive Vice President & CEO → Executive Vice President & C, 2024
Executive Vice President & C → CEO Consulta, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$723K (2020) → $934K (2025)
Jeffrey B. Joines
President
On filings since 2020
6.6 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $34K (2025)
Bryan Edwards
Director
On filings since 2020
5.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $32K (2025)
Cindy Price
Director
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $32K (2025)
David Boone
Director
On filings since 2020
2.2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $26K (2025)
David Eggers
Director
Vice President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
8.1 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $36K (2025)
James Young
Director
On filings since 2020
9.4 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Jason Lingle
Director Innovat
Director Innovation Es → Director Innovat, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$203K (2020) → $240K (2025)
Mitch Franklin
Director
On filings since 2020
5.2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $31K (2025)
Tom Trexler
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $32K (2025)
Renee Walker
Director of Publ
Director of Public Rel → Director of Publ, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$173K (2022) → $195K (2025)
Angie Miller
Director
On filings since 2023
5.4 hrs/week
$27K (2023) → $30K (2025)
Mikeal Kincaid
Director of Oper
Director of Operations → Director of Oper, 2024
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$205K (2023) → $223K (2025)
Doug Spell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5.7 hrs/week
$11K (2025)
Kelvin Gryder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3.8 hrs/week
$22K (2025)
Tasha Rountree
Director Committee R
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$193K (2025)
Alan Merck
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$384K (2020) → $468K (2025)
Amy Crowder
Senior Vice President & CFO
Director Financial Str → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $292K (2025)
James B. Lawrence
Assistant Sec-Tr
Director → Assistant Sec-Treas, 2021
Assistant Sec-Treas → Assistant Sec-Tr, 2024
On filings since 2020
4.8 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $36K (2025)
Johnny Wishon
Vice President
Assistant Sec-Treas → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
4.6 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Julie O'Dell
Senior Vice President & Executive Co
Senior Vice President & CAO → Senior Vice President & Executive Co, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $347K (2025)
Katie M. Woodle
Executive Vice President & C
Senior Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & C, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$338K (2020) → $515K (2025)
Kelly Melton
Secretary Treasurer
Director → Secretary -Treasurer, 2021
Secretary -Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
8.7 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $37K (2025)
Tanner Greer
Senior Vice President CTO
Director Inf. Tech. → Senior Vice President CTO, 2021
On filings since 2020
46 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $303K (2025)
Crystal Spencer
Senior Vice President & CAO
Director of Mktg. → Vice President Cao-Elect, 2024
Vice President Cao-Elect → Senior Vice President & CAO, 2025
On filings since 2021
42 hrs/week
$177K (2021) → $303K (2025)
Jason Smith
Senior Vice President & CCO
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $303K (2025)
Ralph Seamon
Engineering
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$188K (2024) → $181K (2025)
Mike High
Vice President & Coo-Elec
New on the 2025 filing
42 hrs/week
$252K (2025)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Brad Shields (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President & Executive C
- Former: Joy B Coffey (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael High (2020–2024) — Director Eng. Se
- Former: Bradley McNeill (2024) — Director
- Former: Hope Caroselli (2022) — Director Retired
- Former: Robert Kent III (2020–2021) — Director of Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $934K, to Douglas W Johnson (CEO Consulta). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp
How much does Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp give each year?
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 1 grant.
How large is Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp?
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp reported $524.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $182.2M.
Where does Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp operate?
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp's EIN?
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0160075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
Anonymous Trust
Raleigh, NC
Anonymous Trust funds education, health and human services, arts and culture, community and economic development, historic preservation, the environment, and disaster relief, with education a priority. It focuses on rural, under-resourced, and marginalized communities in eastern North Carolina; its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $2.52 million, with a median of $3,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
344
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in North Carolina
Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?