Billings Clinic
Billings Clinic's mission is quality, compassionate cre for all, with a vision of reimagining health care through connection, service and innovation.
Billings Clinic at a glance
In short: Billings Clinic gave $424K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $85K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $424,191
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $84,838
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $1,395,798,536
- -0.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Billings Clinic funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Montana State University ($316K). Together the top 5 received $424K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 43 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Billings Clinic gives
- Giving fell 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2019) to $5.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $424K.
*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Montana State University Bozeman, MT | Land for Nursing School Building | $316,000 |
| Community Crisis Center Billings, MT | Operations Support | $81,191 |
| American Cancer Society Billings, MT | Relay for Life | $12,500 |
| Billings Public Schools Education Foundation Billings, MT | Education Programs | $9,000 |
| Billings Clinic Foundation Billings, MT | Support Operations | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Billings Clinic?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,395,798,536 | $1,225,617,600 | $1,244,167,405 | $424,191 | 5 | $58,494,453 |
| 2023* | $1,396,449,787 | $1,632,402,546 | $1,654,822,156 | $197,861 | 9 | $99,354,763 |
| 2022 | $1,491,215,198 | $1,036,628,661 | $998,791,483 | $5,183,914 | 11 | $36,695,349 |
| 2021 | $1,329,607,252 | $922,606,374 | $881,843,353 | $1,458,923 | 12 | $60,599,459 |
| 2020 | $1,116,696,008 | $835,174,033 | $778,884,996 | $193,291 | 6 | $23,568,521 |
| 2019 | $1,051,858,268 | $797,325,591 | $723,397,171 | $107,057 | 4 | $17,946,646 |
*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Billings Clinic
Based on IRS filings
Billings Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $424K. Net investment income was $58.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Billings Clinic is led by Clinton Seger MD, CEO on every filing since 2023; 16 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Clinton Seger MD
CEO
On filings since 2023
22 hrs/week
$830K (2023) → $1.2M (2024)
Craig Lambrecht MD
System CEO
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Abel
System Co-Ceo
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Bartholomew
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Cook
Immediate Past Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2024)
Scott Ellner DO
Former CEO
CEO - Beginning January → Chief Executive Officer, 2021
Chief Executive Officer → Former CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
$840K (2021) → $597K (2024)
Wayne Hirsch
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Heidi Duncan MD
Physician & Board Member
Physician Board Member → Physician & Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
48 hrs/week
$238K (2022) → $269K (2024)
Alice Gordon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $6K (2024)
Anthony Roccisano DO
Physician
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$1.6M (2023) → $1.8M (2024)
Kathleen Quinones
CFO
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$449K (2023) → $579K (2024)
Kendrick Trostel MD
Physician & Vice Chair
Physician Board Member → Physician & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
49 hrs/week
$666K (2023) → $757K (2024)
Vance Fredrickson MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$2.1M (2023) → $2.2M (2024)
Anthony Russo MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$2.2M (2024)
Dean Sukin MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.9M (2024)
Ellen Layton
CAO
New on the 2024 filing
25 hrs/week
$771K (2024)
Gordon Riha MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
47 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Justin Ott
CIO
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$441K (2024)
Shervin Dashti MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.8M (2024)
Eileen McDonald
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Cebull
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blake Underriner
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Gibson
Clo
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Marlin D Richardson MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Michael A Morone MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Christopher Stewart DO (2023) — Physician
- Former: Connie F Prewitt (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Elizabeth Fulton (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joy Ott (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Randall Gibb MD (2019–2022) — Former CEO
- Former: Robert Merchant (2019–2022) — Former Co-Ceo
- Former: Chelsea Bodnar (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Schallenkamp MD (2020–2022) — Physician Board Member
- Former: Priscilla Needham (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Daniel Gramins MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Mark Piedra MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Nancy Snyderman MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: William Dresen MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Brian R Rah MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: David Brown (2019–2021) — Former Board Member
- Former: Penni Nance (2019–2021) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Robert Pueringer MD (2019–2021) — Physician Board Member
- Former: Lillian Anderson (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
- Former: Per Sommer MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Zachary M Bland MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Alexander Kraev MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Barry N Smith (2019) — Physician
- Former: Clayton H McCracken (2019) — Former Physician Board Member
- Former: Darrell Ehrlick (2019) — Former Board Member
- Former: Frank Reed (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jared J Lund (2019) — Physician
- Former: John Schallenkamp MD PHYSICIAN (2019) — Board Member & Interim Co-Ceo
- Former: Lil Anderson (2019) — Board Secretary
- Former: Mark MOrasch (2019) — Physician
- Former: Scott A Sample (2019) — Physician
- Former: William Ebzery (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.2M, to Anthony Russo MD (Physician). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Billings Clinic
How much does Billings Clinic give each year?
Billings Clinic gave $424K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $198K across 9 grants. The 2023 filing year covers 18 months because its fiscal year-end changed.
What is Billings Clinic's typical grant size?
Billings Clinic's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $84,838, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Billings Clinic give grants?
Billings Clinic gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Billings, MT (4 grants).
Does Billings Clinic give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Billings Clinic's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Billings Clinic's largest grantees?
Billings Clinic's largest 2024 grantees include Montana State University ($316,000), Community Crisis Center ($81,191) and American Cancer Society ($12,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Billings Clinic?
Billings Clinic reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2B.
What is Billings Clinic?
Billings Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Billings, MT. It holds $1.4B in total assets as of 2024.
What is Billings Clinic's EIN?
Billings Clinic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0231784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Billings Clinic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
SCL Health - Montana
Billings, MT
SCL Health - Montana funds healthcare operations and community health, including support for clinics, hospitals, and community programs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado and some to Montana. Its 19 grants in 2024 ranged from $5,500 to $16 million, with a median of $17,950. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
19
Total Given
$18.1M
GE McDonald Foundation
Billings, MT
The GE McDonald Foundation supports religious, educational, environmental, and other charitable purposes, with grants spanning a range of programs. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants of $50 to $80,110, with a median grant of $5,174; it has no geographic restrictions, and recent grants went to organizations in Montana and Ohio. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$906K
Grants
16
Total Given
$172K
St Vincent Healthcare Foundation Inc
Billings, MT
St. Vincent Healthcare Foundation supports healthcare services, education, charity care, and community health programs, especially for people who are poor or vulnerable. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $8,079 to $1,765,136, and went to organizations in Montana and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$87.7M
Grants
9
Total Given
$3.6M
Kampgrounds of America Foundation
Billings, MT
The Kampgrounds of America Foundation funds access to the outdoors, conservation, and local community efforts, especially in communities where KOA operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $4,259; nearly all grant dollars went to Montana. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$323K
Grants
11
Total Given
$157K
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Charles M Bair Family Trust
Billings, MT
The Charles M. Bair Family Trust supports qualifying nonprofits and government entities operating in Montana, with preference for Meagher, Wheatland, and Yellowstone counties. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through its grants-page application, with an annual March 1 deadline.
Assets
$33.9M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Billings Clinic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Billings Clinic down — hundreds of funders to go?