Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 81-6116249

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $730K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $86K.

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 at a glance

In short: Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 gave $45K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,486
-16.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,498
-16.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,498
Total assets
$730,162
+5.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Phi Beta Kappa: $6KPhi Beta Kappa$6KVolunteers of America: $6KVolunteers of America$6KKBDI-Channel 12 Colorado Public TV: $6KKBDI-Channel 12 ColoradoPublic TV$6KFamily Tree Inc: $6KFamily Tree Inc$6KThe Gathering Place: $6KThe Gathering Place$6KDenver Public Library: $6KDenver Public Library$6KFoundation of Ichthyosis & Related: $6KFoundation of Ichthyosis &Related$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Phi Beta Kappa ($6K). Together the top 7 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverWheat RidgeLansdaleWashington

How Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $70K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Phi Beta Kappa Washington, DCGeneral Support$6,498
Volunteers of America Denver, COGeneral Charitable Use$6,498
KBDI-Channel 12 Colorado Public TV Denver, COGeneral Charitable$6,498
Family Tree Inc Wheat Ridge, COGeneral Charitable Use$6,498
The Gathering Place Denver, COGeneral Charitable$6,498
Denver Public Library Denver, COGeneral Charitable$6,498
Foundation of Ichthyosis & Related Lansdale, PAGeneral Support$6,498
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$730,162$98,564$63,978$45,4867$51,129$86,438$60,856
2024$695,599$82,506$72,878$54,2477$59,455$70,955$57,479
2023$685,933$101,263$58,444$42,0987$47,075$89,974$52,439
2022$643,611$57,701$89,311$70,2187$77,179$45,538$55,982
2021$675,839$97,618$60,757$41,5386$48,454$85,315$63,288
2020$639,525$72,319$60,344$44,3586—$60,969$53,679

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's only listed officer is Colorado State Bank AND Trust NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Colorado State Bank AND Trust NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2021) → $16K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Colorado State Bank and Trust NA — Trustee: $16KColorado State Bank and…Trustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Colorado State Bank and Trust NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423

How much does Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 give each year?

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 gave $45K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 7 grants.

What is Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's typical grant size?

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's median grant in 2025 was $6,498, and its average grant was $6,498, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 give grants?

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 gives mostly in Colorado: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (14%) and Pennsylvania (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (4 grants).

Does Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's largest grantees?

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's largest 2025 grantees include Phi Beta Kappa ($6,498), Volunteers of America ($6,498) and KBDI-Channel 12 Colorado Public TV ($6,498), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423?

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 reported $730K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's EIN?

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6116249. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

Colorado Coalition for the Homeless

Denver, CO

The Colorado Coalition for the Homeless funds Colorado organizations addressing homelessness and low incomes, particularly through housing assistance, shelter, and case management. In 2025, it made 11 grants ranging from $8,140 to $183,413, with a median grant of $74,997. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$191.7M

Grants

11

Total Given

$965K

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Louis R & Dorothy M Meister

Denver, CO

The Louis R. & Dorothy M. Meister Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, food assistance, and youth and family services, primarily in Colorado. In 2025, it made 27 grants ranging from $850 to $15,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$170K

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

Melvin & Elaine Wolf Foundation

Castle Rock, CO

The Melvin & Elaine Wolf Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits focused on children’s health and education, adult health and quality of life, and reducing suffering through education and technology. Its 2025 grants ranged from $540 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and is not considering first-time applicants while it has a three-year waitlist.

Assets

$7.9M

Grants

33

Total Given

$367K

David and Peggy Gordon Marks

Denver, CO

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including Jewish groups, mental health and healthcare services, and food assistance programs. In 2024, it gave $29,458 across 49 grants, typically small (median $208; grants ranged from $52 to $5,200), with most funding going to Colorado and some to other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$478K

Grants

49

Total Given

$29K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Billie Gaskill Irrevocable Trust 1300-0002423 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?