Billings Clinic logo

Billings Clinic

Public charity · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 81-0231784 Website

Billings Clinic's mission is quality, compassionate cre for all, with a vision of reimagining health care through connection, service and innovation.

Billings Clinic at a glance

In short: Billings Clinic gave $424K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $85K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$424,191
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$84,838
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$1,395,798,536
-0.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Billings Clinic funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Montana State University: $316KMontana State University$316KCommunity Crisis Center: $81KCommunity Crisis Center$81KAmerican Cancer Society: $13KAmerican Cancer Society$13KBillings Public Schools Education Foundation: $9KBillings Public SchoolsEducation Foundation$9KBillings Clinic Foundation: $6KBillings Clinic Foundation$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Montana State University ($316K). Together the top 5 received $424K.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 43 (77%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BillingsBozemanPowellHardinNorth BillingsTownsend

How Billings Clinic gives

  • Giving fell 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M4 grants2019 6 grants2020 12 grants2021 11 grants2022 9 grants2023* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)5 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2019) to $5.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $424K.

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Montana State University Bozeman, MTLand for Nursing School Building$316,000
Community Crisis Center Billings, MTOperations Support$81,191
American Cancer Society Billings, MTRelay for Life$12,500
Billings Public Schools Education Foundation Billings, MTEducation Programs$9,000
Billings Clinic Foundation Billings, MTSupport Operations$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Billings Clinic?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,395,798,536$1,225,617,600$1,244,167,405$424,1915$58,494,453
2023*$1,396,449,787$1,632,402,546$1,654,822,156$197,8619$99,354,763
2022$1,491,215,198$1,036,628,661$998,791,483$5,183,91411$36,695,349
2021$1,329,607,252$922,606,374$881,843,353$1,458,92312$60,599,459
2020$1,116,696,008$835,174,033$778,884,996$193,2916$23,568,521
2019$1,051,858,268$797,325,591$723,397,171$107,0574$17,946,646

*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About Billings Clinic

Based on IRS filings

Billings Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $424K. Net investment income was $58.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Billings Clinic is led by Clinton Seger MD, CEO on every filing since 2023; 16 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Clinton Seger MD

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    22 hrs/week

    $830K (2023) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Craig Lambrecht MD

    System CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Abel

    System Co-Ceo

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Bartholomew

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Cook

    Immediate Past Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $6K (2024)

  • Scott Ellner DO

    Former CEO

    CEO - Beginning January → Chief Executive Officer, 2021

    Chief Executive Officer → Former CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $840K (2021) → $597K (2024)

  • Wayne Hirsch

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023

    Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Heidi Duncan MD

    Physician & Board Member

    Physician Board Member → Physician & Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    48 hrs/week

    $238K (2022) → $269K (2024)

  • Alice Gordon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Anthony Roccisano DO

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $1.6M (2023) → $1.8M (2024)

  • Kathleen Quinones

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $449K (2023) → $579K (2024)

  • Kendrick Trostel MD

    Physician & Vice Chair

    Physician Board Member → Physician & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    49 hrs/week

    $666K (2023) → $757K (2024)

  • Vance Fredrickson MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $2.1M (2023) → $2.2M (2024)

  • Anthony Russo MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $2.2M (2024)

  • Dean Sukin MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1.9M (2024)

  • Ellen Layton

    CAO

    New on the 2024 filing

    25 hrs/week

    $771K (2024)

  • Gordon Riha MD

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    47 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024)

  • Justin Ott

    CIO

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $441K (2024)

  • Shervin Dashti MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1.8M (2024)

  • Eileen McDonald

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Cebull

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Edwards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Underriner

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Gibson

    Clo

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Marlin D Richardson MD (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Michael A Morone MD (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Christopher Stewart DO (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Connie F Prewitt (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Elizabeth Fulton (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joy Ott (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Randall Gibb MD (2019–2022) — Former CEO
  • Former: Robert Merchant (2019–2022) — Former Co-Ceo
  • Former: Chelsea Bodnar (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Schallenkamp MD (2020–2022) — Physician Board Member
  • Former: Priscilla Needham (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Daniel Gramins MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Mark Piedra MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Nancy Snyderman MD (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: William Dresen MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Brian R Rah MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: David Brown (2019–2021) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Penni Nance (2019–2021) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Robert Pueringer MD (2019–2021) — Physician Board Member
  • Former: Lillian Anderson (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Per Sommer MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Zachary M Bland MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Alexander Kraev MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Barry N Smith (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Clayton H McCracken (2019) — Former Physician Board Member
  • Former: Darrell Ehrlick (2019) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Frank Reed (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jared J Lund (2019) — Physician
  • Former: John Schallenkamp MD PHYSICIAN (2019) — Board Member & Interim Co-Ceo
  • Former: Lil Anderson (2019) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Mark MOrasch (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Scott A Sample (2019) — Physician
  • Former: William Ebzery (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Anthony Russo MD — Physician: $2.2MAnthony Russo MDPhysician$2.2MVance Fredrickson MD — Physician: $2.2MVance Fredrickson MDPhysician$2.2MDean Sukin MD — Physician: $1.9MDean Sukin MDPhysician$1.9MAnthony Roccisano Do — Physician: $1.8MAnthony Roccisano DoPhysician$1.8MShervin Dashti MD — Physician: $1.8MShervin Dashti MDPhysician$1.8MClinton Seger MD — CEO: $1.2MClinton Seger MDCEO$1.2MGordon Riha MD — Board Member: $1.1MGordon Riha MDBoard Member$1.1MEllen Layton — Cao: $771KEllen LaytonCao$771KKendrick Trostel MD — Physician/Vice Chair: $757KKendrick Trostel MDPhysician/Vice Chair$757KScott Ellner Do — Former CEO: $597KScott Ellner DoFormer CEO$597KKathleen Quinones — CFO: $579KKathleen QuinonesCFO$579KJustin OTT — CIO: $441KJustin OTTCIO$441KHeidi Duncan MD — Physician/Board Member: $269KHeidi Duncan MDPhysician/Board Member$269KKeith Cook — Immediate Past Chair: $6KKeith CookImmediate Past Chair$6KAlice Gordon — Board Member: $6KAlice GordonBoard Member$6KWayne Hirsch — Board Member: $6KWayne HirschBoard Member$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.2M, to Anthony Russo MD (Physician). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Billings Clinic

How much does Billings Clinic give each year?

Billings Clinic gave $424K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $198K across 9 grants. The 2023 filing year covers 18 months because its fiscal year-end changed.

What is Billings Clinic's typical grant size?

Billings Clinic's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $84,838, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Billings Clinic give grants?

Billings Clinic gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Billings, MT (4 grants).

Does Billings Clinic give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Billings Clinic's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Billings Clinic's largest grantees?

Billings Clinic's largest 2024 grantees include Montana State University ($316,000), Community Crisis Center ($81,191) and American Cancer Society ($12,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Billings Clinic?

Billings Clinic reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2B.

What is Billings Clinic?

Billings Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Billings, MT. It holds $1.4B in total assets as of 2024.

What is Billings Clinic's EIN?

Billings Clinic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0231784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Billings Clinic's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

SCL Health - Montana

Billings, MT

SCL Health - Montana funds healthcare operations and community health, including support for clinics, hospitals, and community programs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado and some to Montana. Its 19 grants in 2024 ranged from $5,500 to $16 million, with a median of $17,950. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

19

Total Given

$18.1M

GE McDonald Foundation

Billings, MT

The GE McDonald Foundation supports religious, educational, environmental, and other charitable purposes, with grants spanning a range of programs. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants of $50 to $80,110, with a median grant of $5,174; it has no geographic restrictions, and recent grants went to organizations in Montana and Ohio. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Human Services

Assets

$906K

Grants

16

Total Given

$172K

St Vincent Healthcare Foundation Inc

Billings, MT

St. Vincent Healthcare Foundation supports healthcare services, education, charity care, and community health programs, especially for people who are poor or vulnerable. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $8,079 to $1,765,136, and went to organizations in Montana and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$87.7M

Grants

9

Total Given

$3.6M

Kampgrounds of America Foundation

Billings, MT

The Kampgrounds of America Foundation funds access to the outdoors, conservation, and local community efforts, especially in communities where KOA operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $4,259; nearly all grant dollars went to Montana. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$323K

Grants

11

Total Given

$157K

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Charles M Bair Family Trust

Billings, MT

The Charles M. Bair Family Trust supports qualifying nonprofits and government entities operating in Montana, with preference for Meagher, Wheatland, and Yellowstone counties. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through its grants-page application, with an annual March 1 deadline.

Assets

$33.9M

Grants

49

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Billings Clinic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Billings Clinic down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?