Blue Mountain Community College
The foundation supports the objectives of the Blue Mountain Community College district. The foundations mission statement is to foster relationships that provide opportunities to support students,programs,and capital projects at Blue Mountain Community College.
Blue Mountain Community College at a glance
In short: Blue Mountain Community College gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,099
- -85.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,099
- -85.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,099
- Total assets
- $6,699,281
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Blue Mountain Community College funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Blue Mountain Community College gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $171K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $24,099 |
Ready to take the next step with Blue Mountain Community College?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,699,281 | $686,662 | $701,722 | $24,099 | 1 | $122,468 |
| 2024 | $6,441,320 | $548,634 | $710,177 | $170,835 | 1 | $71,230 |
| 2023 | $5,709,102 | $682,218 | $468,838 | $12,413 | 1 | $36,629 |
| 2022 | $5,311,240 | $468,619 | $430,865 | $18,419 | 1 | $85,409 |
| 2021 | $5,555,854 | $344,843 | $364,849 | $30,255 | 1 | $21,666 |
| 2020 | $4,221,124 | $638,088 | $441,354 | $33,838 | 1 | $38,933 |
About Blue Mountain Community College
Based on IRS filings
Blue Mountain Community College is a public charity, based in Pendleton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $122K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blue Mountain Community College is led by Ken Daniel, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ken Daniel
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$85K (2023) → $100K (2025)
Torrie Griggs
Chair
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Timmons
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dotty Miles
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gibb Evans
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Hawman
Director
Chair → Pchair, 2022
Pchair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Short
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Hamm
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Pedro
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristina Olivas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Browne
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa McMeen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Southwick
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Baker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Harrington
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Kuhn
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tami Sinor
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: James Baker (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Carol Innes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tracy Gammel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mitch Southwick (2022) — Director
- Former: Ellsworth Mayer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ryan Neil (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Viki Lange (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Ken Daniel (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Blue Mountain Community College
How much does Blue Mountain Community College give each year?
Blue Mountain Community College gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $171K across 1 grant.
How large is Blue Mountain Community College?
Blue Mountain Community College reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $687K.
Where does Blue Mountain Community College operate?
Blue Mountain Community College has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Blue Mountain Community College's EIN?
Blue Mountain Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6033846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Mountain Community College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blue Mountain Community College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blue Mountain Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?